SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   BDA DVB Network Encoder (2.0.0.6 - February 12 2006) (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11193)

AndersNolberger 09-26-2005 11:57 AM

A new version 1.0.0.2 is now on my homepage http://www.nolberger.se/Sage/BDARecorder/. This version works on MCE. If you don't use MCE there is no need to upgrade, the only fix was for MCE.

I might program DVB-C/S support also. There is so much things I want to do and so little time. I will release the source so somebody somebody else might help me.

Anders

Ian Norman 09-27-2005 06:16 AM

Hi Anders
All works in XPMCE now.
A couple of small problems which didn't occur in XP. I'm still testing.
I do get an error message about AC3Filter.ax causing a problem sometimes.

The XP installation with the PV913/LR6605/DTV1000 is going great on SD channels.
Blank screen on HD Channels.
Channel change is really good. No other problems found as yet.
I'm just playing with EPG at the moment.

I'll get back to you with more info about XPMCE

Cheers

AndersNolberger 09-27-2005 06:47 AM

Where do you get the ac3filter problem, in SBDAREcorder debug window? Does it only happen on the MCE machine? Do you have the same version of ac3filter on both of your machines? Can you try to unregister the ac3filter (regsvr32 -u ac3filter.ax)

I think HD depends on what TStoPS (mux) filter you use. What filter are you using now? Can you test some others?

Anders

Ian Norman 09-27-2005 07:38 AM

The error was a windows error not SBDARecorder Debug
I unregistered ac3filter.ax and then a windows error with the Ulead DVD Audio decoder.
I unregistered the Ulead DVD Audio Decoder and all worked perfectly.

Not sure why the Ulead decoder caused a problem as it was not selected anywhere.
I selected Cyberlink decoders in Sage and Cyberlink mux SBDARecorder

SD and HD Channels now work perfectly. ( in XPMCE2005 )
I'll continue to test and see how it goes.

I'll go back to the XP installation and check out the blank screen on HD channels.

Thanks again

AndersNolberger 09-29-2005 12:34 AM

So as it looks I only have ONE user and one more in a while? I know that many more has downloaded it, I want to hear from you to. Did it work so perfactly that you dont have anything to say about it? Was it so crappy that you don't bother to respond?

Surely some of you are using it and mayby have an idea of new functionality?

Anders

Ian Norman 09-29-2005 01:48 AM

Hi Anders
Here's an update on my XP and XPMCE installations.

XP:-
Still having problems with HD channels.
SD works perfectly.
The SBDA debug when you select a HD channel shows the RES getting bigger and bigger and not showing any picture.
I have changed filters and MUX but no luck. Sometimes I get a windows error in MpegMux.ax or quartz.dll



XPMCE:- I am having problems when changing channels. Sometimes when you change channel it still shows the previous channel. The SBDA debug show a channel switch and the RES gets to 581632 but the channel did not change. Of the 15 channels I have mapped it will change correctly to 4 the others it remains on the previous channel.
I have reinstalled Sage but it still seems to happen.
Any ideas what it could be.

AndersNolberger 09-29-2005 02:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ian Norman
Hi Anders
Here's an update on my XP and XPMCE installations.

XP:-
Still having problems with HD channels.
SD works perfectly.
The SBDA debug when you select a HD channel shows the RES getting bigger and bigger and not showing any picture.
I have changed filters and MUX but no luck. Sometimes I get a windows error in MpegMux.ax or quartz.dll

It sounds as if the HD problems is in the filters. With Res a suppose you mean the answer to the GET_FILE_SIZE command. If that is getting bigger it means that a file is written. Can you play back that files in Windows Media Player? If so you can try different decoder filters in Sage. When you get an Windows error from the MpegMux.ax, does the file continue to grow after that? here you have to continue to try different mux filters. there might also be a problem with HD if you only have ac3 sound. The current version is not supporting that. Support for ac3 is comming "real soon now"(tm) (It can be a couple of weeks depending on when I get the time.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ian Norman
XPMCE:- I am having problems when changing channels. Sometimes when you change channel it still shows the previous channel. The SBDA debug show a channel switch and the RES gets to 581632 but the channel did not change. Of the 15 channels I have mapped it will change correctly to 4 the others it remains on the previous channel.
I have reinstalled Sage but it still seems to happen.
Any ideas what it could be.

