SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV v7 Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=47)
-   -   Plugin :: PlayON for v7 (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49042)

evilpenguin 06-07-2010 02:10 PM

Plugin :: PlayON for v7
 
4 Attachment(s)
Locking down thread, for all futher issues use the new main thread...

This STVi adds PlayON specific shortcuts to the main menu for easy content navigation.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/atta...1&d=1276021922
Known Issues/Caveats:
  • All videos streaming though PlayOn are streamed/encoded in real time meaning that they do not download faster than realtime. You can just think of it like a TV tuner for internet video.
  • Can only stream to one extender (HDX00) at a time (multiple full clients work fine).
  • Plugin might not be able to see PlayON UPnP server if you have multiple network adapters or active VPNs.
  • @PlayOn/Netflix - Netflix movies don't start from the beginning and/or the resume from the correct last watched place. See this PlayOn thread for info.
  • @PlayOn - By default PlayOn continues buffering movies after you've stopped watching them, this is particularly bad for Netflix since it results in the watched bookmark being set past where you stopped watching. You can somewhat fix this by disabling Resume Playback in the PlayOn settings, although, its still pretty hit and miss. But if you watch Netflix content in one sitting then you shouldn't have a problem.

Installation:
Available in Main Menu->Setup->Plugins->Available Plugins under the UI Mod tab.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/atta...1&d=1276021169
Requirements:
Demo Video

Release History

evilpenguin 06-07-2010 02:10 PM

How to submit a bug:
If you run into any problems with PlayON STVi/UPnPBrowser make sure you...
  • Try multiple different types of videos (Hulu/Netflix/CNN/ESPN/etc.). Genreally, if one type of video plays fine but another doesn't then its a PlayON issue and you'll need to submit it to them.
  • Specify which video(s) you tried that didn't work.
  • Include the LOG FILE (!!!!!!!) which can be found at ...
    Code:

    ...\SageTV\SageOnlineServicesEXEs\UPnPBrowser.log
Troubleshooting:
First of all, 99% of the issues people had with the previous plug-in were actually issues with their PlayON install so please go over their FAQ, Known Issues, and install instructions before you post here. You can also try playing back content via one of their officially supported devices (PS3/Xbox360/HD200 in standalone mode) to verify if your setup is working correctly.


Symptom #1: No content or folders show up for any of the Main Menu shortcuts, including the PlayON one.
This usually indicates that UPnPBrowser can't communicate with PlayON, once you've verified that you're not running into one of the known issues you can check these things...
  • Verify that another one of PlayON's supported devices can see the server (if you don't have another device you can try the UPnP Inspector tool tool)
  • Check to see if you have a PlayON (...).cache file in the ...\SageTV\SageOnlineServicesEXEs\UPnPBrowser\ folder.
  • If you don't see a .cache file, open up a command line and try running this command to see if it generates one (if not, please post the resulting UPnPBrowser.log onto this thread).
    Code:

    "C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageOnlineServicesEXEs\UPnPBrowser.exe" /mainmenu /serverSearchTimeout 60
  • If you do see .cache files try running this command and post the resulting UPnPBrowser.log onto this thread.
    Code:

    "C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageOnlineServicesEXEs\UPnPBrowser.exe" /search PlayON:+1

Symptom #2: Videos are showing up, but you get an error when you try and play them
This is usually a PlayON issue, please check to make sure that you're using the latest version. If you are on the latest version, submit a bug to PlayON and they should be able to help.

evilpenguin 06-07-2010 02:11 PM

v1.1 Release Notes:
  • Added PlayON specific shortcuts to main menu easy access to Hulu and Netflix.
  • Added PlayON button to main menu for acess to whole tree
  • Relocated .cache files to go into a folder next to executable
  • Reworked .cache file usage so it'll display/find/use cached servers even if they didn't show up in the server search
  • Cached servers will always show up with their official name rather than the name used to search for them
  • Added .presets file which can be automatically updated to accommodate PlayON changes without having to update STVi.

Brent94Z 06-07-2010 04:09 PM

Thanks for the great plugin EP! I very much like how ALL my Netflix videos are now displayed and not just the first 50 like before :)

I know you asked not to bring up issues you already had identified so I apologize if this is something you know about but you don't have it listed above. I'm seeing similar to what was posted in the other thread

Quote:

2) When I bang out to the menu with the uPnP player in this state, my performance navigating around drops significantly - Eye Candy effects drag in a noticeable fashion. I checked the VJM Heap size after playing and it wasn't even on the high end of out of the ordinary. It's not the end of the world - a quick putting Sage to sleep and waking it back up cures it - but if there's a graceful way I can back out of / close out the player, it might make a difference.
Some info for you, going into the the different areas like Netflix and Hulu things are snappy and fast. But, as soon as the first video is played, everything slows down to a crawl within all of Sage (scrolling all the menus, etc.). Sage stays like this until I exit out of Sage and restart. Once you do this, navagating in Sage is back to the normal speed.

