SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Software (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Re-mapping channels in Sage (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66846)

tvmaster2 12-01-2021 09:00 PM

Re-mapping channels in Sage
 
My cable company, Cox, is remapping all their channels next week from the 1,000s to the 1s, meaning channel 1002 becomes channel 2.

Because my satellite channels are also down in the 1-600 range, I can remap the Cox channels back to their 1,000 range in Sage I believe, correct? Logical channel vs. physical channel, correct?

Cox had duplicated their lineup the last 15 years since HD was introduced. SD were down low, HD were 1,000+

Now that SD is gone, they can finally go back to the 1+ channel #s, which should be a relief to all the seniors whove been calling the last 15 years wondering what happened to ABC. lol.

JustFred 12-01-2021 09:39 PM

Consider which provider is more likely to have ongoing channel # changes; manually remap #s for the most stable provider. My experience is that the cable co. is the most volatile, so I'd manually remap the sat channels (into the 2000 range, safe from whatever and whenever cable moves) and let the cable #'s move around at-will.

tvmaster2 12-05-2021 02:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JustFred (Post 631929)
Consider which provider is more likely to have ongoing channel # changes; manually remap #s for the most stable provider. My experience is that the cable co. is the most volatile, so I'd manually remap the sat channels (into the 2000 range, safe from whatever and whenever cable moves) and let the cable #'s move around at-will.

Theyve both been pretty stable, but if one has a noticeable excess of channels, then Ill remap the opposite one.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.