SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Software (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Sage Not Using Multiple Tuners On Back To Back Shows on Same Channel (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=46413)

Savage1701 01-15-2010 07:28 AM

Sage Not Using Multiple Tuners On Back To Back Shows on Same Channel
 
I am fortunate enough to live in a dual market. I have one market (Madison, WI) that has 4 ATSC OTA tuners attached to a professionally-installed antenna and splitter. Sage shows all tuners pegged when I check the channels on them.

I have said "no" to "Remove Padding When Recording Back to Back Favorites" since my server's time never agrees with local stations' times and such. Accordingly, all my favorites are set to pad 1 minute on each end.

This is what I am noticing - a couple of nights ago I was recording 2 shows on a Fox affiliate, back to back, in that Madison, WI market. Obviously, if I only had one tuner I would have an immediate conflict since they would overlap each other by 1 minute on the end of one and the start of the next due to padding. But since I have four tuners, this does not occur, and there is no conflict warning.

BUT.....

The second show has its first minute of padding turned red, and can't be rewound back behind its 1-hour siliver bar "start marker". Obviously, there were 3 other tuners on-line to pick up that show and start it, but none of them did. So, I missed the first minute of the show due to network time vs. Sage/server time.

If I record that second show off my other market (Rockford, IL) from 1 of the 2 tuners I have set exclusively for that market, it handles the padding just fine. But that's not the point, really, since it does not answer the question about what would happen if I only had one market and one affiliate to choose from. Also, the Madison market is slightly stronger for me, so I prefer it in case of bad weather and such.

Why is Sage not utilizing all the tuners available? All tuners have identical lineups, and I have not altered their priority or remapped channels or anything hinkey like that, as there is no need to.

Has anyone encountered this? Is there a solution? By the way, I do need to edit my profile, as I have added some additional Hauppauge tuners and removed my older 950 and one of my PVR-USB2's. Suffice it to say, there are plenty of tuners to handle my situation above.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.