SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   OpenDCT: An open source digital cable tuner. (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62774)

BigSwifty 06-30-2019 07:59 PM

Unfortunately, I'm back. I was struggling in self-imposed Java hell. Now that I have that sorted, I still have an issue with Sage tuning OpenDCT channels. Previously, when I compared my Opendct.properties log to Alphacrew's it looked ok. Upon further review, the last entries say otherwise. I truncated most of the logs channels for space. Thanks to all for the patience and help so far.

Code:

#dct_infinitv Configuration File
#Sun Jun 30 13:50:57 EDT 2019
channel.0002=2,,false,NECN,,QAM256,171000000,5,,0,UNKNOWN,false
channel.0995=995,,false,EAS,,QAM256,141000000,1,,0,UNKNOWN,false
channel.1911=1911,,false,LOOR1,,QAM256,129000000,133,,0,UNKNOWN,false
lineup.address=192.168.200.1
lineup.friendly_name=Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-5f-8f)
lineup.offline_update_interval=604800000
lineup.source=INFINITV
lineup.update_interval=28800000
sagetv.available_channels_ref=
sagetv.unavailable_channels_ref=2,3,4,5,6,7,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,29,30,32,33,34,35,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,50,51,52,53,54,55,56,57,58,60,61,62,63,64,65,66,67,68,70,71,72,84,85,88,89,95,101,102,103,104,105,106,108,109,112,115,116,117,118,120,121,122,123,124,125,126,127,128,129,130,132,133,134,135,136,137,139,140,141,143,144,145,146,147,148,149,150,151,152,153,154,155,156,157,158,160,161,162,163,164,166,167,168,169,170,174,175,176,177,178,179,180,182,183,187,189,190,191,192,193,194,195,196,197,198,201,202,203,204,205,207,208,221,222,223,224,231,232,234,235,241,243,244,245,247,248,249,250,252,254,256,258,260,268,269,270,271,272,273,274,278,279,289,290,291,292,293,295,296,302,303,304,306,307,316,317,320,321,331,335,338,341,342,343,344,346,347,349,350,351,352,353,354,360,361,362,363,364,366,367,368,370,371,373,374,375,376,377,378,379,380,381,382,383,384,385,386,387,388,389,391,393,395,396,397,399,400,401,402,403,404,405,406,407,408,409,410,411,412,413,414,415,416,417,418,419,420,421,422,423,424,425,426,427,428,429,430,431,432,433,434,435,436,437,438,439,440,441,442,443,444,445,446,447,448,449,450,451,452,453,454,455,457,458,459,460,461,490,491,492,493,497,510,511,512,513,514,515,516,517,518,519,520,531,532,533,534,535,536,537,538,539,540,541,542,543,544,545,546,702,703,706,712,714,717,718,719,720,721,722,724,727,728,729,730,731,732,735,736,737,738,739,740,741,743,744,746,747,748,749,750,751,752,753,754,755,756,757,759,760,761,762,763,764,765,766,767,768,769,770,771,772,774,775,776,777,778,779,780,781,782,783,784,785,786,787,788,789,790,791,792,793,795,796,797,798,799,800,802,810,812,814,815,816,817,818,819,820,821,822,824,826,828,829,894,898,899,918,919,990,995,1911


KryptoNyte 07-01-2019 05:49 PM

Just a shot in the dark here, but have you tried uninstalling OpenDCT entirely, including deleting this directory (usually a hidden directory);

C:\ProgramData\OpenDCT

Then reinstalling OpenDCT from scratch so that it can configure itself clean?

(at this point, I'm assuming you're using the 64 bit version of OpenDCT and the 64 bit version of Java alone)

BigSwifty 07-02-2019 12:08 PM

Thank you. I've previously uninstalled and deleted all the Java and OpenDCT folders (hidden included). I did a fresh install of both x64 OpenDCT and Java 1.8. That environment yielded my concern

Code:

#dct_infinitv Configuration File
#Sun Jun 30 13:50:57 EDT 2019
channel.0002=2,,false,NECN,,QAM256,171000000,5,,0,UNKNOWN,false

