SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Plugin: Sage Job Queue (SJQ) v3 (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=45174)

Slugger 02-20-2011 08:51 AM

Make sure to tell SJQ that the expected return code of comskip is 1, not 0. By default (and universal convention), SJQ expects a task to return code 0 on success and anything else denotes failure. For whatever reason, comskip decides to return code 1 on success and >1 on failure. There is a :RETURNCODE task option to tell SJQ that an exe will return 1 instead of 0. Use that and you'll be good to go (more details in SJQv3 User Guide).

FYI: The SJQv4 web UI is coming... I don't know when, but it's slowly coming along. Probably on the order of months before it's ready. It's not high priority, but I'm chipping away at it.

davephan 02-20-2011 09:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Slugger (Post 481717)
Make sure to tell SJQ that the expected return code of comskip is 1, not 0. By default (and universal convention), SJQ expects a task to return code 0 on success and anything else denotes failure. For whatever reason, comskip decides to return code 1 on success and >1 on failure. There is a :RETURNCODE task option to tell SJQ that an exe will return 1 instead of 0. Use that and you'll be good to go (more details in SJQv3 User Guide).

FYI: The SJQv4 web UI is coming... I don't know when, but it's slowly coming along. Probably on the order of months before it's ready. It's not high priority, but I'm chipping away at it.


Thanks for the response!

I am only using SJQ3 for processing only commercial TV through Comskip. In the future, I will be moving files from the SageTV computer to the unRAID server. Since Comskips' error codes are backwards from the universal standard, then would I need to do anything special to have the special Comskip returncode only apply to the Comskip jobs?

The SJQ3 Web UI refreshes about every 10 seconds. Is there a way to slow it down to about every 60 or 120 seconds? The extra time would allow me to scroll through the queue and change priorities before the screen refreshes again.

I'm sure the SJQ4 Web UI will be much better than the SJQ3 Web UI. Maybe it will have the job queue overall summary in there too, with the total number of jobs in the queue. Thank you for all your work with SJQ4 and previous versions!


Dave

Slugger 02-20-2011 06:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by davephan (Post 481726)
Thanks for the response!

I am only using SJQ3 for processing only commercial TV through Comskip. In the future, I will be moving files from the SageTV computer to the unRAID server. Since Comskips' error codes are backwards from the universal standard, then would I need to do anything special to have the special Comskip returncode only apply to the Comskip jobs?

You put the :RETURNCODE as part of the comskip task in the client config so it would only apply to the comskip task.

Quote:

The SJQ3 Web UI refreshes about every 10 seconds. Is there a way to slow it down to about every 60 or 120 seconds? The extra time would allow me to scroll through the queue and change priorities before the screen refreshes again.
Unfortunately, the refresh rate is hardcoded. If you wanted to rebuild from source, you could change it.

Quote:

I'm sure the SJQ4 Web UI will be much better than the SJQ3 Web UI. Maybe it will have the job queue overall summary in there too, with the total number of jobs in the queue. Thank you for all your work with SJQ4 and previous versions!
There's no code written at all for the new one, just lots of ideas floating around in my head. But I expect a lot of these kinds of issues to be addressed with it.

SteveW 02-24-2011 05:54 PM

Slugger (or anyone else in the know),

Do you know or remember if there was an issue with the file cleaner capability not working in version SJQ v3.0.2.790?

I just happened to be in my recordings directory and found about 4000 orphaned files. All comskip residuals... I have it set as:

Delete files with an extension matching this regex:
edl | txt | log

When no corresponding file has any of these extensions (separate multiple extensions by '|' with no spaces):
ts

The last field "Never delete files matching this regex:" is blank.

Any advice appreciated...

Steve

Slugger 02-24-2011 06:08 PM

If you've posted the regex verbatim then remove the spaces:

Code:

edl | txt | log
Is NOT the same as:

Code:

edl|txt|log
And you want the second one.