If you're not aware of this and need additional info, let me know what I can provide and I'll try to help. Thanks!!!

SWKerr 06-07-2010 05:21 PM

Been using Boxee but am trying Playon again. (Have full license)

Problems with Playon plugin on SageTV Client. (only)

Installed on the SageTV Server v7 and all works well. Netflix and Hulu
Client machine does not have Playon. (Don't think I need it)
It will work fine on the XBOX360

I have a new build on Win7-32 with pretty much just SageTV. It will very quickly come back with "The External Feed Was Empty"

No .cache file found
Attached log.

Any ideas?

evilpenguin 06-07-2010 05:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brent94Z (Post 429855)
Some info for you, going into the the different areas like Netflix and Hulu things are snappy and fast. But, as soon as the first video is played, everything slows down to a crawl within all of Sage (scrolling all the menus, etc.). Sage stays like this until I exit out of Sage and restart. Once you do this, navagating in Sage is back to the normal speed.

I've never seen anything like that and that's also not something this plug-in should be affecting. All it does is call a process that compiles a list of PlayON video links, passes that to Sage via stdout, and then dies. Beyond that, the handling of the list and playback are all handled by Sage/PlayON so if there's an issue its either in how Sage is handling/caching the potentially large lists or the progressive download/playback of the MPEG-2 content, i'd submit a bug to them.

evilpenguin 06-07-2010 05:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SWKerr (Post 429866)
No .cache file found
Attached log.

Any ideas?

See Troubleshooting #1 in the 2nd post and run the command.

dinki 06-07-2010 05:45 PM

Working great! Thanks for this great plugin!!

Brent94Z 06-07-2010 07:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SWKerr (Post 429866)
Been using Boxee but am trying Playon again. (Have full license)

Problems with Playon plugin on SageTV Client. (only)

Installed on the SageTV Server v7 and all works well. Netflix and Hulu
Client machine does not have Playon. (Don't think I need it)
It will work fine on the XBOX360

I have a new build on Win7-32 with pretty much just SageTV. It will very quickly come back with "The External Feed Was Empty"

No .cache file found
Attached log.

Any ideas?

I was getting the same error message but I'm running Zone Alarm. Even though I was selecting "Allow" and to remember the setting, there was something about the player which made it so Zone Alarm thought that even though I was telling it to allow the program, Zone Alarm would think it was "different" and the pop up would come up again in the background (under Sage screen) and was getting the same message. I went into Zone Alarm and manually configured it to allow the playon exe file to do whatever it wanted. That fixed the "The External Feed Was Empty" message.

Basically, if you have a firewall, the exe file responds a bit different than what I'm used to seeing (normally once I allow a program, it works from there on out) so make sure it isn't your firewall messing with it.

Brent94Z 06-07-2010 08:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by evilpenguin (Post 429867)
I've never seen anything like that and that's also not something this plug-in should be affecting. All it does is call a process that compiles a list of PlayON video links, passes that to Sage via stdout, and then dies. Beyond that, the handling of the list and playback are all handled by Sage/PlayON so if there's an issue its either in how Sage is handling/caching the potentially large lists or the progressive download/playback of the MPEG-2 content, i'd submit a bug to them.

Thanks, EP. What's weird is I had this plugin installed on an Intel based machine and was seeing this. My motherboard died and reloaded Sage on a new AMD machine and I'm seeing the same exact thing??? My Netflix que list is around 90 DVDs so maybe that is it. I'll try reducing the size of my list and see what happens. Thanks!

SWKerr 06-07-2010 09:20 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by evilpenguin (Post 429868)
See Troubleshooting #1 in the 2nd post and run the command.

Sorry I had already done that but apparently am not bright enough to upload a file.

I should note I tried turning off the firewall.

Peter_h 06-08-2010 04:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SWKerr (Post 429866)
I have a new build on Win7-32 with pretty much just SageTV. It will very quickly come back with "The External Feed Was Empty"

I had the same problem today with the "The External Feed Was Empty. It is a playon issue. Once, I uninstalled and reinstalled Playon the issue was fixed.

