SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Clients Development (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=56)
-   -   Fork of SageTV MiniClient for Android TV (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66405)

hvymetal 11-02-2020 10:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jvl711 (Post 627895)
1. I do not. I use ExoPlayer almost exclusively. I do not see any playback issues from HDHRPrime to FireTV Gen 2 or FireTV 4K using OpenDCT. Maybe I am just not sensitive to it.... What happens when you use ExoPlayer?

I just realized this might be caused by not having your Media Format Parser Plugin and JavaFFmpegLibrary installed. Since I am using a Linux docker image is possible to install the plugin?

nyplayer 11-02-2020 11:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jvl711 (Post 627898)
The problem is that Amazon app testers saw this as an issue. They were failing the app because of this functionality. I could look at putting it back in, but making the default disabled. It is in the issues list in GitHub.

Josh

As long as you do not remove the option to not exit on pause ... I watch LiveTV with Sage and pause constantly would hate to have it exit and lose the buffer.

AS far as Subtitles I have OPENDCT create them even when watching livetv ...

jvl711 11-02-2020 11:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hvymetal (Post 627902)
I just realized this might be caused by not having your Media Format Parser Plugin and JavaFFmpegLibrary installed. Since I am using a Linux docker image is possible to install the plugin?

I do not know if that would be the case, unless the internal SageTV format parser is getting something wrong.

There has been work to get the FormatParser into linux, but it has not been completed yet. This will happen at some point in the future.

jvl711 11-02-2020 11:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hvymetal (Post 627899)
Same setting as above expect turning on ExoPlayer. The video is choppy and and studders. Start and stops every half second. Sometimes the message in the attached images is shown. If required I can record some samples and upload them to a gdrive.


Deinterlacing


Sorry I misspoke I should have said Closed Captions. OpenDCT does not strip them because CC work on HD200 and HD100 with the same stream



Understandable....but everything I try with ExoPlayer has not worked. I wish I can get ExoPlayer to be stable. Wiling to try any suggestions

Interesting! This error says that ExoPlayer was not able to determine what the media being read is. This could either be an error in ExoPlayer's parsers, or there could be an issue with the actual media.

If you do not mind I would love to have a clip that is causing issues as a test scenario. No guarantee that I will be able to fix it, but I will take a look at it! If you can make sure the clip has closed captions I would like to look at that as well.

Josh

jvl711 11-02-2020 11:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nyplayer (Post 627905)
As long as you do not remove the option to not exit on pause ... I watch LiveTV with Sage and pause constantly would hate to have it exit and lose the buffer.

AS far as Subtitles I have OPENDCT create them even when watching livetv ...

So you have it convert the closed captions to subtitles? Could you go into a little more detail? I think this might be a wiki item.

nyplayer 11-02-2020 12:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jvl711 (Post 627908)
So you have it convert the closed captions to subtitles? Could you go into a little more detail? I think this might be a wiki item.

To enable subtitles do this in OPENDCT properties make sure to shutdown opendct first.

consumer.ffmpeg.ccextractor_all_streams=true

Once you enable cc to true you need to set the settings below and save.

consumer.ffmpeg.upload_id_enabled=false
consumer.raw.upload_id_enabled=false

jvl711 11-02-2020 12:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nyplayer (Post 627909)
To enable subtitles do this in OPENDCT properties make sure to shutdown opendct first.

consumer.ffmpeg.ccextractor_all_streams=true

Once you enable cc to true you need to set the settings below and save.

consumer.ffmpeg.upload_id_enabled=false
consumer.raw.upload_id_enabled=false

Thanks!

I did some googling with that info, and here is what EnterNoEscape said.

"The binaries that I compiled of CCExtractor for OpenDCT could easily be ported to a plugin like the Comskip plugin (and I really think they should, I'm a little lacking in experience here). OpenDCT uses CCExtractor with FFmpeg because if you do live transcoding, you'll lose the captions when the video is converted. OpenDCT actually sends a remuxed copy of the original video directly to CCExtractor while it's writing the transcoded video to storage. Both copies are fully synced up, so the result is that the captions are preserved as subtitles (.srt)."

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...6&postcount=27

nyplayer 11-02-2020 12:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jvl711 (Post 627910)
Thanks!

I did some googling with that info, and here is what EnterNoEscape said.

