SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Plugin: PlayOn in Online Services (Hulu, Netflix, Amazon VOD, etc.) (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=44446)

robogeek 01-15-2010 11:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by frostykev (Post 403156)
I just loaded the PlayOn trial and the UPnP2Podcast.exe plugin but I'm 100% sure I am missing something. . .

All of the sources show up, NBC, CBS, Netflix, Hulu etc, but when I click on them there is nothing but a blank screen. No videos, no folders for videos, nada.

I went to find the log of UPnP2Podcast.exe and there is nothing. I did a search for UPnP2Podcast and found lots of property files etc, but no *.log

I am on page 8 of 50 searching and will continue to read through the thread, but if anyone has a link to help that would be great.

I also tried the troubleshooting on post 2, there is no temp.xml file either, so I reloaded as instructed. No luck there. I also disabled my firewall.

Do you have to activate UPnP2Podcast.exe in sage somewhere?

Also to note, the settings in the sage online screen for playon also show up blank.

System right now is just the sageTV server on the same computer as Playon and the TV output. I do have an HD100/200 but I haven't started on that yet. . .

Are you sure you're running the latest version of the Default STV? You have to keep going through the Update button in the Detailed Settings until it tells you there are no more updates. If the Default STV isn't updated to the proper version, SageTV won't be able to call UPnP2Podcast.exe from the Online Services menu. Another thing to keep in mind...even if you are using something like the SageMC Custom UI, you still need to update the Default STV to the latest version since the SageMC Custom UI uses the Online Services menu from the Default STV.

profit 01-16-2010 07:23 AM

restart everything after install
 
I had to restart everything including the server to get this plugin working after installation. Once I did the plugin worked without issue on Vista 64bit. The only issue I had was with Playon cutting off after about 2 hours into a stream. I opened a ticket with them the other day and they told me to download the latest version which is working fine so far.

mzup 01-16-2010 08:54 AM

I restarted server and still no videos. will continue to try and figure it out. :( I can browse the playon server and see the videos listed there.

wubdich 01-16-2010 09:02 AM

How to add additional content from hulu to this plugin ? I tried to add 24 - but without success. I used UPnp Inspector, found the content at TV:Networks:FOX:All:24: and added a line in CustomOnlineVideoLinks_UPnP2Podcast_Hulu.properties - a new button was show in SageTV but no video was found. What's the simplest way to do this task ?

frostykev 01-16-2010 09:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by robogeek (Post 403162)
Are you sure you're running the latest version of the Default STV? You have to keep going through the Update button in the Detailed Settings until it tells you there are no more updates. If the Default STV isn't updated to the proper version, SageTV won't be able to call UPnP2Podcast.exe from the Online Services menu. Another thing to keep in mind...even if you are using something like the SageMC Custom UI, you still need to update the Default STV to the latest version since the SageMC Custom UI uses the Online Services menu from the Default STV.

I downloaded 2009120901 and installed it. Prior to this I was on 2009020201 and tried to auto-update it with no success, so I followed the manual process. One note, since I have upgraded and added the PlayOn and plugin I have NO online videos at all.

Thanks in advance.

brandypuff 01-16-2010 09:50 AM

Just be sure you put the UPnP2Podcast.exe in the correct directory on the SageTV server and the other files in the online videos folder.

Can you execute the UPnP2Podcast.exe manually (see some early posts) and see if it creates a log file? You don't need to activate it or anything from SageTV. (I still don't understand how SageTV knows how to run it or how it all works)

Also, if you have a HD-200, you should be able to see the PlayON server and watch shows in the standalone mode.

Also make sure you have the latest updates for SageTV server. (advanced->check for updates or something like that)

evilpenguin 01-16-2010 12:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mzup (Post 403174)
I restarted server and still no videos. will continue to try and figure it out. :( I can browse the playon server and see the videos listed there.

Need a log, see my sig for details.

evilpenguin 01-16-2010 01:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by frostykev (Post 403178)
I downloaded 2009120901 and installed it. Prior to this I was on 2009020201 and tried to auto-update it with no success, so I followed the manual process. One note, since I have upgraded and added the PlayOn and plugin I have NO online videos at all.

Thanks in advance.

Yikes, something got messed up. Do this:

1) Disable ALL PLUG-INS
2) In Detailed Settings->Advanced->Load STV load up a fresh (SageTV3.xml).
3) In Settings->Help->System Information press ctrl+i. This should generate a file in your SageTV Directory called SystemInfo.txt. Post that here on the thread for me to take a look at.

evilpenguin 01-16-2010 01:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cscherb (Post 403175)
How to add additional content from hulu to this plugin ? I tried to add 24 - but without success. I used UPnp Inspector, found the content at TV:Networks:FOX:All:24: and added a line in CustomOnlineVideoLinks_UPnP2Podcast_Hulu.properties - a new button was show in SageTV but no video was found. What's the simplest way to do this task ?

