SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV v9 Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=57)
-   -   SageTV V9 commercial processing (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66687)

elcid 03-13-2021 09:24 PM

SageTV V9 commercial processing
 
Hi.

I think this is dead but asking. Is commercial detection / processing no longer available in latest SageTV V9?

I had showanalyzer which worked pretty good but no longer supported.

Carlton Bale 03-14-2021 08:18 AM

ComSkip works fine for me. I have no reason to think itís been removed. Do you have the ComSkip extension installed?

trk2 03-14-2021 08:21 AM

Comskip still works. If you are recording in h.264 you need to purchase the registered version of comskip.

jimcgreen 03-14-2021 02:23 PM

Comskip stopped working for me on 3/11/21. When I look at the installed plugins The Commercial Detector plugin shows "Failed". Today I got an informational message that there was an update for Comskip Playback. I took the update and reloaded the UI. If I try to run Comskip on one of the shows recorded on 3/11/21 nothing happens. Commercial Detector still shows "Failed" in the list of installed plugins. Is there a log that will show me why it failed?

waynedunham 03-14-2021 07:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jimcgreen (Post 629363)
Comskip stopped working for me on 3/11/21. When I look at the installed plugins The Commercial Detector plugin shows "Failed". Today I got an informational message that there was an update for Comskip Playback. I took the update and reloaded the UI. If I try to run Comskip on one of the shows recorded on 3/11/21 nothing happens. Commercial Detector still shows "Failed" in the list of installed plugins. Is there a log that will show me why it failed?

Do you have a registered version of Comskip? If so and you installed a newer version of the Comskip plugins then they only come with the plain version of Comskip that won't work on most newer recordings.
In my setup for Comskip I put the registered version in its own folder and point to it in the Comskip settings so that is the version that processes recordings.
That way I can install updated Comskip plugins and my registered version is still there. The updated versions don't seem to mess with Comskip settings so there is no need to "re" point it to your registered version.
That reminds me, I should see if there's a newer registered Comskip version than what I'm curently running.

elcid 03-14-2021 08:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by trk2 (Post 629359)
Comskip still works. If you are recording in h.264 you need to purchase the registered version of comskip.

Where do I purchase it? Google does not show anything. Also once purchased how do I install it? I added it via the plugins and I see "run comskip" but when I run select it, nothing happens - probably waiting on the key?

peternm22 03-14-2021 08:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by elcid (Post 629376)
Where do I purchase it? Google does not show anything. Also once purchased how do I install it? I added it via the plugins and I see "run comskip" but when I run select it, nothing happens - probably waiting on the key?

You buy it from https://www.comskip.org/

Once you make the purchase you will get an email with a link to download the h264 version. Replace the existing free version of the comskip.exe file that SageTV downloaded with the newly purchased one.

You should be able to process h264 files now.

waynedunham 03-15-2021 12:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by elcid (Post 629376)
Where do I purchase it? Google does not show anything. Also once purchased how do I install it? I added it via the plugins and I see "run comskip" but when I run select it, nothing happens - probably waiting on the key?

Read my previous message here. Put the registered version in its own folder outside of the normal Comskip folder. Then go into the Comskip settings and point Comskip to the registered version of Comskip rather than the default version.
The reason for this is that any time there is an update to the Comskip plugins it will overwrite whatever is in the Comskip folder with whatever the newest (NON registered) version of Comskip is.
By putting the registered version into its own folder any updates won't mess with your registered version. The update process doesn't alter your Comskip settings in the SageTV setup area so the updated plugin will still use our registered version to process our recordings.
Then any time you get an updated registered version you can just overwrite into the seperate registered version location. NOTE: thre is no automatic update to newer registered versions of Comskip you will have to check for new versions periodically and download/install them manually.

sic0048 03-17-2021 08:49 AM

Is there any reason to update Comskip?

I ask because I have the registered version and installed it years ago. I have never updated it, but it seems to work just fine. While I've never really thought about updating it, I also have the mindset of "if it's not broken, don't fix it."

wayner 03-17-2021 09:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sic0048 (Post 629402)
I also have the mindset of "if it's not broken, don't fix it."

Are you sure you fit in here? :)

phelme 03-17-2021 10:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sic0048 (Post 629402)
Is there any reason to update Comskip?

I ask because I have the registered version and installed it years ago. I have never updated it, but it seems to work just fine. While I've never really thought about updating it, I also have the mindset of "if it's not broken, don't fix it."

I haven't checked in a while to see if it's still being updated myself. guess I should do that. :)

the big reason to keep it current is the author is/was maintaining the "bug" database of network logos to scan for to insert the transitions from commercial to show (purposely not saying "content," no sir).

Edit: if I'm not mistaken, looks like the last update was over a year ago:
comskip82_010_donators 2019-12-23 15:19 13M

sic0048 03-19-2021 10:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wayner (Post 629403)
Are you sure you fit in here? :)

I guess I have grown "wiser" in my old age. 10 years ago I was flashing everything - Android phones, automation stuff, updates, etc. Now I'm too lazy to do any of that. :)


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.