SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Plugin: PlayOn in Online Services (Hulu, Netflix, Amazon VOD, etc.) (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=44446)

wubdich 01-14-2010 10:37 AM

Where did you find version 2.59.3666.62 ? Latest version for download is 2.59.3664 and payon says "You are already running the latest version of PlayOn: 2.59.3664.62" when checking for updates.

drewg 01-14-2010 10:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cscherb (Post 402820)
Where did you find version 2.59.3666.62 ? Latest version for download is 2.59.3664 and payon says "You are already running the latest version of PlayOn: 2.59.3664.62" when checking for updates.

It is a test patch, emailed to me by their support people when I submitted a ticket and complained about how badly 3664 performs for me.

If you complain, you'll probably get it too. It is a step up from 3664, but nowhere near as good as their old "grab the video directly" method.

Drew

wubdich 01-14-2010 10:57 AM

1 Attachment(s)
I'm still getting the error message "no video found" - maybee this was the case even before the changes in hulu. Would be great if someone could give me some tips to solve the issue. Updating to to most up to date versions didn't fixed the porblem.

chrisc983 01-14-2010 12:33 PM

It looks their recent updates are affecting the majority of their customers not just sage users, http://www.playon.tv/forum/help/play...#comment-12537

drewg 01-14-2010 02:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by chrisc983 (Post 402840)
It looks their recent updates are affecting the majority of their customers not just sage users, http://www.playon.tv/forum/help/play...#comment-12537

The annoying thing is that I keep going back and forth with their support, asking if the video will play OK in IE, etc. It is like they don't realize they have a problem.. All they need to do is look at their forums :(

Drew

wubdich 01-14-2010 05:20 PM

It was my fault - I disabled the Hulu channel in PlayON because I thought this is necessary only in the case I want to enter ueraccount and password for Hulu login.

mkanet 01-14-2010 09:40 PM

Does anyone know what/where the problem is. I just recently started getting used to using Hulu in sageTV. Then, all of a sudden, all the hulu videos give me the below error message. Is this going to be a reoccurring issue? I used to think this was the best new addon in a while... but it only as what it can do....

http://i67.photobucket.com/albums/h2...t/broken-1.jpg

Peter_h 01-14-2010 11:42 PM

Dude, read back a couple of pages and the last 30 or so posts above you. Hulu changed the way they are delivering their feeds thus breaking Playon. Playon has released a patch as well as EP. However, playon is still giving some people problems.

mkanet 01-15-2010 12:34 AM

Right on! Thanks. I haven't been following all the forum threads. I upgraded the latest PlayOnSetup.2.59.3664.exe and UPnP2Podcast_v1_6.zip, rebooted, and now everything for Hulu and Netflix works.

Since Ive gotten both Netflix and Hulu to work, the last part is Amazon VOD. I realize its been in beta for a while. Playon recognizes my login and password and accepts it. On the Amazon On Demand webpage, I can see he list of movies. How does it work? I have never been able to browse any of the movies via this addon... it just says "No video found for UPn..." Am i supposed to buy a movie first using a web browser? What are the known issues with Amazon VOD beta feature? Does it just not work at all at this time? Maybe there's a tweak? I think I should at least be able to see a list of movies. But then, how do you rent them? Anyway, no big deal, the two most important things work for me great. Hopefully, once things mature a bit we wont have to update/tweak so frequently.

Thanks again,
Michael


Quote:

Originally Posted by Peter_h (Post 402962)
Dude, read back a couple of pages and the last 30 or so posts above you. Hulu changed the way they are delivering their feeds thus breaking Playon. Playon has released a patch as well as EP. However, playon is still giving some people problems.


Peter_h 01-15-2010 01:04 AM

You can't blame the recent problems on this plugin or playon not being mature.

Hulu made some major changes to the way it distributed it's content. Playon had to redo a lot of their architecture in response and thus EP had to update his plugin in response.

I think Playon did a great job sending out quick patches and EP was also awesome sending out an update to match. Blame Hulu, they are the evil ones that broke everything.

