SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   DVB-S: Stutter on only one transponder (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=45971)

owilsky 12-20-2009 01:10 PM

DVB-S: Stutter on only one transponder
 
Hi,

I just moved to a new house and have a dish now, so I switched from cable TV to satellite TV on Astra (19.2 E) here in Germany.
All channels seem to work fine, however I have some few channels that are all on the same transponder that stutter, have glitches, show compression artifacts and every second there are jumps so that some seconds are missing.
The recorded files (mpeg2) are damaged, it's definately not a playback issue.

These channels work fine on my standalone satellite receiver and the bitrate is not unusual high (they are only SD channels).
I started from scratch with a fresh sage.properties file after switching.

Any idea what I can do?
For the Germans here: It's the transponder with "Das Erste" (ARD) and hr.

Kind regards,
Oliver

Lucas 12-21-2009 12:11 AM

I just confirmed that I also receive DAS Erste from 11836 on Astra and I don't have any of the problems you mention. I use a FireDTV S2.

How big is your dish?. Is the reception the same all day or is it better or worse during the night or daytime? You could try aligning the dish to get the best signal.

It sounds more like low signal conditions to me. Even if your sat receiver is OK, it could be that it has a more sensitive tuner than your DVB-S card.

owilsky 12-21-2009 02:35 AM

Hi Lucas,

thanks for your reply.

It's a 1m dish. It has been aligned last month only.
My other "normal" sat receiver show a signal quality of 76% on all of my channels, both on "Das Erste" and on channels that show up correctly.

When I switch to affected channels, they show up fine for a few seconds, then it begins to stutter. It seems like there is a buffer filling up and when it runs full it begins to stutter. Is this possible?

Oliver

Lucas 12-21-2009 06:23 AM

Hi Oliver,

1m is more than enough, I have the same and I am in Greece.

If this is the case then you can try something simple.

While watching, hit pause for 5 or 10 seconds and then start playback again. If it is a buffer issue it should now disappear.

I just looked at your signature line and it seems that you are a version behind.

DVB-S has improved a lot with 6.6 and the latest code ,
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=217

Since you are running SageTV on a PC, it could be that DAS Erste has DVB stream attributes that are not handled properly by 6.5 that you use.

If you update to the latest then it will most likely work OK.

owilsky 12-21-2009 06:31 AM

Sorry... my signature was not up to date :bang:
I am already on 6.6.

And pausing on live TV does not really help... :nono:

owilsky 12-21-2009 07:45 AM

Hmmm... one more problem. Was watching soccer on a file without any stutter. But when skipping a commercial I noticed that when I skip forward 10 seconds and then skip immediately 10 seconds backwards, I am not at the position I was before (not even close), although the timer says I am.

I think I will try a complete reinstall.
BTW: I have the latest drivers from the Hauppauge homepage.

Lucas 12-21-2009 07:50 AM

Do you have the latest recording patch?

I also get the same issue when skipping back/forth in some video files. Some files are not standard and SageTV doesn't handle them well.

You would most probably have less issues if you used an HD200 as a client.

owilsky 12-21-2009 08:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lucas (Post 398823)
Do you have the latest recording patch?

Wohooo.... just installed the latest recording patch (thanks for the link) and I get no more stutters, works fine now.

Thanks a lot!!!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.