24 has no episodes available yet, I'll get it added whenever they become available.

jpimlott 01-16-2010 02:28 PM

I an seeing 2 different problems now.

One is when playing back a video trhougha hulu site then it cuts off when going to commercial

The second is no content for crackle television. The sub directories are there but no
videos

John

mzup 01-16-2010 04:29 PM

2 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by evilpenguin (Post 403209)
Need a log, see my sig for details.

Sent one earlier. here's another. For now, I just restored the Online Videos Folder back to a backup from Nov 25th and it is now working.

Followup: Went back to current online video folder and not working so there's something within these folders that causes it to fail so I included them as well.

wbarber69 01-16-2010 04:42 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Everything is working great ep only I noticed that everything seems to be playing back letterboxed and I can't fix the problem with aspect ratio. I love the plugin though keep up the good work

evilpenguin 01-16-2010 06:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mzup (Post 403251)
Sent one earlier. here's another. For now, I just restored the Online Videos Folder back to a backup from Nov 25th and it is now working.

Followup: Went back to current online video folder and not working so there's something within these folders that causes it to fail so I included them as well.

Update PlayON to the latest version then use the newest feeds.

evilpenguin 01-16-2010 06:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wbarber69 (Post 403256)
Everything is working great ep only I noticed that everything seems to be playing back letterboxed and I can't fix the problem with aspect ratio. I love the plugin though keep up the good work

Extender or Client?

evilpenguin 01-16-2010 06:45 PM

Quote:

One is when playing back a video trhougha hulu site then it cuts off when going to commercial
Sounds like a PlayOn issue, can you try playing back a video via Xbox360 or the HD200 in standalone mode?

Quote:

Originally Posted by jpimlott (Post 403223)
The second is no content for crackle television. The sub directories are there but no videos

Log please.

frostykev 01-16-2010 10:55 PM

2 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by evilpenguin (Post 403213)
Yikes, something got messed up. Do this:

1) Disable ALL PLUG-INS
2) In Detailed Settings->Advanced->Load STV load up a fresh (SageTV3.xml).
3) In Settings->Help->System Information press ctrl+i. This should generate a file in your SageTV Directory called SystemInfo.txt. Post that here on the thread for me to take a look at.

I reloaded the old SageTV3.xml and it shows the old software load. Not sure how to load up a fresh SageTV3.xml, so I reapplied the "new" one. I don't currently have any plugins running. Attached are the systeminfo.txt and upnp2podcast.log. The podcast log was created by me manually running upnp2podcast.exe. I changed the podcast to a *.txt, hope that is ok.

I'm at the sage now so I'm going to try to see if the HD200 can see the Play server, so far I haven't figured that out.

Thanks

frostykev 01-16-2010 11:23 PM

Further, HD200 can see the PlayOn server, will have to work on the netflix cue as it was extremely choppy, but the CBS que played without a hitch.

chrisc983 01-17-2010 12:36 AM

Just updated playon to version 2.59.3667.63 but now when I try playing a show I just get a message along the lines of telling me to have active RDP session on the same machine as playon. Even if I log out of my WHS account I still get the same message and nothing seems to play. Anyone using WHS and latest update having same issue?

evilpenguin 01-17-2010 01:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by chrisc983 (Post 403315)
Just updated playon to version 2.59.3667.63 but now when I try playing a show I just get a message along the lines of telling me to have active RDP session on the same machine as playon. Even if I log out of my WHS account I still get the same message and nothing seems to play. Anyone using WHS and latest update having same issue?

Its probably best to check out PlayON's forum for that kind of stuff.

Quote:

Originally Posted by frostykev (Post 403308)
I reloaded the old SageTV3.xml and it shows the old software load. Not sure how to load up a fresh SageTV3.xml, so I reapplied the "new" one. I don't currently have any plugins running. Attached are the systeminfo.txt and upnp2podcast.log. The podcast log was created by me manually running upnp2podcast.exe. I changed the podcast to a *.txt, hope that is ok.

I'm at the sage now so I'm going to try to see if the HD200 can see the Play server, so far I haven't figured that out.

Thanks

Looks like your only running SageTV 6.5 :nono:, update to 6.6.

frostykev 01-17-2010 08:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by evilpenguin (Post 403317)
Its probably best to check out PlayON's forum for that kind of stuff.

Looks like your only running SageTV 6.5 :nono:, update to 6.6.

DOH, funny the STV part worked, but didn't notice that small detail. :bang:

Update: Video feeds came back when I used the right release. Now need to work on the smoothness, it appears a bit choppy. Thanks for the help!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:08 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.