SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Beta Test Software (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Switched to Service Mode and lost remote? (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=50044)

Brent94Z 08-06-2010 03:04 PM

Switched to Service Mode and lost remote?
 
Hey Guys!

Not sure if this is a bug or ? but based on comments from the forum members I decided to come out of the "olden days" and start running SageTV in service mode. When I just installed the latest beta (14) I decided that now was a good time! :D

I went through the Wizard again and even remember seeing an item about the remote and to keep my settings or something like that. I selected the option to keep everything the same (USB-UIRT). However, when the Wizard was done, my remote didn't work (but LED on USB-UIRT still lights up when a key is pressed). I verified that USB-UIRT was still selected. But, what I noticed was that no commands were linked?

I made a copy of my Sage directory prior to installing the latest beta. Is there a file I can copy which contains these commands or, since I'm now running the service, is everything different and I'll have to redo the remote?

Also, what was a little odd is that I have a Hauppauge remote. Last time I did this I remember doing each one twice based on what I read here. However, I tried to link one of the buttons and no matter what I did I kept getting the same number (where as before I had two) which is another reason I'd like to just copy over the file if that's a possibility :D

Thanks!

Opus4 08-06-2010 03:19 PM

As shown in Appendix A of the PDF manual, the UI uses a different .properties file when using service mode.

If you want to manually copy over the settings, copy all the ui/rc_mappings/xxxx properties from Sage.proeprties to SageClient.properties.

- Andy

Brent94Z 08-06-2010 03:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Opus4 (Post 440740)
As shown in Appendix A of the PDF manual, the UI uses a different .properties file when using service mode.

If you want to manually copy over the settings, copy all the ui/rc_mappings/xxxx properties from Sage.proeprties to SageClient.properties.

- Andy

Thanks, Andy, I appreciate the quick reponse.

I may have misread it during the setup but going through the setup, it gave the impression that my remote settings would be kept. If what happened to me is normal behavior, I'd consider rewording the setup screens... unless of course, I read it incorrectly which is definitely a possibility :D

I'm guessing too that this will help recover all my video settings that I had set previously as well but I'll check the manual. Thanks!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.