SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   How do you configure Sage for Motorola QIP 71007 tuning with IR Blaster? (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49184)

tdalton 06-15-2010 04:02 PM

How do you configure Sage for Motorola QIP 71007 tuning with IR Blaster?
 
I'm trying to setup the Hauppauge IR Blaster to change channels QIP 71001. I read in another thread that the IR sensor on the other QIP is under the word "Message" on the display windows where as one would think it would be under "Remote". Anyway, I can't figure out how to enter the generic Motorola code 93 referred to in the same thread I find that info in to configure Sag. When I go to Tuner setup and select IR Blaster I see Change Tuning Device but the box is empty and when I try to learn a code it errors out after typing the name. Any help would be appreciated I'm dying to get this working! Thanks!

TD

gplasky 06-15-2010 04:10 PM

Did you follow the manual in your SageTV directory?
Quote:

The receiver plugs into the back of the PVR card. Then, make sure you install the IR
Remote application from the Hauppauge CD or website. There should be a little remote
control icon in your system tray. After the IR Remote application has been installed and
is working, make sure to check the box that says, "Configure support for the Hauppauge
PVR-250/350 IR Remote Control", in step 4 during SageTV installation. Check to make
sure your batteries are good. If for some reason you install/reinstall the IR Remote
application after you have installed SageTV you must then reinstall SageTV. See details
for the Hauppauge Remote in the Appendix.

In order to use the Hauppauge remote with SageTV, you must first install the Hauppauge remote
control software before installing SageTV. Then, when SageTV is installed, be sure to check the
option to configure support for the Hauppauge remote control in step 4 of the SageTVLite install
process. Then, during the Configuration Wizard, use the Set your Remote Control step to set which
Hauppauge remote you are using, or go to Detailed Setup: Commands Settings and use the Remote
Control Configuration option. The default button layouts are shown on the next pages.
Gerry

tdalton 06-16-2010 08:11 AM

Yes I looked in the manual and on page 154 it shows step 6: Select the Cable Box or Satellite Receiver" which I do not get after selecting the Hauppauge IR Blaster in step 5.

gplasky 06-16-2010 08:14 AM

SO you had the Hauppauge IR software installed BEFORE you installed SageTV? And then when you did install SageTV you made sure the checkbox was enabled for Sage to configure the software?

Gerry

tdalton 06-16-2010 08:35 AM

The Hauppauge software and drivers were installed prior to Sage being installed but I'm not sure what you are referring to with when you say the check box for Sage to configure the software?

gplasky 06-16-2010 09:20 AM

There is a seperate install for the Hauppauge IR software. At the beginning of the SageTV install wizard there is a check box you need to check to install support for the Hauppauge IR software. It is usually checked by default but since you're having issues double-check. To fix it you need to uninstall SageTV and then reinstall with the box checked.

Gerryh

tdalton 06-16-2010 09:42 AM

Gotchya. Thanks!

tdalton 06-16-2010 12:34 PM

Ok. I thought the latest version of Sage had the IR Blaster configuration built into it and I was trying to enter the code in Sage. I since ran the Hauppauge IR Blaster configuration and tested every code for Motorola and none of them work with my QIP 71001 receiver. I also tried learning but it just times out.

darcilicious 06-17-2010 10:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tdalton (Post 431652)
I since ran the Hauppauge IR Blaster configuration and tested every code for Motorola and none of them work with my QIP 71001 receiver. I also tried learning but it just times out.

I have a QIP6200 and the DCT6200 works perfectly for me; you might try that. I don't believe there are any IR code differences between the 6200 and the 7100.

If it still doesn't work, make sure the IR blaster is right up against the plastic face of the STB and that it's right next to the STB IR receiver. If you're even a little bit off, it won't work :(

I'm assuming you can see the IR blaster flash when you test it?

tdalton 06-18-2010 08:26 AM

It turned out to be the IR app wasn't running. I got that up and the QIP 71007 ran fine with same code 93 like the 6200. I have this running at a client's site and it did flake out yesterday meaning that it stopped changing channels but someone else had started troubleshooting it and rebooted the computer so I'm not sure if the IR app just needed restarted or the app had stopped etc. I rebooted everything and it was fine but if it continuously acts up I'll get them a USB-UIRT


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.