SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Beta Test Software (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   DVB-S Tuning issues (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=45513)

sandyj 11-24-2009 02:37 AM

DVB-S Tuning issues
 
I originally had problems getting prime tuned in so I downloaded the file called recordingNative10.zip which solved the prime issue but now I can't get TV3 correctly.
TV3 plus works fine and all the other channels seem ok. The TV3 channel has been substituted with TeReo and has the Label TV3 but the programming is TeReo and tunes in as TeReo

Does anyone know how to resolve this I can remove the patch file easily.

Can the channel be entered somewhere in a file so it tunes correctly.

Lucas 11-24-2009 05:29 AM

If by installing update10 fixed Prime but broke TV in the process, I think there's nothing much you can do to fix it yourself.

I suggest that you either post your native.log file in the relevant thread or send it directly to Qian to have a look so that he provides a fix in the next update.

To roll back, the only thing you need to do is to replace the existing dshowcapture.dll file with the one from the previous version.

JREkiwi 11-24-2009 12:14 PM

What's in the .frq file that was created from your scan

Aside from the channel numbers Prime and TV3 should be these values.
Code:

CH:3 onid:47 tsid:21 sid:1920 frq:12456000 rate:22500 pol:1 fec_rate_in:3 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:TV3
CH:4 onid:47 tsid:21 sid:1928 frq:12456000 rate:22500 pol:1 fec_rate_in:3 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:PRIME

John

sandyj 11-25-2009 12:22 AM

Thankyou john my file looks the same as yours must be messing it up somewhere else. I tried a rescan again with just one tuner and the channels came up correctly I think that there must be another file involved here which stores the remaped channels etc is it stored in the sage.properties ?
Last time I copied over the channels from one tuner to the next. Where does sage store remap channel info as the channel numbers are 4 digits and I have to change them to make it more user friendly. I can change them in the sagetv program but would be nice to know were the changes are stored.

sandyj 11-26-2009 02:30 AM

Problem 1
I have 4 tuners in total all using DVB-s fireDTV tuners when I scan the tuners individually they tune fine but when I copy the channels overs thats when things get mixed up. I tried both methods of copying the tuner data and both created issues with the channels.

Problem 2
After tuning each Firedtv individually when I go to the guide I have 4x TV3, 4x TV1, 4x TV2 etc for all the channels this sort of makes sense since I have four tuners but when I copy over the channels to each tuner I get just 1 of each showing in the guide which is much nicer. Can anyone shed some light on what's mean't to be happening here.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.