Although, I'm still having playback issues but that also looks to be a playon issue and tech support is working on it.

mzup 06-08-2010 08:45 AM

Working great. The only thing I noticed was that when selecting ABC shows it lists FOX shows. Selecting FOX shows FOX.

jdamore 06-08-2010 10:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mzup (Post 429963)
Working great. The only thing I noticed was that when selecting ABC shows it lists FOX shows. Selecting FOX shows FOX.

same here..

Thank you EP!! This is really friggin sweet!

:D

mr_lore 06-08-2010 10:43 AM

I might be blind or dumb or both, but I just installed 7.0.10 beta and instead of the usual menu header under available plugins I get:

General Full UI UI Mod Theme Images Library All

Instead of the old STV STVi, etc... and for the life of me I cant find your plugin?!






/Edit nevermind its under UI Mod if anyone else is moving slower than usual today.

craigap 06-08-2010 11:07 AM

It's under UI Mod>Playon STVi

evilpenguin 06-08-2010 01:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jdamore (Post 429979)
same here..

Thank you EP!! This is really friggin sweet!

:D

Quote:

Originally Posted by mzup (Post 429963)
Working great. The only thing I noticed was that when selecting ABC shows it lists FOX shows. Selecting FOX shows FOX.

Oops, good catch. On the plus side this is a perfect opportunity to test out my automatic updates :thumb:

Just like in the old plug-in all you have to do is view a few PlayON feeds and the problem will fix itself in the background, let me know if it doesn't work.

jdamore 06-08-2010 02:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by evilpenguin (Post 430038)
Oops, good catch. On the plus side this is a perfect opportunity to test out my automatic updates :thumb:

Just like in the old plug-in all you have to do is view a few PlayON feeds and the problem will fix itself in the background, let me know if it doesn't work.

LOL :thumb: Fixed!

ranger 06-08-2010 06:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by evilpenguin (Post 430038)
Oops, good catch. On the plus side this is a perfect opportunity to test out my automatic updates :thumb:

Just like in the old plug-in all you have to do is view a few PlayON feeds and the problem will fix itself in the background, let me know if it doesn't work.

Sweet! Thanks.

PLUCKYHD 06-08-2010 06:13 PM

EvilPenguin== the man :thumb: :thumb:

very nice

jdamore 06-08-2010 07:51 PM

This is a key plugin for anyone with basic cable or users (like me) who only use OTA for television! LOVE IT! GREAT WAY TO BRING MORE CONTENT TO A SAGE SYSTEM!

I'm new to Playon so I apologize if this is a noob comment but, when I go a little deeper into the playon menu, I see the word "null" in the page title. (ie:Online>Playon>Netflix) The page title in the top left says "Netflix Page null"

Edit: oh is the "null" supposed to be the page number...?

Halstead 06-08-2010 07:56 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Peter_h (Post 429930)
I had the same problem today with the "The External Feed Was Empty. It is a playon issue. Once, I uninstalled and reinstalled Playon the issue was fixed.

Although, I'm still having playback issues but that also looks to be a playon issue and tech support is working on it.

The server can see PlayOn locally just fine via the SageTV 7 plugin, but I get the same error described above on my Win 7 x64 client.

The previous plugin worked fine (before it was called PlayOn) and I can see PlayOn fine through UPnP inspector.

I've run all of the recommended troubleshooting steps, including building the cashe (substituting /Program Files (x64) of course) and even uninstalling/reinstalling PlayOn on the server.

Log file attached.

evilpenguin 06-08-2010 08:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jdamore (Post 430099)
I'm new to Playon so I apologize if this is a noob comment but, when I go a little deeper into the playon menu, I see the word "null" in the page title. (ie:Online>Playon>Netflix) The page title in the top left says "Netflix Page null"

Yeah, I just noticed that today too, definitely a bug. Its not hurting anything but i'll definitely try and put find a fix. Glad you're enjoying the plugin :thumb:

SWKerr 06-08-2010 09:10 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by SWKerr (Post 429866)
Been using Boxee but am trying Playon again. (Have full license)

Problems with Playon plugin on SageTV Client. (only)

Installed on the SageTV Server v7 and all works well. Netflix and Hulu
Client machine does not have Playon. (Don't think I need it)
It will work fine on the XBOX360

I have a new build on Win7-32 with pretty much just SageTV. It will very quickly come back with "The External Feed Was Empty"

No .cache file found
Attached log.

Any ideas?

