SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   This very interesting from SiliconDust (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65054)

SHS 10-03-2017 08:26 AM

This very interesting from SiliconDust
 
A new Dual and Quad Tuner
Both set to be release October 5
Both are 4k ready
HDHomeRun Connect Duo
HDHomeRun Connect Quatro

wayner 10-03-2017 08:56 AM

I don't see anything about 4K on the product page for the Quatro - https://www.silicondust.com/product/hdhomerun-quatro/

Or do you mean a different product? This one is the HDHR5-4US.

Specs:
Regional Specifications:
USA

4 tuners
8-VSB (ATSC over-the-air digital TV)
QAM64/256 (unencrypted digital cable TV)
Works with our HDHomeRun DVR service
100baseTX high-speed network
1 year warranty
Please note: This product HDHR5-4US will only work in the US.

SHS 10-03-2017 09:41 AM

Scoll down to buy button you miss it in that image

Tiki 10-03-2017 10:55 AM

Yeah, I see just above the buy button there is a picture of the device with a little text blurb in a circle that says "our devices are 4K ready".

I wonder what they mean by this and whether it applies to all their priducts or just the ones on this page?

These 2 products only work with OTA and clear QAM - I don't know if any 4K content is currently available this way in the US. If it is available, I wouldn't be surprised if most of the existing Silicon Dust products could do this (possibly with a firmware upgrade to recognize the format and store it in the correct container).

The trick is going to be finding something with a hardware encoder (like HDPVR) that works with a STB and handles 4K, or finding something that can record 4K from a streaming service.

SHS 10-03-2017 11:12 AM

It mean that it should be ATSC 3.0 ready which for 4k TV signal with OFDM instead of 8VSB for modulation side so it still backward compatible with ATSC 1.0 and 2.0 signal.
I think what there doing is getting all TV and Tuner outdate as fast before flip the switch on over ATSC 3.0

cncb 10-03-2017 05:11 PM

According to SiliconDust, this is "normal ATSC" and not ATSC 3.0:

https://forum.silicondust.com/forum/...?f=113&t=66483

wayner 10-03-2017 05:29 PM

So then what's the 4K ready mean? Unencrypted 4K cable?

stanger89 10-04-2017 05:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wayner (Post 610806)
So then what's the 4K ready mean? Unencrypted 4K cable?

Here's what SD says:
Quote:

Originally Posted by Nick
The HDHR5 is normal ATSC + ClearQAM.

The model understands HEVC and 4k resolution, but I am not aware of any broadcasters using it.

Germany had a 4k HEVC test stream for a short while before the HEVC switchover.

Nick

from cncb's link

tvmaster2 10-05-2017 10:37 AM

Does this unit also do the mp4 conversions which their previous, two-tuner unit was capable of, i.e. is this the replacement for the HDHOMERUN Extend?

Edit: question answered :)

https://www.silicondust.com/hdhomerun/

SHS 10-05-2017 10:41 AM

No only the EXTEND features a hardware h264 transcoder which can compress video in real-time.

wayner 10-05-2017 10:47 AM

And maybe you would even want h.265/hevc encoding these days - that seems to be used quite a bit for 4K content.

barogers 10-05-2017 06:54 PM

This may be a dumb question but will the 4 tuner work with Sage version 9, as in Sage will see all 4 tuners?
Thanks.

SHS 10-06-2017 12:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by barogers (Post 610882)
This may be a dumb question but will the 4 tuner work with Sage version 9, as in Sage will see all 4 tuners?
Thanks.

You need to ask EnterNoEscape

mistergq 10-06-2017 02:16 PM

Amazon doesn't have it yet. Once Amazon has it, hopefully the HD Homerun Connect comes down in price. Just replaced an old HD Homerun with the Connect. I think the unit was on its last legs for over a year. One channel was always choppy and I couldn't figure out why because the signature strength was 90+. Replaced it with a new connect because I didn't feel like trouble shooting and the quality of all the channels increased. So I think it is time to retire the old white boxes.

KeithAbbott 10-06-2017 03:15 PM

Quad tuners with a 100baseTX network connection? Seems like that's cutting it a little close. The Prime only has three tuners, and has a 1000baseTX network connection.

mlcarson 10-06-2017 03:58 PM

Putting a 1Gbs Ethernet connection on it would have been the smart thing to do but I think 19.6Mbs per tuner is the maximum that they'll see under the current ATSC standard and probably less in most places. My guess is that since the current product line used 100 Mbs connectors that they just stuck with it and found a way of putting 4 tuners together rather than 2.

If you were buying something for a new OTA application, this is great but there's nothing here that would make me want to replace my existing dual tuner SD Connects. In some cases, the extra tuners on a single antenna connection is actually a negative. With two units, I can assign each to a different antenna. With my original SD unit, I had an antenna connection for each tuner.

brb84 10-07-2017 12:43 PM

Picked up my HDHR Quatro yesterday and got it running. Works really well - signal strength a little better than my HDHR3. I LOVE having 1 tiny box handling 4 tuners instead of the wiring mess I had before.

I did have a couple issues when removing the old tuners. At first, I just unplugged them, but when I did that SageTV threw errors when it tried starting. I ended up removing all the entries from the main config file for the old tuners, and that fixed the problem.

tvmaster2 11-09-2017 10:59 AM

HDHomerun Connect Duo Tuner
 
Does anyone know is this newer, HDHomerun Connect Duo tuner works properly with Sage on a Windows 7 32 bit SageTV server?
Best Buy is having a sale and it might be good to have one...

tvmaster2 11-09-2017 09:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by brb84 (Post 610959)
Picked up my HDHR Quatro yesterday and got it running. Works really well - signal strength a little better than my HDHR3. I LOVE having 1 tiny box handling 4 tuners instead of the wiring mess I had before.

I did have a couple issues when removing the old tuners. At first, I just unplugged them, but when I did that SageTV threw errors when it tried starting. I ended up removing all the entries from the main config file for the old tuners, and that fixed the problem.

any reason why you chose the quad over the dual? Seems like a lot of simultaneous streams for one drive. Have you recorded from all four at once?

texneus 11-18-2017 02:09 AM

Math supports it. 20Mbps for a full bandwidth digital station (this is actually a bit generous, but the math is simpler). If there is a subchannel it will be lower than this.

20Mbps * 4 = 80Mbps. Even HDDs from quite a few years back exceed 100MBps (800Mbps) transfer rates, so recording from all four tuners uses about 10% of an HDDs throughput.

Toss in playback now. Say you're watching live (Does anyone do this anymore?) so there is a delay involved. Assume it's 2 seconds. I don't know what it really is but it's probably less than this. But if it were 2 seconds, there is 80Mbps going in, then 2 seconds later 80Mbps going back out. The amount of data written in those two seconds is 80Mbps * 2 = 160Mb or 20MB. So assuming your HDD has a 32MB cache (pretty typical now days to have at least this much), the disk, at least on paper, doesn't even need to read the data back from the platters since it would still exist in it's cache. Easy peasy.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:58 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.