JetreL 01-15-2010 03:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mkanet (Post 402967)
Am I supposed to buy a movie first using a web browser? What are the known issues with Amazon VOD beta feature? Does it just not work at all at this time? Maybe there's a tweak?

Yeah you will need to add a video to your queue. There are several that are free to use for testing. Typically what I do is order a movie. Tell it to start playing on my computer and then close the window and go to AmazonVOD in this plugin and watch it from the TV. Works well some of the time. I have had (2) 2-hour movies that died 3/4 of the way through and there isn't a realy easy way to recover.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Peter_h
You can't blame the recent problems on this plugin or playon not being mature.

I actually do blame PlayOn on changing the uPNP delivery formatting... They are in charge of how that is delivered. I am just thankful that we have such a responsive community and EP! Anyone know of a white-paper for integrating with PlayOn?

brandypuff 01-15-2010 08:53 AM

Need help getting the Playon stuff working
 
Could someone please help me to get Playon working from SageTV?

I have the latest version of everything and i can see and watch Hulu, CBS, etc. through Playon from the HD200 in standalone mode. But i keep getting the "No Videos Found" message when viewed through the Online Browser.

When i do a Playon Settings-> Update Feeds, i get:
"No Updates Found -1981-09-15

When i choose: Playon Settings-> Restart PlayOn Server", I get:
"No Vides Found"

How do i go about debugging this?

I installed the update the EP provided the other day and it worked for a day and then stopped.

Thanks.

mkanet 01-15-2010 09:13 AM

Download the latest PlayOnSetup.2.59.3664.exe and install it on your SageTV server; making sure its running with all your respective accounts verified as correct. Upgrade to the latest sageTV server media version. Then, extract the contents of UPnP2Podcast_v1_6.zip into the respective sageTV folders. Next, go to your services (startmenu, Run..., then type services.msc and press ok. Confirm that UPnP Device Host service is set to automatic and started. Then, go to your router and make sure you have uPNP enabled. Finally reboot. After your sageTV server is fully booted with sageTV running, start your HD200 where it detects your sageTV server. That should do it. It sounds like something is just messed up with your upnp somewhere or some software component is out of date. Let us know if/how that helps. I wouldnt skip any of those steps; but that's just me.

Quote:

Originally Posted by brandypuff (Post 402994)
Could someone please help me to get Playon working from SageTV?

I have the latest version of everything and i can see and watch Hulu, CBS, etc. through Playon from the HD200 in standalone mode. But i keep getting the "No Videos Found" message when viewed through the Online Browser.

When i do a Playon Settings-> Update Feeds, i get:
"No Updates Found -1981-09-15

When i choose: Playon Settings-> Restart PlayOn Server", I get:
"No Vides Found"

How do i go about debugging this?

I installed the update the EP provided the other day and it worked for a day and then stopped.

Thanks.


brandypuff 01-15-2010 09:47 AM

Im not sure but i think UPnP2Podcast.exe can't find my Upnp server. Looking at the C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\UPnP2Podcast.log log file,
i see " ! Error! Couldn't find UPnP Device". Could that be the problem? How do i debug this? HD200 in standalone mode finds it OK.

One more thing, I am hosting Playon on a server that SAGETV is NOT running on since Playon needs a powerful server. This should not matter, right?

Quote:

