SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Plugin: PlayOn in Online Services (Hulu, Netflix, Amazon VOD, etc.) (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=44446)

snoopy 03-07-2010 05:02 PM

suggestion
 
1. The playon service if shown in the task bar, should show "running" on mouse-over if that is the current state. This would allow my wife to confirm it is running correctly without having to open anything confusing to her. I think that might improve the WAF of the app.

2. It would also make sense to use an installer for the Play-On utility and have it automatically update the STV from the install.

Suntan 03-07-2010 08:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Suntan (Post 411702)
However, last night one of the two TV seasons that I had in the queue stopped showing its individual episodes. All that shows up is a single entry for the entire season

-Suntan

Just FYI, I did some digging on the Play On forums and apparently this is a problem with Play On that others are having with random TV series, so it likely is not anything to do with the plugin.

FWIW, they said they are actively working on it, in case anyone else runs into this problem.

-EDIT- The most recent update to Play On fixes the problem.

-Suntan

seaverd 03-09-2010 11:19 AM

Is there a way to have the Netflix Instant Queue download more than the top 50 in the queue?

Thanks,

Dan

GKusnick 03-09-2010 11:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by seaverd (Post 412355)
Is there a way to have the Netflix Instant Queue download more than the top 50 in the queue?

Yes. In CustomOnlineVideoLinks_UPnP2Podcast_Netflix.properties, change this:

Code:

xFeedPodcastCustom/aaNetflixQueue=xPodcastBrowseNetflix;external,UPnP2Podcast,PlayOn:Netflix:Instant Queue:Queue Top 50:+2
to this:

Code:

xFeedPodcastCustom/aaNetflixQueue=xPodcastBrowseNetflix;external,UPnP2Podcast,PlayOn:Netflix:Instant Queue:Alphabetical:+4
But be aware that the change won't be permanent and will be overwritten by the next update. To get around that, you could create your own feed file, but that's a more involved project.

seaverd 03-09-2010 06:53 PM

Thanks Greg - it worked like a charm!

Dan

evilpenguin 03-10-2010 12:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GKusnick (Post 412361)
But be aware that the change won't be permanent and will be overwritten by the next update. To get around that, you could create your own feed file, but that's a more involved project.

Blocking feed updates is pretty easy you can either...
  1. Set the feed version at the top of the files to ridiculously far in the future to block a specific file from being updated (Make sure to do it for both the links and text .properties files)
    Code:

    # Version=20120101
  2. If you create a file named tinFoilHat.txt in the SageTV directory none of my .properties files will ever update
.

evilpenguin 03-10-2010 12:56 AM

Also, FYI, the new Comedy Central feeds are out so if you haven't installed the Scripts+Comedy Central plug-in Daily Show and Colbert Report won't work anymore.

mickdaly 03-10-2010 03:41 PM

I installed the new plugin, tried to watch a Hulu Queue show via HD200 extender, but I'm getting "Error: the requested video was not found on server".

The Sagetv server also freezes at that point, and doesn't restart until I stop PlayON.

Mick

petereader 03-10-2010 03:50 PM

Mick,

Perhaps someone here more knowledgeable with your hardware could comment on this, but on first glance it appears that your HP Mediasmart may not have enough juice. Do you notice the cpu spike when this happens?

BTW, I have to say, that is a mighty fine looking brew you're holding up there. Guinness? Makes me thirsty :D

EDIT: What are the specs on your server?

mickdaly 03-10-2010 04:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by petereader (Post 412540)
Perhaps someone here more knowledgeable with your hardware could comment on this, but on first glance it appears that your HP Mediasmart may not have enough juice. Do you notice the cpu spike when this happens?

This hasn't been a problem until recently, so not sure why that would be it now.

BTW, I have to say, that is a mighty fine looking brew you're holding up there. Guinness? Makes me thirsty :D[/QUOTE]

Yes, that's a Guinness, but I have Murphy's on tap in my pub (in my house) - another favorite!

evilpenguin 03-10-2010 04:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mickdaly (Post 412535)
I installed the new plugin, tried to watch a Hulu Queue show via HD200 extender, but I'm getting "Error: the requested video was not found on server".

The Sagetv server also freezes at that point, and doesn't restart until I stop PlayON.

Mick

People have been reporting strange issues with PlayON installed on WHS for a while. I'd say the first step for debugging would be to try installing PlayON on a 2nd machine on the network (disable it on the WHS machine also) then try playing back a hulu video. If that works it'll prolly rule out Sage as the problem.

Another thing would be to try putting PlayON back on your WHS machine and playing back the videos via another device. Any UPnP capable device will do, my Xbox360 works great for this, the HD200 in standalone mode works as well, but its painfully slow. If that works that means PlayOn's good and Sage is the problem.

edit: A quick thing to try would be to playback ESPN or CNN videos as they don't require as much horse power on the server.

petereader 03-10-2010 05:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mickdaly (Post 412543)
Yes, that's a Guinness, but I have Murphy's on tap in my pub (in my house) - another favorite!

