SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV v9 Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=57)
-   -   Echo Skill (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63281)

tmiranda 09-25-2016 10:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wayner (Post 593074)
This sounds awesome - another reason to buy a six pack of the new Echo Dots when they are available in a month or so.

I'm looking for input on what functionality people would be interested in. If you have ideas, let me know.

I'm currently working on adding views for movies.

tmiranda 09-27-2016 08:00 PM

Testers
 
I'll be ready to put something out for testing in a week or so. If you are interested in trying it out PM me your email address. If you have an Amazon account then you must send me the email address associated with the account. (I don't share email address with anybody.)

sic0048 09-29-2016 05:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wayner (Post 592880)

And the people that have these often have video distribution systems with matrix switches, etc. I don't understand why you would have something like that when something like SageTV, with extenders, is far better and way cheaper.

I guess it depends on how many TVs and sources you have. I use CQC automation system which is DIY friendly. I use an Extron video switcher and can distribute any source to any tv easily. All the source equipment is at the central AV rack which allows for totally clean installs (i.e. No boxes at the TV).

I set a similar system up at my parents house. They have 7 TVs with just the two of them living there. Buying enough source equipment to cover those 7 TVs would have been more expensive than the Extron switcher.

tmiranda 10-05-2016 03:44 PM

Anybody else willing to try this out and make suggestions?

wayner 10-08-2016 01:12 PM

I plan to get some Echo devices but I am waiting for the new Echo Dot and it doesn't ship for a couple of weeks and who knows how long it will take to catch up to the backlog. I also have to figure out a way to get them here in Canada as they don't ship here yet.

But I am game to be a beta testers once I get the hardware.

panteragstk 10-11-2016 09:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wayner (Post 593748)
I plan to get some Echo devices but I am waiting for the new Echo Dot and it doesn't ship for a couple of weeks and who knows how long it will take to catch up to the backlog. I also have to figure out a way to get them here in Canada as they don't ship here yet.

But I am game to be a beta testers once I get the hardware.

Same here. The dot looks to be the product I was waiting for.

Crusadre 10-23-2016 12:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tmiranda (Post 593636)
Anybody else willing to try this out and make suggestions?

I just got my Echo Dot and would be excited to try it. Please let me know how to install it. Thx!

tmiranda 10-23-2016 02:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Crusadre (Post 594430)
I just got my Echo Dot and would be excited to try it. Please let me know how to install it. Thx!

PM me the email address you used to register the Dot.

Then, follow the instructions here: https://github.com/tmiranda1962/Echo/wiki

Crusadre 10-23-2016 06:35 PM

tmiranda - thanks for the rapid response. I cannot email (no icon) or PM you (says I don't have access).

Skirge01 10-24-2016 08:34 AM

I don't know what the minimum post count is before PM's open up, but I'm pretty sure that's your issue. It might be 5.

tmiranda 10-24-2016 11:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Crusadre (Post 594459)
tmiranda - thanks for the rapid response. I cannot email (no icon) or PM you (says I don't have access).

Ah, you don't have enough posts. Make a few more and it will appear.

metapath 12-08-2016 10:26 AM

Has the SageTV Echo skill been polished beyond Alpha yet? It would be nice if it were available as a plug-in. I don't have the time right now for Alpha or Beta testing, but will when I retire in March. Looking forward to trying this out eventually. :)

tmiranda 12-08-2016 11:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by metapath (Post 596465)
Has the SageTV Echo skill been polished beyond Alpha yet? It would be nice if it were available as a plug-in. I don't have the time right now for Alpha or Beta testing, but will when I retire in March. Looking forward to trying this out eventually. :)

I have the SageTV plugin portion ready to go but I doubt it will ever make it as an official Echo skill because it relies on a back end SageTV server.

metapath 12-12-2016 09:55 AM

Agree it would never make official Echo skill, but want to download via Plugin menu. Don't see it in the list. Guess I'll follow the link above and do it manually. May actually have time to configure it after Xmas...thanks for your work on this. :clap:

Oops, that's just instructions, not a download link. I'll PM you after Xmas. Thanks again.

wayner 12-12-2016 11:09 AM

I should be getting my Dots shortly so I will try this out.

@timiranda - One question. You talk about forwarding port 8080 on your router to get to your Sage server. Does this mean that you can therefore only have it working on one Sage server per location? I guess having multiple servers would cause a few issues as you would always be having to specify which server when you issue commands.

tmiranda 12-12-2016 12:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by metapath (Post 596628)
Agree it would never make official Echo skill, but want to download via Plugin menu. Don't see it in the list. Guess I'll follow the link above and do it manually. May actually have time to configure it after Xmas...thanks for your work on this. :clap:

Oops, that's just instructions, not a download link. I'll PM you after Xmas. Thanks again.

PM me the email address to which the Echo is linked. I need that to set things up on the back end.

I'll also have to update the plugin, I've made some changes over the past month.

tmiranda 12-12-2016 12:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wayner (Post 596634)
I should be getting my Dots shortly so I will try this out.

@timiranda - One question. You talk about forwarding port 8080 on your router to get to your Sage server. Does this mean that you can therefore only have it working on one Sage server per location? I guess having multiple servers would cause a few issues as you would always be having to specify which server when you issue commands.

Yes, it only works on one server at a time. You can de-link it from one server and re-link it to another at will.

NetworkGuy 12-12-2016 04:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tmiranda (Post 596642)
Yes, it only works on one server at a time. You can de-link it from one server and re-link it to another at will.

The Harmony skill will only work with one Harmony hub. It seems pretty common for Echo skills.

wayner 12-12-2016 04:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NetworkGuy (Post 596662)
The Harmony skill will only work with one Harmony hub. It seems pretty common for Echo skills.

Not quite Sage related but can you change the friendly name for Harmony Activities after you complete the setup? I didn't bother with friendly names when I first added the Harmony Hub and I don't know that Alexa is that good at some of my activity names. Even SageTV - is that "saje tee vee" or "saget-vee" or who knows. It gets it right only part of the time when I say "turn on SageTV".

In terms of Echo skills only working with one hub - I guess that is true but with other devices you will usually only have one hub per household, like Hue lights. But with Harmony remotes it would be common to have one hub per TV and most family households probably have at least three TVs these days, although I admit that I am in the right tail on that one.

edit - I actually received my three Echo Dots today but I won't be able to do the Sage testing as I am about to leave for a trip until Saturday night.

tmiranda 12-13-2016 12:51 PM

Amazon just released an update to the development environment that may allow me to add more functionality to my skill. In the past you could not easily gather open ended responses, you needed to know in advance all of the possible responses the user would utter. Amazon now allows for the recognition of certain categories of responses including actor names, movie names, and TV show names.

I haven't had much time to look at the details but I think this will help me.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:55 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.