SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Fuzzy Analog Video? (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=45537)

cblawton 11-24-2009 11:41 PM

Fuzzy Analog Video?
 
So I've been using Sage for a few months and really like it. One of the things that's been bothering me is the quality of the analog channels. Most seem to me, to be a little fuzzy. I know the issue isn't being caused by a poor analog signal because I'm using a cable amp and the same channels to the 42" Plasma downstairs look fuzz free, infact, they look great. My current tuner card is a Hauppage HVR-1250. I've posted a few examples. I've heard that newer Hybrid tuner cards don't have all that great of analog video. Ideas?

http://i47.tinypic.com/2ngdeer.png
http://i46.tinypic.com/14kw7lu.png
http://i46.tinypic.com/2s01gfo.png

Fuzzy 11-25-2009 12:51 AM

Just because you have a good signal to the tv downstairs, has no real bearing on the signal quality to the tuner card. cable differences, and, more importantly, tuner sensitivity differences, come into play. That said, poor signal will usually result in shadowing, or static.. not the blurriness you are seeing. That looks more like poor encoding. What quality setting are you using to do the recording? Have you tried upping it and see if it improves your results?

cblawton 11-25-2009 01:17 AM

When I took those screenshots tonight, quality was on DVD Standard Play, but now I've moved it back down to Best because I hear 3.2GB an hour is a bit of overkill for analog.

Fuzzy 11-25-2009 01:24 AM

Might be poor tuners on the cards you have.. could also be the decoder. Regardless, it's never going to look as good as the native tuner in the tv set, as it doesn't have to go through the encoding/decoding steps. Have you tried viewing the channels in the WinTV application to see if it is the encoding/decoding that is causing the degredation? Also realize, that your set probably does better scaling than out-of-the ox windows decoders (though with good processor, and some tweaking, you can get very good scaling with decoders like ffdshow).

cblawton 11-25-2009 01:33 AM

Unfortunately this particular card doesn't have a hardware encoder onboard. It depends on SageTV and the CPU for the encoding. Would this have any effect on the quality of the video?

CollinR 11-25-2009 08:50 AM

Yes don't do it just set it up for QAM, if you need analog get a PVR500.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.