Went backed and looked at this again today. Ran the command line UPnPBrowser.exe and was able to generate a "UPnPBrowser.PlayOn (KERR_DESK).cache" file. I can only assume I did something stupid before.
I can still not get the client to work. Still reports back very quickly with "The External Feed Was Empty"

I tried this on the PC in the kitchen which is also running the SageTV7 Client. I was able to get that one working fine. At this point the Xbox360 and the Sage Client on Win7-64 works fine.

Something I noticed was a "UPnPBrowser.64bitOut" file in the offending machines SageOnlineServicesEXEs directory. This machine is Win7-32 and the server is Win7-64. Could there be a problem with a 32 bit client connecting to a 64 bit server?

I am attaching the new log file which appears to have really run this time.

evilpenguin 06-08-2010 10:18 PM

I added a new debugging step to Symptom #1 for when you are getting .cache files but still not seeing videos, give it a shot and post the new logfile.

SWKerr 06-09-2010 06:09 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by evilpenguin (Post 430133)
I added a new debugging step to Symptom #1 for when you are getting .cache files but still not seeing videos, give it a shot and post the new logfile.

Ran the updated troubleshoot script and am attaching the log file.

Thanks for helping with this!

Brent94Z 06-09-2010 09:57 AM

I'm not sure if you did anything different other than the Fox/ABC thing but I went in and out of the plugin several times last night and I'm no longer seeing the problem I had before (on two different systems) where my computer's speed would go down to a crawl. If you didn't do anything that should have fixed this for me, hopefully whatever was wrong with my setup stays fixed. LOL

One other odd thing I've noticed that I don't see where it has been brought up is that the top 4 movies when viewing my Netflix queue never have the cover art. I think this happened once when view Hulu as well but it was more than 4. Seems like it varies with Hulu but is consistent with Netflix. Not a big deal, just wanted to let you know :)

evilpenguin 06-09-2010 01:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SWKerr (Post 430162)
Ran the updated troubleshoot script and am attaching the log file.

Thanks for helping with this!

Looks like everything is working fine, according to the log it can see/commuincate with PlayON without issues.

Can you go through the SageTV GUI, navigate to Online->PlayON, then post the new log?

evilpenguin 06-09-2010 01:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brent94Z (Post 430217)
I'm not sure if you did anything different other than the Fox/ABC thing but I went in and out of the plugin several times last night and I'm no longer seeing the problem I had before (on two different systems) where my computer's speed would go down to a crawl. If you didn't do anything that should have fixed this for me, hopefully whatever was wrong with my setup stays fixed. LOL

Odd, well as long as its fixed :confused:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brent94Z (Post 430217)
One other odd thing I've noticed that I don't see where it has been brought up is that the top 4 movies when viewing my Netflix queue never have the cover art. I think this happened once when view Hulu as well but it was more than 4. Seems like it varies with Hulu but is consistent with Netflix. Not a big deal, just wanted to let you know :)

Folders in PlayON (i.e when you click it it brings up a new list of content rather than playing a video) don't have cover art attached to them, only actual videos do. In Hulu I can fake it sometimes and guess the right cover art, but not for Netflix.

Brent94Z 06-09-2010 02:04 PM

3 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by evilpenguin (Post 430272)
Folders in PlayON (i.e when you click it it brings up a new list of content rather than playing a video) don't have cover art attached to them, only actual videos do. In Hulu I can fake it sometimes and guess the right cover art, but not for Netflix.

I think it is something different than that. I attached some screen shots.

In file 1, that is my Watch Instantly Queue. The top 4 have no DVD cover art. I have 90+ movies in this queue and everyone after the first 4, the cover art is filled.

This is the same even for the New Arrivals. In file 2, look where the scroll bar is on the right. All above it have no cover art. All below do and you can see where it starts in the attachment. Same goes for file 3 but on different set.

It seems like this is only happening on the first sets of videos in each grouping. I said before I thought that it happened in Hulu but I'm pretty sure I was incorrect on that... Hulu is not doing this... only Netflix.

Thanks!

evilpenguin 06-09-2010 02:15 PM

Nope, all of the items without cover art are folders, check out the folder icon next to their title. Some of them are TV shows and the folders contain the actual videos, but some of them are movies that for some reason PlayON has decided to place in a folder rather than just displaying the movie.

jdamore 06-09-2010 02:26 PM

How can I adjust the font size in the online videos?

Both the title and descriptions are to large. Isn't it supposed to reduce to the "minimum font size" when there's more text than real estate?

evilpenguin 06-09-2010 02:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jdamore (Post 430292)
How can I adjust the font size in the online videos?

Both the title and descriptions are to large. Isn't it supposed to reduce to the "minimum font size" when there's more text than real estate?

