SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV v7 Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=47)
-   -   Plugin: InControl For SageTV/HomeSeer (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=50370)

lamanmi 10-04-2010 05:44 PM

All,

I have added an expiremental feature to display pictures in the messages sent to Sage. This feature is available from the InControl Plugin Screen (Send Msg Link), the Sage Message Action within a HomeSeer Event and of course through HomeSeer Script as follows:

hs.plugin("InControl_Sage").SendSageMessageByID "1000_0","Motion has been detected in the driveway","10","c:\program files\camera\motion.jpg"

The file name specified must be accessible to the Sage Server (for messages to the server, placeshifters or extenders) or the Sage Client (for messages sent to a Sage Client). It can be a UNC path such as "\\Server\C\ProgramFiles\Camera\Motion.jpg"

http://www.lamansoft.com/snapshots/messagewithpic.jpg

Please give it a try and let me know how it works.

lamanmi 10-04-2010 05:49 PM

Moskus,

1.3.4 how has a feature to send any Sage API command through either the HomeSeer Action (Send Sage API) or the following HomeSeer script. To do a rescan of the library, just do the following:

hs.plugin("InControl_Sage").SendSageAPIByID "1000_0","RunLibraryImportScan"

Of course, replace the Sage ID above (1000_0) with your Sage server Sage ID. Let me know how it works.


Quote:

Originally Posted by Moskus (Post 450970)
Wish:
HomeSeer script command to initiate a rescan of the SageTV library. :)


Email68 10-04-2010 07:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lamanmi (Post 453862)
Email68,

Are you using Sage TV as a service?

Yes, I'm using it as a service on WHS.

I just updated to your latest on both the homeseer and sagetv.

How do I completely remove the plug in on both platforms and start from scratch?

Thanks for the info.

-Tim

mbowling 10-04-2010 08:46 PM

Are there any fixes in the queue for the following two problems?

When the "Stop" button is pressed on the remote control, InControl interprets this as SageTV being turned on.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...1&postcount=25

A cryptic message is displayed in the InControl message box.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...5&postcount=22

Moskus 10-05-2010 07:39 AM

Two issues woth the version 1.3.4:
1. It adds two Event Triggers named "Panel Trigger" and "Panel Trigger2".
2. Pausing causes the device string and image to disappear completely.

lamanmi 10-05-2010 06:08 PM

Tim,

Please follow these steps in this order:
  • Turn off any Sage extenders, clients or placeshifters
  • Start up the Sage UI on your WHS
  • Go To Setup, Detailed Setup, Advanced, scroll down and click on the "Debug Logging" so it shows "On"
  • Go to Sage Plugin's and uninstall InControl UI Mod
  • Go to In Sage Plugin's and uninstall InControl JAR General
  • Shut down the Sage Service
  • Close Sage and edit the c:\program files\SageTV\SageTV\sage.properties and remove any lines begining with "lamansoft"
  • Close HomeSeer
  • Delete the C:\Program Files\HomeSeer 2\Config\hspi_InControl.ini file
  • Start up HomeSeer
  • Start up the Sage Service
  • Start up Sage UI on your WHS
  • Install the Sage InControl plugin (it will prompt to restart)
  • Go to the Control option and follow the wizard

Let me know if it works then for your Sage Server and then we can go from there.



Quote:

Originally Posted by Email68 (Post 453898)
Yes, I'm using it as a service on WHS.

I just updated to your latest on both the homeseer and sagetv.

How do I completely remove the plug in on both platforms and start from scratch?

Thanks for the info.

-Tim


lamanmi 10-05-2010 06:10 PM

mBowling,

I found the first one and it will be corrected in the next version. Also, added a feature while I was at it to add "Stop" also as an event that can be tracked.

For the second one, I am unable to recreate the second one, can you reproduce it? If so, can you turn on Sage Debug log, reproduce the issue and send it to me?

Thanks!!

Quote:

Originally Posted by mbowling (Post 453908)
Are there any fixes in the queue for the following two problems?

When the "Stop" button is pressed on the remote control, InControl interprets this as SageTV being turned on.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...1&postcount=25

A cryptic message is displayed in the InControl message box.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...5&postcount=22


lamanmi 10-05-2010 06:11 PM

Moskus,

First one will be fixed in the next version. For the second one, does the graphic and string show OK for Playing, On and Off? Did you select the checkbox to show the "Currently Playing"?

