SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   I need help with a wintv-hvr 2250 (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=50675)

greatviewcsc 09-06-2010 01:22 PM

I need help with a wintv-hvr 2250
 
I've spent several hours over the last couple of days trying to get my system to work. I've been running Beyond TV for a few years and would like to convert to Sage. I've downloaded the latest beta. But, I cannot get the channels to map correctly. If I just stick with analog, it seems ok but when I try to load the QAM channels, i get really confused. Mapping was so simple with Beyond TV.

Here's an example. I like VPT WVTA which is on the Comcast system as channel 2 for the standard definition but on 85-2 for HD. However, 85-2 doesn't show up on a channel scan in Sage but does in Beyond TV where I can map it to Channel 2 with no problem.

I tried to add a channel using the station code (11969) and the channel # of 85-2 but there's no signal.

Channel 4 out of Boston shows up and has 81-2 as the HD channel but on the program guide there a blank. And, I cannot figure out how to map it to Channel 4 so that the guide shows what's on.

I'm taking the feed directly from the cable with no box between the wall and the 2250. There are about 40 digital channels that are found and 17 analog channels.

I'm running XP pro with 2 gigs ram and all the latest updates.

I think record works fine (if I could figure out the channel mapping) and I can play back all the recordings from Beyond TV.

Is there a simple, step by step instruction on how to set up my machine?

I'll try anything.

Please help.

Tiki 09-06-2010 02:34 PM

The HVR-2250 appears like 4 separate tuners, or a tuner with 4 inputs to Sage (2 analog plus 2 digital). You have to add each tuner separately. If you only have analog channels working, perhaps you need to go to the source setup and try adding the tuner again. This time, be sure to tell it you have a digital QAM tuner for cable TV.

Once you add the tuner, you will need to tell Sage to scan for channels. The scan will take some time (it tries every available channel and spends a few seconds on each).

If Sage doesn't find any QAM channels, try re-starting Sage (And the Sage Service) and run the scan again.

Eventually, Sage should find a bunch of clear QAM channels. It will map them to the channel numbers and display the station info that it finds embedded in the broadcast stream (if available), otherwise it just assigns channel numbers. You will have to go through the rather tedious process of making sure the station names match your Zap2It program listings. See page 166 of the SageTV 6.6 manual (the manual can be found inside your SageTV installation directory).

greatviewcsc 09-06-2010 03:13 PM

I have done both analog and digital and do get some digital channels but not all that I get with Beyond TV. With Sage I cannot get the HD version of VPT but I can with Beyond TV. And, I just went back to Beyond TV and verified that it is still there.

greatviewcsc 09-07-2010 05:33 PM

It seems as if the 2250 has four tuners but Sage can only use two at a time. If I start with tuner 1 and do an analog scan, I get the correct channels. Then, if I again select tuner 1 and do a digital scan, the previous analog scan is messed up and the channels don't show the programming that they should.

However, if I do the analog scan on tuner 1 and a digital scan on tuner 2, it seems to work. I still cannot find the HD version of VPT that I can get on the same 2250 with Beyond TV nor can I really have two complete tuners as I can on Beyond TV. In Beyond TV I can record two HD programs at the same time from different QAM channels but this doesn't seem possible with Sage. (Yes, I've installed the latest drivers for the 2250.)

Any suggestions?

Tiki 09-08-2010 10:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by greatviewcsc (Post 447807)
It seems as if the 2250 has four tuners but Sage can only use two at a time. If I start with tuner 1 and do an analog scan, I get the correct channels. Then, if I again select tuner 1 and do a digital scan, the previous analog scan is messed up and the channels don't show the programming that they should.

However, if I do the analog scan on tuner 1 and a digital scan on tuner 2, it seems to work. I still cannot find the HD version of VPT that I can get on the same 2250 with Beyond TV nor can I really have two complete tuners as I can on Beyond TV. In Beyond TV I can record two HD programs at the same time from different QAM channels but this doesn't seem possible with Sage. (Yes, I've installed the latest drivers for the 2250.)

Any suggestions?

You are correct that only 2 tuners can be used at a time (that is a hardware limitation of the HVR-2250). However, you should be able to configure all 4 tuners in Sage. I have seen posts from others who are doing this, but I myself am just using my HVR2250 for 2 QAM tuners.

Perhaps there is a driver issue? If no one else offers any suggestions, you should probably contact Sage directly for support (file a support ticket).

rrhorer 09-08-2010 02:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by greatviewcsc (Post 447807)
Then, if I again select tuner 1 and do a digital scan, the previous analog scan is messed up and the channels don't show the programming that they should.

Try using different lineups for analog vs. clear QAM digital, if necessary, by using different zip codes to differentiate them.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.