I'm jealous. Cheers to you :goodjob:

mickdaly 03-11-2010 06:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by evilpenguin (Post 412549)
People have been reporting strange issues with PlayON installed on WHS for a while. I'd say the first step for debugging would be to try installing PlayON on a 2nd machine on the network (disable it on the WHS machine also) then try playing back a hulu video. If that works it'll prolly rule out Sage as the problem.

Another thing would be to try putting PlayON back on your WHS machine and playing back the videos via another device. Any UPnP capable device will do, my Xbox360 works great for this, the HD200 in standalone mode works as well, but its painfully slow. If that works that means PlayOn's good and Sage is the problem.

edit: A quick thing to try would be to playback ESPN or CNN videos as they don't require as much horse power on the server.

Installing PlayOn on my desktop (per your advice) I discovered an update to PlayOn, so I installed it on both WHS and desktop, and now it works fine running on either!?!

Many thanks!

plawlor 03-12-2010 08:20 AM

Trying to get Plugin working for first time...
 
Hi,

I am a SageMC user, but understand this plugin only works with the STV3. So, I reloaded SageTV3 and am trying to make sure I have updated to the latest version using the Update STV menu item in Setup/Detailed/Advanced, but it is not there. In its place, there's a menu option to relead SageMC. I re-downloaded the 6.6 STV3 from this site, overwrote the existing file, and reloaded STV3, but same thing. Did SageMC replace a menu file somewhere that needs to be restored? Where canm I get it?

The plugin is not working for me, so I assume I am not wuite to the latest STV version.

Please help,
Peter

plawlor 03-12-2010 10:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by plawlor (Post 412831)
Hi,

I am a SageMC user, but understand this plugin only works with the STV3. So, I reloaded SageTV3 and am trying to make sure I have updated to the latest version using the Update STV menu item in Setup/Detailed/Advanced, but it is not there. In its place, there's a menu option to relead SageMC. I re-downloaded the 6.6 STV3 from this site, overwrote the existing file, and reloaded STV3, but same thing. Did SageMC replace a menu file somewhere that needs to be restored? Where canm I get it?

The plugin is not working for me, so I assume I am not wuite to the latest STV version.

Please help,
Peter

Nevermind... I found the thread on Vista users not having this option along with the link to the manual STV download. Working now...

Peter

wacole 03-12-2010 11:35 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by GKusnick (Post 412361)
Yes. In CustomOnlineVideoLinks_UPnP2Podcast_Netflix.properties, change this:

Code:

xFeedPodcastCustom/aaNetflixQueue=xPodcastBrowseNetflix;external,UPnP2Podcast,PlayOn:Netflix:Instant Queue:Queue Top 50:+2
to this:

Code:

xFeedPodcastCustom/aaNetflixQueue=xPodcastBrowseNetflix;external,UPnP2Podcast,PlayOn:Netflix:Instant Queue:Alphabetical:+4
But be aware that the change won't be permanent and will be overwritten by the next update. To get around that, you could create your own feed file, but that's a more involved project.

Got ready to do this and found that I had a bunch of CustomOnlineVideoLinks_UPnP2Podcast_Netflix.properties files [see Atach].
Which one should I modify, please? And how come I have these different version? Do I need to keep them all or can some go away?

Thanks much,

Bill Cole

petereader 03-12-2010 01:46 PM

Bill,

I'm not sure about this but it appears as though those search results are referring to the same file. It just came up six times with the file path referenced a different way. I don't think that you could have four files with the same name in the same folder as the middle four results would suggest.

Navigate to those files using windows explorer and confirm that those aren't the same file.

evilpenguin 03-12-2010 01:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wacole (Post 412860)
Got ready to do this and found that I had a bunch of CustomOnlineVideoLinks_UPnP2Podcast_Netflix.properties files [see Atach].
Which one should I modify, please? And how come I have these different version? Do I need to keep them all or can some go away?

Thanks much,

Bill Cole

Its that last one, that's the path where online services .properties files live.

chrisc983 03-12-2010 09:11 PM

I recently upgraded playon to the most current version 2.59.3720 and video playback quality is back to normal or even better than what it was originally for Hulu feeds. But ever since Hulu changed the way they did the playback my quality has been horrible but now I'm happy again with playon and hulu.

So if you havn't already done so try upgrading your playon.

craigdthom 03-13-2010 04:18 PM

Need help with PlayOn Plugin
 
Hello All,

If someone can point me into the correct direction it would be most appreciative!!

I have the Scripts plugin(0.9.0.0) installed on PlayOn and it is enabled
I have restarted both Sage and the PlayOn server a number of times
I have downloaded the scripts(.lua files) into the Mediamall/Scripts/Plugins folder

where should we see these new categories appear .. I can't seem to find them under the Online Services menu area of SAGE

Is there something else we must do ....

-Craig


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.