SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   SageTV Web Interface with V9 64bit points to 32bit directory (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66878)

jhkoenig 12-28-2021 11:48 PM

SageTV Web Interface with V9 64bit points to 32bit directory
 
So I was amazed at how easy it was to upgrade Sage V9.2.6 from 32bit to 64bit! I installed 64bit Java 8, 64bit Open-DTC, and of course 64bit Sage server. To my delight, everything worked... except the Sage Web Interface plugin. When I try to access the web page, I get: HTTP ERROR: 503

Problem accessing /sage/Home. Reason:

SERVICE_UNAVAILABLE

If I go to the root of the URL (just "/" with nothing else) I see that the web server is looking at the 32bit Program Files directory (C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\jetty/webapps/nielm_sagewebserver.war}) instead of the 64bit Program Files directory.

I have uninstalled and reinstalled the Jetty and the SageTV Web Interface plugins without any success.

Any idea what I am doing wrong? Thanks!

jusjoken 12-29-2021 06:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jhkoenig (Post 632207)
So I was amazed at how easy it was to upgrade Sage V9.2.6 from 32bit to 64bit! I installed 64bit Java 8, 64bit Open-DTC, and of course 64bit Sage server. To my delight, everything worked... except the Sage Web Interface plugin. When I try to access the web page, I get: HTTP ERROR: 503

Problem accessing /sage/Home. Reason:

SERVICE_UNAVAILABLE

If I go to the root of the URL (just "/" with nothing else) I see that the web server is looking at the 32bit Program Files directory (C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\jetty/webapps/nielm_sagewebserver.war}) instead of the 64bit Program Files directory.

I have uninstalled and reinstalled the Jetty and the SageTV Web Interface plugins without any success.

Any idea what I am doing wrong? Thanks!

Did you copy your properties file from the 32 bit install?

I would look into the properties file and search for that path.

K

TGsell 12-29-2021 11:29 AM

Same issue - Jetty Web Server plugin will not install properly with 64bit Sage 9.2 etc -- not sure where I lost it - perhaps the next version of Java, or 32 to 64 ? or? If anyone can advise how to get this working again I would appreciate it.

jhkoenig 12-29-2021 12:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jusjoken (Post 632210)
Did you copy your properties file from the 32 bit install?

I would look into the properties file and search for that path.

K

I think that you are right! I can see the the 32bit path numerous times in the properties file, so I will make changes during my next downtime window. That's one of my frustrations with plugins: they don't delete their entries in sage.properties when uninstalled, leading to an accumulation of dangerous junk in the file that can come back to haunt.

Thanks!

jusjoken 12-29-2021 09:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TGsell (Post 632214)
Same issue - Jetty Web Server plugin will not install properly with 64bit Sage 9.2 etc -- not sure where I lost it - perhaps the next version of Java, or 32 to 64 ? or? If anyone can advise how to get this working again I would appreciate it.

Can you provide more details and perhaps your SageTV log file so we can review the failure. I am working on the update to jetty and have installed the old version numerous times on 64 bit SageTV.

K

jhkoenig 12-29-2021 10:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jhkoenig (Post 632216)
I think that you are right! I can see the the 32bit path numerous times in the properties file, so I will make changes during my next downtime window. That's one of my frustrations with plugins: they don't delete their entries in sage.properties when uninstalled, leading to an accumulation of dangerous junk in the file that can come back to haunt.

Thanks!

Everything works now! I edited the paths in sage.properties as recommended and things are great. Thanks for the advice.

TGsell 12-30-2021 11:36 AM

Can you show the edit? I have not had 32bit Sage for a few years now but might be able to reconstruct since it would be nice to have the Web Interface again. thanks

jhkoenig 12-30-2021 12:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TGsell (Post 632232)
Can you show the edit? I have not had 32bit Sage for a few years now but might be able to reconstruct since it would be nice to have the Web Interface again. thanks

I just shut down Sage, then searched the sage.properties file, searching for the string "(x86)" and removing it (plus the space before the open paren) so that the parameter now points to the 64bit equivalent. A bit scary (I did make a copy of the properties file just in case I did something stupid) but it all worked out great.

TGsell 12-30-2021 02:28 PM

Thank you -- I will give it a try!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.