Thanks!!!

Quote:

Originally Posted by Moskus (Post 453960)
Two issues woth the version 1.3.4:
1. It adds two Event Triggers named "Panel Trigger" and "Panel Trigger2".
2. Pausing causes the device string and image to disappear completely.


Email68 10-06-2010 12:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lamanmi (Post 453862)
Email68,

Are you using Sage TV as a service?

Quote:

Originally Posted by lamanmi (Post 454130)
Tim,

Please follow these steps in this order:
  • Turn off any Sage extenders, clients or placeshifters
  • Start up the Sage UI on your WHS
  • Go To Setup, Detailed Setup, Advanced, scroll down and click on the "Debug Logging" so it shows "On"
  • Go to Sage Plugin's and uninstall InControl UI Mod
  • Go to In Sage Plugin's and uninstall InControl JAR General
  • Shut down the Sage Service
  • Close Sage and edit the c:\program files\SageTV\SageTV\sage.properties and remove any lines begining with "lamansoft"
  • Close HomeSeer
  • Delete the C:\Program Files\HomeSeer 2\Config\hspi_InControl.ini file
  • Start up HomeSeer
  • Start up the Sage Service
  • Start up Sage UI on your WHS
  • Install the Sage InControl plugin (it will prompt to restart)
  • Go to the Control option and follow the wizard

Let me know if it works then for your Sage Server and then we can go from there.

I followed these steps and the UI on the WHS I was able to get a ID of 1003 and it worked fine.

Then I moved to one of my HD300 extenders and this time it had the correct IP address, sage send port, and it added a number to the sage receive port to the next available. It wanted me to click to set the HS Connection, the little hour glass circle thing spun for a moment, but the ID never populated the screen. Still shows click to set.

Back on the homeseer screen however, it shows the next id 1004 associated with the correct sage receive port.

Another piece of info. At this point all my lighting is delayed. For example, if I go to the device page in homeseer and turn off a light, nothing happens for like 20 seconds. I had to disable the InControl plugin in Homeseer to get back to normal operation.

-Tim

Moskus 10-06-2010 01:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lamanmi (Post 454132)
For the second one, does the graphic and string show OK for Playing, On and Off? Did you select the checkbox to show the "Currently Playing"?

The "Currently Playing" is a very nice feature, thanks! :)

But the device string and image is still gone when I pause. Checking the "Currently Playing" removes the Image as well (I'm guessing it's happening since it you're setting the device string after you set the device value).

In the device settings I see only three status codes with strings, and there's nothing for "Pause":
20 = "On"
21 = "Off"
22 = "Playing"

mbowling 10-07-2010 09:13 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by lamanmi (Post 454131)
For the second one, I am unable to recreate the second one, can you reproduce it? If so, can you turn on Sage Debug log, reproduce the issue and send it to me?

The log file is attached.

The first message is displayed normally. This message remained displayed on the TV.

Call From: Mike And Holly -

I then opened the front door which fired a HomeSeer event to change the device status of the front door to "Open". After a short wait of 20 or 30 seconds, the following message replaced the first message.

@HAMONINIT;8701;Living Room Front Door;Living Room;Front Door;Open;10/7/2010 7:38 PM;-1;door;N;N;door_on.gif;0;2;Closed;END

lamanmi 10-08-2010 03:38 PM

I see the problem, you can fix it if you want to "Delete" the device from the InControl screen and re-add it. Otherwise, it will be fixed in the next version.

Thanks for catching that one.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Moskus (Post 454239)
The "Currently Playing" is a very nice feature, thanks! :)

But the device string and image is still gone when I pause. Checking the "Currently Playing" removes the Image as well (I'm guessing it's happening since it you're setting the device string after you set the device value).

In the device settings I see only three status codes with strings, and there's nothing for "Pause":
20 = "On"
21 = "Off"
22 = "Playing"


lamanmi 10-08-2010 03:43 PM

Tim,

In the InControl screen on homeseer, what IP address was it showing for your HD300? Do you have your HD300 setup with DHCP or a static IP address? Can you try pinging that IP address?