"The binaries that I compiled of CCExtractor for OpenDCT could easily be ported to a plugin like the Comskip plugin (and I really think they should, I'm a little lacking in experience here). OpenDCT uses CCExtractor with FFmpeg because if you do live transcoding, you'll lose the captions when the video is converted. OpenDCT actually sends a remuxed copy of the original video directly to CCExtractor while it's writing the transcoded video to storage. Both copies are fully synced up, so the result is that the captions are preserved as subtitles (.srt)."

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...6&postcount=27


Those that run Comskip and would like subtitles you just need to add the below to the INI.

output_srt=1

hvymetal 11-02-2020 01:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jvl711 (Post 627907)
Interesting! This error says that ExoPlayer was not able to determine what the media being read is. This could either be an error in ExoPlayer's parsers, or there could be an issue with the actual media.

If you do not mind I would love to have a clip that is causing issues as a test scenario. No guarantee that I will be able to fix it, but I will take a look at it! If you can make sure the clip has closed captions I would like to look at that as well.

Josh

Ok I went back and found that in My OpenDCT I had some of tuners still with

sagetv.device.-1474962137.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl

changed all them to following

sagetv.device.-1474962137.consumer=opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl

FireTVStick 4k(3rd gen) started playing with ExoPlayer. The FireTV(1st gen) and FireTVStick(1st gen) still has trouble and the stream studders. Here is link to some just recorded streams that also have CC. Also included is video showing the result on FireTV(1st gen).

https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...FddEb0iT3BqO7i

jvl711 11-02-2020 01:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hvymetal (Post 627913)
Ok I went back and found that in My OpenDCT I had some of tuners still with

sagetv.device.-1474962137.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl

changed all them to following

sagetv.device.-1474962137.consumer=opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl

FireTVStick 4k(3rd gen) started playing with ExoPlayer. The FireTV(1st gen) and FireTVStick(1st gen) still has trouble and the stream studders. Here is link to some just recorded streams that also have CC. Also included is video showing the result on FireTV(1st gen).

https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...7i?usp=sharing

Thank you hvymetal. I will add this to my testing set of data, but my guess is that it will work on all of my devices now. I do not have Either of those devices in my testing stable.

I am glad you looked at the config again. I think the 1st Gen Fire Stick may be a stretch to get working with ExoPlayer and MPEG2. I am a little surprised about the FireTV 1st Gen not working though. I think that has a little more horsepower.

hvymetal 11-02-2020 03:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jvl711 (Post 627914)
I am glad you looked at the config again. I think the 1st Gen Fire Stick may be a stretch to get working with ExoPlayer and MPEG2. I am a little surprised about the FireTV 1st Gen not working though. I think that has a little more horsepower.

What I am surprised is both have enough horsepower for doing software decoding with IJK. If I can get FireStick 4k working stable then there is no reason not to upgrade them being they are so cheap.

Alec Khan 11-03-2020 04:32 AM

Android Sage TV Client - Galaxy S20 Use
 
Morning Everyone

Firstly apologies if this is the wrong place to post my query as it's my first post. Please be gentle with me.

I am trying to use my phone (Samsung Galaxy S20) with the Sage Android client to view HD recordings from the Sage server. These are mpg files with avc video and aac lc audio that were recorded from a Hauppauge quad hd tuner).

When I use the default settings there is no video or sound. If I untick 'Use Exoplayer' and change the streaming mode to 'Pull' then I can get video but still no sound.

Can anyone help with how to resolve the sound issue and whether this is even possible on this android device please. :-)

nyplayer 11-03-2020 08:50 AM

Limited deal FireTV 4K 29.99

https://www.amazon.com/Fire-TV-Stick...b-8a79de2d236f

jvl711 11-03-2020 09:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alec Khan (Post 627917)
Morning Everyone

Firstly apologies if this is the wrong place to post my query as it's my first post. Please be gentle with me.

I am trying to use my phone (Samsung Galaxy S20) with the Sage Android client to view HD recordings from the Sage server. These are mpg files with avc video and aac lc audio that were recorded from a Hauppauge quad hd tuner).

When I use the default settings there is no video or sound. If I untick 'Use Exoplayer' and change the streaming mode to 'Pull' then I can get video but still no sound.

Can anyone help with how to resolve the sound issue and whether this is even possible on this android device please. :-)

Can you post a screen cap of the details screen of one of the recordings. I would like to know what SageTV thinks the audio and video are. I am wondering if it does not know what the audio is, and it is trying to transcode it.

hb4 11-03-2020 10:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hvymetal (Post 627913)
Ok I went back and found that in My OpenDCT I had some of tuners still with

sagetv.device.-1474962137.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl

changed all them to following

sagetv.device.-1474962137.consumer=opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl

Wait, what? Based on this, I went back and looked at my OpenDCT properties file and discovered that like hvymetal, while the default was correct the tuners were not. So I changed them.