channel.0995=995,,false,EAS,,QAM256,141000000,1,,0,UNKNOWN,false
channel.1911=1911,,false,LOOR1,,QAM256,129000000,133,,0,UNKNOWN,false
lineup.address=192.168.200.1
lineup.friendly_name=Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-5f-8f)
lineup.offline_update_interval=604800000
lineup.source=INFINITV
lineup.update_interval=28800000
sagetv.available_channels_ref=
sagetv.unavailable_channels_ref=2,3,4,5,6,7,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,29,30,32,33,34,35,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,50,51,52,53,54,55,56,57,58,60,61,62,63,64,65,66,67,68,70,71,72,84,85,88,89,95,101,102,103,104,105,106,108,109,112,115,116,117,118,120,121,122,123,124,125,126,127,128,129,130,132,133,134,135,136,137,139,140,141,143,144,145,146,147,148,149,150,151,152,153,154,155,156,157,158,160,161,162,163,164,166,167,168,169,170,174,175,176,177,178,179,180,182,183,187,189,190,191,192,193,194,195,196,197,198,201,202,203,204,205,207,208,221,222,223,224,231,232,234,235,241,243,244,245,247,248,249,250,252,254,256,258,260,268,269,270,271,272,273,274,278,279,289,290,291,292,293,295,296,302,303,304,306,307,316,317,320,321,331,335,338,341,342,343,344,346,347,349,350,351,352,353,354,360,361,362,363,364,366,367,368,370,371,373,374,375,376,377,378,379,380,381,382,383,384,385,386,387,388,389,391,393,395,396,397,399,400,401,402,403,404,405,406,407,408,409,410,411,412,413,414,415,416,417,418,419,420,421,422,423,424,425,426,427,428,429,430,431,432,433,434,435,436,437,438,439,440,441,442,443,444,445,446,447,448,449,450,451,452,453,454,455,457,458,459,460,461,490,491,492,493,497,510,511,512,513,514,515,516,517,518,519,520,531,532,533,534,535,536,537,538,539,540,541,542,543,544,545,546,702,703,706,712,714,717,718,719,720,721,722,724,727,728,729,730,731,732,735,736,737,738,739,740,741,743,744,746,747,748,749,750,751,752,753,754,755,756,757,759,760,761,762,763,764,765,766,767,768,769,770,771,772,774,775,776,777,778,779,780,781,782,783,784,785,786,787,788,789,790,791,792,793,795,796,797,798,799,800,802,810,812,814,815,816,817,818,819,820,821,822,824,826,828,829,894,898,899,918,919,990,995,1911

unavailable to Sage reference.

My Ceton diagnostics was showing CableCard errors yesterday; after speaking with Comcast, they are sending a new card that arrives on Friday. Until then, I'm "just" running my 3 R5000's.

phantomii 07-05-2019 06:57 AM

Is there a command line command to determine which version of openDCT is installed and running? If not, is there another easy way to determine this???

KryptoNyte 07-05-2019 03:03 PM

When you first launch OpenDCT (or restart the computer with OpenDCT running on it), the first line of the opendct.log file reads:

[WrapperSimpleAppMain] INFO Main - Starting OpenDCT 0.5.X...

My OpenDCT log files are in this folder:

C:\ProgramData\OpenDCT\logs

BigSwifty 07-07-2019 06:10 PM

So I had uninstalled OpenDCT and Ceton programs, deleted all their folders and reinstalled. Ceton diagnostics was showing intermittent signal/authorization issues with the cablecard. Comcast sent me a replacement card and, after being on cablecard tech support phone for quite sometime with similar issues sent a tech out today. He put a new card in and, viola:D, all is well. OpenDCT sees all 4 tuners without issues.

Unfreakinbelievable. It took 3 cards to get one that reliably worked.

Thank you all for the help and patience.:clap:

AlphaCrew 07-08-2019 03:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BigSwifty (Post 621397)
So I had uninstalled OpenDCT and Ceton programs, deleted all their folders and reinstalled. Ceton diagnostics was showing intermittent signal/authorization issues with the cablecard. Comcast sent me a replacement card and, after being on cablecard tech support phone for quite sometime with similar issues sent a tech out today. He put a new card in and, viola:D, all is well. OpenDCT sees all 4 tuners without issues.

Unfreakinbelievable. It took 3 cards to get one that reliably worked.

Thank you all for the help and patience.:clap:

Thanks for the follow up. Glad you got it all working.

waynedunham 07-08-2019 07:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BigSwifty (Post 621397)
So I had uninstalled OpenDCT and Ceton programs, deleted all their folders and reinstalled. Ceton diagnostics was showing intermittent signal/authorization issues with the cablecard. Comcast sent me a replacement card and, after being on cablecard tech support phone for quite sometime with similar issues sent a tech out today. He put a new card in and, viola:D, all is well. OpenDCT sees all 4 tuners without issues.

Unfreakinbelievable. It took 3 cards to get one that reliably worked.

Thank you all for the help and patience.:clap:

Yep, had similar issues on 2 of my 3 Cable Cards for my HDHR's. Their "home install" for CC is horrendous! Phone tech support not much better, it doesn't go "deep" enough. On both of the CC's I had trouble with once the tech arrived they found out that the CC wasn't pointing to the proper activation node. The first one took a while, but once I explained the story on the 2nd one to the tech that is the first place they looked and got it straightened out right away.
You obviously aren't as stubborn as I am. I must have gone through 4 or 5 CC's from the Comcast store before I gave up and let them send out a tech.

thomaszoo 07-20-2019 10:57 AM

1 Attachment(s)
I just started having some problems with OpenDCT. It has been working just fine and I haven't made any changes. I'm using it with a Prime tuner. It works for some but not all channels. Those channels are viewable through the HDHR windows app, so there is no DRM (and they have been viewable up until now). I have attached the DCT log. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

thomaszoo 07-20-2019 05:26 PM

Well, never mind. Without changing anything it is working again.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.