SteveW 02-24-2011 08:20 PM

Wow. All these months and I never noticed the spaces... Much appreciated...

tmiranda 02-25-2011 05:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by davephan (Post 481713)
I switched back from SJQ4 to SJQ3 to get the web GUI back. The SJQ4 web GUI does not have the way to monitor the Comskip file processing status like the SJQ3 web GUI. The lack of a good monitoring GUI in SJQ4 from the perspective of the files being processed is important to me. This important feature is missing from SJQ4.

I never used SJQ3 all that much :blush: How does the SJQ3 web interface display status and what does it display? I have a small update to the SJQ4 UI that gives the user an option to display a job status indicator in the header but it's rudimentary.

davephan 02-25-2011 07:00 AM

2 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by tmiranda (Post 482915)
I never used SJQ3 all that much :blush: How does the SJQ3 web interface display status and what does it display? I have a small update to the SJQ4 UI that gives the user an option to display a job status indicator in the header but it's rudimentary.

Here are 8 screenshots of the SJQ UI web page interface. I can take more screenshots if you need more.

I happened to notice that Nova was processed with Comskip, which should not have been processed if my ruleset was working correctly. The ruleset lists non-commercial channels that should not be processed with Comskip.

The main status screen which shows the current status of the jobs should have a "Total Number of Jobs in Queue" somewhere. I think that would help. When there are a lot of jobs in the queue, i quickly click down one screen at a time to find out how many screens are in the queue. The screen refreshes every 10 seconds, so it is hard to count the number of screens if there are more than 20 or 30 screens, since it is hard to click the mouse that many times within the 10 seconds. It would be nice if the screen refresh time could be set to a longer time.

Please let me know if you need more information or screenshots from SJQ3.

Dave

bialio 02-25-2011 08:23 AM

Is there a place to download SJQ V3 still? I upgraded my server and want to put V3 back on there (not ready to take the plunge into V4 yet....)

btl.

graywolf 02-25-2011 09:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bialio (Post 482936)
Is there a place to download SJQ V3 still? I upgraded my server and want to put V3 back on there (not ready to take the plunge into V4 yet....)

btl.

Check here
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...3&postcount=61

bialio 02-25-2011 09:23 AM

Is the SJQv3 manifest mentioned in that post available somewhere?

btl.

nyplayer 02-25-2011 09:57 AM

I too would like to know where the manifest is as I would also like to redo my main server. I am in the process of installing SJQv4 on my test machine but would like to keep SJQv3 on my main server for now.

graywolf 02-25-2011 10:20 AM

I'm not sure. Haven't upgraded my server yet. Other things have been keeping me from it. So I haven't looked for the manifest yet.

You might look at http://code.google.com/p/sagetv-addo...+DownloadCount

Slugger 02-25-2011 03:15 PM

Manifest is in svn:

http://sagetv-addons.googlecode.com/...etv.plugin.xml

Note: You will have to modify the plugin version near the top as discussed in the earlier post about how to revert to v3 (see the linked to post a couple above this one).

nyplayer 02-25-2011 04:17 PM

I just tried this it doesn't appear to work... I had to restore my previous sage and replace the wiz.bin... Guess I cannot get a clean install with SJQ3 to work.

Slugger 02-25-2011 04:19 PM

I've never actually tried (and mentioned it's not officially supported), but what was the error? Increasing the version number in the manifest should work fine. (You'd only change the version number once towards the top, don't change the version numbers of any referenced files, etc.).

bialio 02-25-2011 04:25 PM

I just did it and it worked fine. I even copied over the old sjq.sqlite file and didn't have to reconfigure anything....
btl.

nyplayer 02-25-2011 04:49 PM

Oh I was copying the old sjq files over maybe that messed it up.

bialio 02-25-2011 04:58 PM

1) Added the manifest to the Dev plugin XML file.
2) Updated the version to be 100.0.0.0
3) Installed from Plugin Manager.

I already had a Dev plugin XML file, so I just had to add it into the existing one.

btl.

nyplayer 02-25-2011 05:16 PM

Thanks I was merging it into SageTVPlugins I didn't have a developers created it and it worked fine.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.