Thanks for putting this info in a thread that I managed to stumble across. I've been having halts on my Firestick 4K playback on some Comcast channels and hoping this fixes it.

nyplayer 11-03-2020 11:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hvymetal (Post 627913)
Ok I went back and found that in My OpenDCT I had some of tuners still with

sagetv.device.-1474962137.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl

changed all them to following

sagetv.device.-1474962137.consumer=opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl

FireTVStick 4k(3rd gen) started playing with ExoPlayer. The FireTV(1st gen) and FireTVStick(1st gen) still has trouble and the stream studders. Here is link to some just recorded streams that also have CC. Also included is video showing the result on FireTV(1st gen).

https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...FddEb0iT3BqO7i

Mine are setup as below and play all channels just fine on my FireTV 4K if I change it then I get no signal on my FireTV 4K.

consumer.dynamic.default=opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl

sagetv.device.-1043852702.always_force_external_unlock=false
sagetv.device.-1043852702.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl
sagetv.device.-1043852702.delay_to_wait_after_tuning=0
sagetv.device.-1043852702.device_name=HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 10438DF5-1
sagetv.device.-1043852702.encoder_listen_port=9000
sagetv.device.-1043852702.encoder_merit=0
sagetv.device.-1043852702.encoder_pool=atsc
sagetv.device.-1043852702.exclusive_server_address=
sagetv.device.-1043852702.fast_network_encoder_switch=true
sagetv.device.-1043852702.last_channel=-1
sagetv.device.-1043852702.transcode_profile=
sagetv.device.-1043852703.always_force_external_unlock=false
sagetv.device.-1043852703.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl
sagetv.device.-1043852703.delay_to_wait_after_tuning=0
sagetv.device.-1043852703.device_name=HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 10438DF5-0
sagetv.device.-1043852703.encoder_listen_port=9000
sagetv.device.-1043852703.encoder_merit=0
sagetv.device.-1043852703.encoder_pool=atsc
sagetv.device.-1043852703.exclusive_server_address=
sagetv.device.-1043852703.fast_network_encoder_switch=true
sagetv.device.-1043852703.last_channel=-1
sagetv.device.-1043852703.transcode_profile=

hb4 11-03-2020 11:41 AM

I tested the change to opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl on the Prime devices with a new recording made on a known channel (Fox) giving me halts at my remote location and it played using the Firestick 4K, but the halts remained. The MSNBC channel records and plays fine, as do recordings played with Emby or the HD-300 as a placeshifter.

Zogg 11-03-2020 02:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alec Khan (Post 627917)
Morning Everyone

Firstly apologies if this is the wrong place to post my query as it's my first post. Please be gentle with me.

I am trying to use my phone (Samsung Galaxy S20) with the Sage Android client to view HD recordings from the Sage server. These are mpg files with avc video and aac lc audio that were recorded from a Hauppauge quad hd tuner).

When I use the default settings there is no video or sound. If I untick 'Use Exoplayer' and change the streaming mode to 'Pull' then I can get video but still no sound.

Can anyone help with how to resolve the sound issue and whether this is even possible on this android device please. :-)

I also have a Galaxy S20 and using Exoplayer similar recordings from my HDHomeRun Quad tuner (MPG2, AAC) have no video and the sound comes out like a sick robot. IJK seems to work fine though. All I did was uncheck using Exoplayer.

nyplayer 11-03-2020 03:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zogg (Post 627925)
I also have a Galaxy S20 and using Exoplayer similar recordings from my HDHomeRun Quad tuner (MPG2, AAC) have no video and the sound comes out like a sick robot. IJK seems to work fine though. All I did was uncheck using Exoplayer.

Yep that works on my Note9 ... not ready to upgrade my phone yet no 5G in portland.

Alec Khan 11-04-2020 05:03 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by jvl711 (Post 627921)
Can you post a screen cap of the details screen of one of the recordings. I would like to know what SageTV thinks the audio and video are. I am wondering if it does not know what the audio is, and it is trying to transcode it.

Thanks everyone for taking the time to read and reply to me.🙂

I've attached a screenshot from one of the recordings. I've tried the android app on a Samsung galaxy Tab S6 and A7. My brother in law has also tried it on an Nvidia Shield from his own Sage server. They all do the same thing - won't player with Exoplayer and no sound using IJK.

Thanks again for any help you can give.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.