You'll have to take that up with Sage, this plug-in just tricks Sage's Online Menu to display PlayON content.

mzup 06-09-2010 02:52 PM

1 Attachment(s)
OK EP New issue :(
I click on a channel and it downloads the list. It shows all the programs available. If I let it sit there on the screen for a few seconds, they dissappear and screen says no videos were found. If I'm quick I can select a show then select an episode and then play it.

Any ideas?

evilpenguin 06-09-2010 03:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mzup (Post 430296)
OK EP New issue :(
I click on a channel and it downloads the list. It shows all the programs available. If I let it sit there on the screen for a few seconds, they dissappear and screen says no videos were found. If I'm quick I can select a show then select an episode and then play it.

Any ideas?

Your setup looks seriously messed up, did you try and do any customizations? Are you selecting the channel at the main menu like in the screen shots in the first post? Did you install the plug-in through the Plug-in Manager in v7? Why is UPnP2Podcast being called at all?

SWKerr 06-09-2010 03:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by evilpenguin (Post 430270)
Looks like everything is working fine, according to the log it can see/commuincate with PlayON without issues.

Can you go through the SageTV GUI, navigate to Online->PlayON, then post the new log?

Not really sure I know what you want here. Going into Sage TV and Navigating to the PlayOn menu item gives me the same "The External Feed Was Empty" message. That in itself does not update or, if I delete the existing, generate a new log file.

I did an uninstall of the plugin and reinstalled it. (It does not appear to delete the files with the uninstall.) I uninstalled it again and then deleted the files and it would appear to install but no files would show up in the "SageOnlineServicesEXEs" directory. The behavior of the GUI with no files was the same as when they were there, a quick "The External Feed Was Empty" message.

I did a full uninstall of the Sage Client and deleted the directory. Installed Sage again and added the plugin. Same result.

:nono: Not sure what to try next but think this has something to do with the 32bit Win7 install since the working boxes are both 64bit. I could do a OS reinstall if you are out of ideas.

evilpenguin 06-09-2010 03:29 PM

Can you try again and post your SageTV\sagetv_0.txt log, you'll probably need to zip it up? I want to see how Sage is trying to call UPnPBrowser.exe.

Edit: I think I know what's happening, the call i'm using on the client to get the working directory must be returning the servers working directory which has the Program Files (x86) folder which doesn't exit on the client. Try this command on the client to make a symlink for Program Files (x64) to Program Files, I bet it'll start working.

Code:

mklink /D "C:\Program Files (x64)" "C:\Program Files"

SWKerr 06-09-2010 04:31 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by evilpenguin (Post 430317)
Can you try again and post your SageTV\sagetv_0.txt log, you'll probably need to zip it up? I want to see how Sage is trying to call UPnPBrowser.exe.

Edit: I think I know what's happening, the call i'm using on the client to get the working directory must be returning the servers working directory which has the Program Files (x86) folder which doesn't exit on the client. Try this command on the client to make a symlink for Program Files (x64) to Program Files, I bet it'll start working.

Code:

mklink /D "C:\Program Files (x64)" "C:\Program Files"

I had not used that command before is does seem to create a virtual path in file manger that is x64 based but it does not fix the problem.

I set debug_logging=true in the properties file and ran through the menu to get the error. I am pasted in the offending line. You appear to be correct about it using the x64 path.

I think this is the line you are looking for==>
EXCEPTION in getValueAsObject:sage.a.e: Error in method reflection of ExecuteProcessReturnOutput of java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\SageOnlineServicesEXEs\UPnPBrowser.exe": CreateProcess error=2, The system cannot find the file specified for:ExecuteProcessReturnOutput(FeedEXE,FeedParamList,null,true,false)

mzup 06-09-2010 04:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by evilpenguin (Post 430312)
Your setup looks seriously messed up, did you try and do any customizations? Are you selecting the channel at the main menu like in the screen shots in the first post? Did you install the plug-in through the Plug-in Manager in v7? Why is UPnP2Podcast being called at all?

LOL Yea I'm pretty messed up. As far as sage and playon goes I did install thru plugin manager. I haven't done any customizations since way back when this first came out in 6.6. I am going thru main menu to select the channel. And I don't know why upnp2podcast is being called, I was hoping you can answer this. :)
I can delete whatever needs/can be deleted and start over just tell me what if that will help.

evilpenguin 06-09-2010 04:47 PM

Bah, try

Code:

mklink /D "C:\Program Files (x86)" "C:\Program Files"


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.