SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Max HDPVRs and USBuirt? (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=51098)

heffneil 09-25-2010 03:42 PM

Max HDPVRs and USBuirt?
 
Can you have a server with more than one USBUirt? Also how many HD PVR's have been in a single machine?

Thanks!

jorton 09-25-2010 04:57 PM

I am currently using 4 HDPVR's and two USBUIRT's to control the STB's (set top boxes) using zones with no problems. A single USBUIRT changes channels for 3 STB's using zones and the other USBUIRT does the 4th STB only. Not sure if I can recall seeing more than 4 HDPVR's, but someone must be doing it.

It's like everything else though, it takes a bit of tweaking to get it all up and running but it all works. I am using Win7 Home Premium 64bit as my dedicated media server.

Cheers,

Jeremy

paulbeers 09-26-2010 05:32 AM

I do believe that 4 HDPVR's is the most I have seen on the forums. I think most stop at 4 because you can get networks (which in many other ways, that really anything more than 4 STB's and you are really just pissing money way. Heck I found that 3 was more than my wife and I would use, so we downsized to 2.

freedml 09-26-2010 08:25 AM

I can't get 2 HDPVRs to work at the same time, so are there secrets for going from one to two?

heffneil 09-26-2010 01:00 PM

Can you not use addressing on the second USB UIRT?

I was hoping to use more than 4 HDPVR's because a couple more sources of DirecTV and two boxes from Comcast. Where the heck is my cable card tuner :)

jorton 09-26-2010 01:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by heffneil (Post 451870)
Can you not use addressing on the second USB UIRT?

I was hoping to use more than 4 HDPVR's because a couple more sources of DirecTV and two boxes from Comcast. Where the heck is my cable card tuner :)

You can use 3 zones per USBUIRT so with two units and the right IR emitters connected you can setup 6 HDPVRs.

I only use 4 of the possible 6 zones.

Cheers,

Jeremy

heffneil 09-26-2010 04:41 PM

I don't understand the last statement you can only use 4 of the possible 6 zones?

paulbeers 09-26-2010 04:59 PM

No he only has 4 STB's, so he only uses 4 of the 6 zones. The other 2 aren't used. That's why he stated he only uses 4. Yes you can use 6 zones.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.