SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Studio (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=34)
-   -   Modes are good on Client but not when I try on Extender (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56523)

graywolf 07-18-2011 06:15 AM

Modes are good on Client but not when I try on Extender
 
OK. Real noob here but I have been able to figure out some of the stuff but am baffled right now.

I'm want to make some changes to Diamond (putting TableRow in front of TV listings). I understand that my changes might/probably won't stay if Diamond has a new release and I might need to redo my changes for a new release.

So I loaded up the base STV & installed Diamond on my laptop. Made the changes in Studio to what I want. Saved the xml. When I put the xml to the test server, not all of the changes are there and some of the display has gotten messed up.

I'm assuming that my problem might be with loading other plugins afterwards and/or other plugins do not match between the two.

I'm confused at this point. Would appreciate help on procedures I should take.

Redo on laptop with just Diamond installed? Make changes again. Then save XML or do I make a STVi? Then on Test Server, uninstall all except Diamond. Use XML or Import STVi, then reinstall the other plugins?

Or am I going about this all wrong?

graywolf 07-18-2011 06:37 AM

Also, if I have the GKusnick plugins installed, do/should I need to uninstall or disable them prior to saving the XML/STVi?

PLUCKYHD 07-18-2011 08:58 AM

You can save the xml and load it from other machines but you will need to disable the diamond ui mod or it will get loaded twice that is probably where you are having the errors.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.