SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV EPG Service (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Updating Schedules Direct Login Password (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65088)

checkbin 10-13-2017 06:45 PM

Updating Schedules Direct Login Password
 
I've been searching the forums but can't seem to find an answer for this. I have EPG set up with Schedules Direct (SD) which I set up long ago and has been working fine. I now want to update my SD account in SageTV after updating it with SD. But I can't find out where to update it short of removing the EPG source completely and adding it again. Can anyone tell me where I can simply update the login password? Thanks in advance.

wnjj 10-13-2017 07:55 PM

I think you can delete the 'sdauth' file in the Sage directory to get it to ask again.

EnterNoEscape 10-14-2017 07:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wnjj (Post 611104)
I think you can delete the 'sdauth' file in the Sage directory to get it to ask again.

You can do that or you can just select the current lineup on the capture device as if you were going to change it, then select Use Schedules Direct Guide Data with this Source, then Change Username and Password. After you enter your new password, you can back the whole way out and nothing will be changed, but your password.

checkbin 10-18-2017 06:25 PM

Awesome. Thanks very much to both of you.

miloj 11-15-2018 12:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape (Post 611132)
You can do that or you can just select the current lineup on the capture device as if you were going to change it, then select Use Schedules Direct Guide Data with this Source, then Change Username and Password. After you enter your new password, you can back the whole way out and nothing will be changed, but your password.

Actually, once expired it just gives you a pop-up saying so, and ok button to dismiss it. There's no way through the GUI to change the user/password in this case - a bit of a bug.

But wnjj's workaround works if you know about it.

Thanks

EnterNoEscape 11-15-2018 07:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by miloj (Post 617857)
Actually, once expired it just gives you a pop-up saying so, and ok button to dismiss it. There's no way through the GUI to change the user/password in this case - a bit of a bug.

But wnjj's workaround works if you know about it.

Thanks

I would like to see a log demonstrating this issue. What you're saying doesn't logically make sense. You should see the dialog offering to change your password before it even attempts to authenticate to your account if you followed the steps I described.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.