Welcome to UPnP2Podcast v1.6!
+ Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV
+ Parameters
- (C:\Program)
- (Files)
- ((x86)\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV3\OnlineVideos\)
+ Search String: C:\Program
- Looking for UPnP Server: C
! Error! Couldn't find UPnP Device: (C)
<----------------- Feed ------------------>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:itunes="http://www.itunes.com/dtds/podcast-1.0.dtd"
xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/">
<channel>
<title>No Videos Found</title>
<description>UPnP2Podcast v1.6 C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV3\OnlineVideos\</description>
<language>en-us</language>
<itunes:summary>No Videos Found</itunes:summary>
<itunes:subtitle>No Videos Found</itunes:subtitle>
<item>
<title>No Videos Found</title>
<description>No videos found for UPnP search string (C:\Program). Since online videos are constantly being added and removed this could mean that there are just no videos available at this time. (This message is from the UPnP2Podcast Plug-in)</description>
<pubDate>1981-09-15</pubDate>
<itunes:subtitle>No videos found for UPnP search string (C:\Program). Since online videos are constantly being added and removed this could mean that there are just no videos available at this time. (This message is from the UPnP2Podcast Plug-in)</itunes:subtitle>
<itunes:duration>00:46:35</itunes:duration>
<enclosure url="http://127.0.0.1/fake.mpg" length="1668940000" type="video/mpeg2" />
<media:content duration="2795" medium="video" fileSize="1668940000" url="http://127.0.0.1/fake.mpg" type="video/mpeg2">
<media:title>No Videos Found</media:title>
<media:description>No videos found for UPnP search string (C:\Program). Since online videos are constantly being added and removed this could mean that there are just no videos available at this time. (This message is from the UPnP2Podcast Plug-in)</media:description>
<media:thumbnail url="http://127.0.0.1/fake.jpg"/>
</media:content>
</item>
</channel>
</rss>

mkanet 01-15-2010 10:08 AM

I dont know the exact answer, but maybe can give something to keep in mind, in your quote there was an error that said the uPnp server couldnt be found at C:\Program.

Im taking a wild guess bug you might have to the configuration setting from it to \\servername\c$\Program Files (x86)\location of your upnp server and to use quotes around that entire path. This even if UNC's are supported. The quotes will at least take care of the issue with it only seeing "C:\Program" which is another issue all together besides being on wrong machine (presuming local C drive).

I can run my Playon at max video encoding quality and max bandwidth on my 4 year old quad core Intel 2.4GHz PC. Are you sure your sageTV server cant handle it?

Sorry if this doesnt completely give you a direct answer, but I think it should point out a couple of issues that I can see. Maybe someone can confirm?

Quote:

Originally Posted by brandypuff (Post 403006)
Im not sure but i think UPnP2Podcast.exe can't find my Upnp server. Looking at the C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\UPnP2Podcast.log log file,
i see " ! Error! Couldn't find UPnP Device". Could that be the problem? How do i debug this? HD200 in standalone mode finds it OK.

One more thing, I am hosting Playon on a server that SAGETV is NOT running on since Playon needs a powerful server. This should not matter, right?


brandypuff 01-15-2010 10:12 AM

You could be right. where do i make this config change?

My SageTV server is a Core2 Duo E6600. I was watching a 1.9GB show from Playon and the CPU was 80-90% util and saw some stuttering.
So i moved it to my E8400 Dell and it transcodes fine.

Also, would you know the actual command lines that UPnP2Podcast.exe uses?

brandypuff 01-15-2010 01:30 PM

I give up
 
This plugin does not work..bummer

sungod 01-15-2010 01:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by brandypuff (Post 403048)
This plugin does not work..bummer


The plugin did work before. This week Hulu changed the way they deliver their movies. So everything down the chain had to change as well. I imagine that Hulu is continuing this change and working out bugs they have in their own system. Everyone else has to play catch-up to their changes.

I would expect we will have problems for a week or two until Hulu settles on something solid.

brandypuff 01-15-2010 01:46 PM

It's not just Hulu, it's any of the feeds provided through PlayOn. I suspect
it is the plugin because it works through the Satandalone version of the HD-200. I have tried everything but same error. I tried a fresh install of a PC SageTV client as well as trying it through my HD100 and HD-200 but get the same no videos found message.

I also have noe idea how to hard-code the path of the Upnp server so the the UPnP2Podcast.exe finds it.

The standard (non-Playon) feeds work OK.

evilpenguin 01-15-2010 01:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JetreL (Post 402980)
I actually do blame PlayOn on changing the uPNP delivery formatting... They are in charge of how that is delivered.

I actually like PlayON's new formating much better, the old one was pretty poorly organized. You just didn't see it because I reformatted it manually for this Plug-in.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.