Typically if there is a delay in sending, it is because homeseer is no longer able to find what was once a valid IP address. I will check the code on that one to try to avoid that issue.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Email68 (Post 454228)
I followed these steps and the UI on the WHS I was able to get a ID of 1003 and it worked fine.

Then I moved to one of my HD300 extenders and this time it had the correct IP address, sage send port, and it added a number to the sage receive port to the next available. It wanted me to click to set the HS Connection, the little hour glass circle thing spun for a moment, but the ID never populated the screen. Still shows click to set.

Back on the homeseer screen however, it shows the next id 1004 associated with the correct sage receive port.

Another piece of info. At this point all my lighting is delayed. For example, if I go to the device page in homeseer and turn off a light, nothing happens for like 20 seconds. I had to disable the InControl plugin in Homeseer to get back to normal operation.

-Tim


Email68 10-08-2010 05:34 PM

I've been putting in the IP of the Sage server not each extender. I guess thats the problem?

The extenders are on DHCP.

Do I need to make them static?

-Tim

Quote:

Originally Posted by lamanmi (Post 455072)
Tim,

In the InControl screen on homeseer, what IP address was it showing for your HD300? Do you have your HD300 setup with DHCP or a static IP address? Can you try pinging that IP address?

Typically if there is a delay in sending, it is because homeseer is no longer able to find what was once a valid IP address. I will check the code on that one to try to avoid that issue.


lamanmi 10-08-2010 06:12 PM

1 Attachment(s)
If you click on the exctender to get to the details screen, does the "Media Player IP" show the correct IP for your extender (at least the one it has now)? See attached.


Quote:

Originally Posted by Email68 (Post 455087)
I've been putting in the IP of the Sage server not each extender. I guess thats the problem?

The extenders are on DHCP.

Do I need to make them static?

-Tim


Email68 10-08-2010 06:26 PM

Yes, it does show the correct IP address.

But I also have several other extenders listed and one of them has the same IP.

How do I delete all of these and start over?

Thanks

-Tim

Quote:

Originally Posted by lamanmi (Post 455072)
Tim,

In the InControl screen on homeseer, what IP address was it showing for your HD300? Do you have your HD300 setup with DHCP or a static IP address? Can you try pinging that IP address?

Typically if there is a delay in sending, it is because homeseer is no longer able to find what was once a valid IP address. I will check the code on that one to try to avoid that issue.

Quote:

Originally Posted by lamanmi (Post 455105)
If you click on the exctender to get to the details screen, does the "Media Player IP" show the correct IP for your extender (at least the one it has now)? See attached.


Email68 10-08-2010 11:49 PM

I was able to delete the file in HS that keep all the properties.

Now I have one extender working fine. I reserved the IP in the router so it will stay the same, its still set for DHCP.

I'm kinda nervous the setup another extender. I'll reserve the IP on a the second one to see if that helps.

Thanks for the assistance this far.

-Tim

lamanmi 10-09-2010 05:18 AM

Tim,

Great news.....let me know how it goes.

Michael

Quote:

Originally Posted by Email68 (Post 455168)
I was able to delete the file in HS that keep all the properties.

Now I have one extender working fine. I reserved the IP in the router so it will stay the same, its still set for DHCP.

I'm kinda nervous the setup another extender. I'll reserve the IP on a the second one to see if that helps.

Thanks for the assistance this far.

-Tim


Email68 10-09-2010 01:15 PM

I can't get it to work. Whenever I try to add a second extender the plug-in assigns the same HS ID and the receive port over and over again.

I've deleted the homeseer ini files and removed the settings in the sage.properties a couple of times, removed and reinstalled the plugin in sage and homeseer, rebooted the sage and homeseer servers, nothing helps.

I have a homeseer computer at 10.0.1.160 and a sage server at 10.0.1.180 and four HD300 extenders which are now statically IP'd.

Gonna need some hand holding at this point ;-(

lamanmi 10-09-2010 02:00 PM

Tim,

Lets get some log files going. First please try to clear your settings again. You can check out This Link for a complete set of instructions.

Then to enable your log files, please review This Link. You only need to follow the process until you get the issue on the first extender.

Thanks!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.