SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV United Kingdom (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Freesat frqs needed (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52778)

syrel 12-04-2010 03:02 PM

Freesat frqs needed
 
Hi

Could someone please post a working freesat frq that includes BBC2 England and BBC4 (or the two lines from it). I have what I think are correct settings, but am getting no signal on that particular frequency.

Many thanks

lee

doc 12-04-2010 03:07 PM

1 Attachment(s)
This is my file, and it has those 2 channels in.

Not sure whats happened with the formatting in the file but I'm late for the pub....

syrel 12-04-2010 03:19 PM

Thanks very much - will try this out tomorrow.

lee

starfire 12-04-2010 05:34 PM

This may prove useful, you can work out other frequencies from it.

syrel 12-05-2010 01:52 AM

I don't get this at all…

If I do a complete scan, I get a load of channels (600 or so) but some of the most important ones are missing. For example, frequency 10773 (which has BBC 1 and BBC2 England) is missing (though I do get BBC1 west mids and BBC2 Wales on 10788).

I actually only want a couple of channels (this is not my main tuner, using it for HD channels plus a few others), I created a scn file to only scan the frequencies I wanted (which I used from the frq file, plus king of sat/lyngsat for the missing ones). If I do that, my BBC2/4 channels show up in the list, but when I preview them, the signal is 0%).

So I used the frqs doc posted, saved them as a SCN file, and rescanned... all of his channels show up in the list, but still no signal on BBC2/4 and some other channels.

I can't access these channels in ProgDVB either, so it is probably not something that is Sage related, but I don't understand why the DVB-S card would be able to pick up some frequencies and not other (neighbouring) frequencies. Don't think it's a dish alignment issue, as two sky boxes running from the same dish pick up the missing channels okay.

thanks for reading

Lee

fac13 12-05-2010 04:02 AM

Hi,

10773 is horizontally polarised and 10788 is vertically polarised. If you look on one of the listings websites you've mentioned you should be able to see if all the channels you can't tune are horizontally polarised?

If so, the problem is your LNB isn't switching polarisation in response to requests from your tuner (or perhaps isn't being sent requests, though this is less likely).

Have a look and see if you can see a pattern.

Nelbert 12-05-2010 11:35 AM

I think there is something wrong with Sage's scanning. It doesn't even pick up the channels on the seed freq list and has skipped a load of frequencies doing a full scan of astra. The few it has picked up are both horizontal and vertically polarised.

Manually modifying the channels in the .frq file makes them tunable. It's going to be a right royal pain in the @ss just to get a full set of unencrypted channels from Astra 28.2 :bang:

syrel 12-05-2010 01:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fac13 (Post 467665)
Hi,

10773 is horizontally polarised and 10788 is vertically polarised. If you look on one of the listings websites you've mentioned you should be able to see if all the channels you can't tune are horizontally polarised?

If so, the problem is your LNB isn't switching polarisation in response to requests from your tuner (or perhaps isn't being sent requests, though this is less likely).

Have a look and see if you can see a pattern.

Thanks, but no luck. Of the channels that can be found, there are both H and V, and there are both 22000 and 27500 settings. Can't see a pattern in what is there or what is missing.

I edited the predefined DVB-S.frq file to contain only two frequencies:

frq:10773000 rate:22000 fec_rate_in:6 pol:1
frq:10803000 rate:22000 fec_rate_in:6 pol:1

and did a scan in Sage, which found no channels.

:confused:

Lee

syrel 12-05-2010 01:37 PM

:jump:

Success. A cabling issue. I swapped the aerial cables going to my PC and my Sky box, and can now pick up all of the channels in Sage. And the Sky box still works fine.

Thanks for those who offered suggestions.

Lee

doc 12-05-2010 03:38 PM

I'm glad you sorted it in the end.

Ironically, I just tuned into BBC4 and got 'No Signal' on my satellite cards.
For now I've disabled the channel and am using the Freeview channel instead. Strange!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.