SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Media Extender (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   Audio: Present in Client, SageTV.exe, Asent on HD200? (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=61642)

PeteCress 08-23-2014 08:32 AM

Audio: Present in Client, SageTV.exe, Asent on HD200?
 
Just one movie, a .MKV rip by somebody else.

Audio plays via Client on my laptop, audio plays via SageTV.exe on my desktop, but does not play on an HD200.

Flip to another movie on the 200, no problem: audio is present.

Anybody have some thoughts?

firenice 08-23-2014 10:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PeteCress (Post 566109)
Just one movie, a .MKV rip by somebody else.

Audio plays via Client on my laptop, audio plays via SageTV.exe on my desktop, but does not play on an HD200.

Flip to another movie on the 200, no problem: audio is present.

Anybody have some thoughts?

What audio codec was used for encoding?

PeteCress 08-23-2014 12:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by firenice (Post 566112)
What audio codec was used for encoding?

Dunno because it was done by persons unknown.

Sounds like one possibility is that my laptop (Sage Client) and my desktop (SageTV.exe) have a certain codec installed that is not present in the HD200's firmware.

Am I on the right track?

firenice 08-24-2014 08:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PeteCress (Post 566114)
Dunno because it was done by persons unknown.

Sounds like one possibility is that my laptop (Sage Client) and my desktop (SageTV.exe) have a certain codec installed that is not present in the HD200's firmware.

Am I on the right track?

Coulld be. Download mediainfo and see what audio codec was used.

sacrament055 08-24-2014 06:46 PM

probably HD audio. HD300 can decode and play it back where the HD200 cannot. you'll have to add an AC3 track to your video or use the optical audio out to play the audio on the HD200.

Naylia 08-25-2014 08:39 PM

could also be DTS? If I recall correctly that's one of the reasons I upgraded from HD200s to 300s.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.