This is more strange. Can you try some of the other reciever cards in this computer? It sounds as if SBDA gets the SWITCH command ok and actually tries to change the channel and also change file to write to. But the reciever card failes to tune to the new frequency. Does the scanning for new channels work every time if you try it again?

AndersNolberger 09-29-2005 02:39 AM

On the XP box (with the HD problem) can you try to open settings and open edit for one of the HD channels. Does both the video and audio pid have values? If the audio pid is empty (or 0 or -1) do you know what the audio pid for ac3 audio is? If so close SBDA and open the settings.xml in notepad. Locate where the pid should be and enter the ac3 pid there but with an "a" infront of the pid. So if the audio pid is 1048 it should look like this <audioPid>a1048</audioPid>.

Ian Norman 09-29-2005 02:58 AM

Hi Anders
It could be an AC3 issue. Some of our HD channels transmit AC-3 and MPEG the others just AC3.

I'm just installing XPMCE of the other computer so I can try different DVB-T cards.

No problem with scanning. SBDA finds all channels each time.

I'll get back to your later tonight with more details. It's time for dinner now

Thanks

Ian Norman 09-29-2005 07:23 AM

Hi Anders
The problem with the blank HD channels was because those channels were AC-3 audio only.

The problem with XPMCE not changing channels may have something to do with the Vstream BDA drivers.
The PV913 / LR6650 running on the new installation of XPMCE is changing channels fine, no problem.
I will change the Vstream drivers to the latest version tomorrow and see what happens. I suspect this may be the issue as the drivers I am using in XPMCE are modified ones. ScanchannelsBDA won't work on those drivers either.

I'll get back to you tomorrow with the results.

Thanks again for your help

Cheers

Ian Norman 09-30-2005 07:06 AM

Hi Anders
The channel change problem with the VStream is a driver issue.
The latest drivers work perfectly with channel change. The only issue is the time it takes to change channel. (about 5 secs). The modified drivers I was using for use with XPMCE in Australia the channel change time was about 2 sec like the PV913 / Leadtek DTV1000.

I will play with a few other drivers and see if I can get it to work with faster channel change.

I am very happy with the performance and functionality. I'm just organising an EPG at the moment.
So when I get it all going I will write a "How to setup" and put that on my web site.

Thanks again

cheers

AndersNolberger 09-30-2005 07:52 AM

Sounds good. I will try to get ac3 working as soon as possible.

Do you use more than one dvb card in the same computer with just one SBDARecorder? Does it work ok?

Are there anyone interested in DVB-C and DVB-S support?

Mahoney 09-30-2005 08:47 AM

Quote:

Are there anyone interested in DVB-C and DVB-S support?
I'm definitely interested in DVB-S - hoping to get a DVB-S card in the next few months.

Ian Norman 09-30-2005 11:19 PM

Hi Anders
I am having a problem running 2 DVB-T cards with one SBDARecorder.
I can scan both cards but when I select the channel numbers from the second card in SageTV SBDA debug say" Graph not running"

Do I only to set up one SBDARecorder in SageTV.

AndersNolberger 10-01-2005 01:09 AM

I have not tested two cards in one SBDARecorder at all. As a workaround you can install two SVBDA in separate folders and start both of them. Be sure to use different cards and different IP port numbers. Then set up Sage with both cards. Be sure that the id in Sage.properties is differnet for the two cards.

blaudden 10-01-2005 03:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndersNolberger

Are there anyone interested in DVB-C and DVB-S support?

DVB-S support would be great. I have a Twinhan DVB-S CI card.
Would be happy to provide any help you need.

- Magnus

technazz 10-01-2005 05:58 AM

I am also interested in DVB-S support and I know that there are many more.

. I have a Twinhan 102G DVB-S.

Technazz

louisw 10-01-2005 01:31 PM

I'm having trouble with UK (Freeview) - NovaT USB
 
I have a USB Win TV NOVAT. I am in London.

Has anyone here got it working with that configuration. I have tried Manual tuning with 470000 in frequency and 8 in bandwidth and did not detect any channels. I also tried a bunch of others but without luck.

What is the correct frequency / bandwidth for the UK?

Thanks for your help.

AndersNolberger 10-04-2005 12:22 PM

Version 1.1 is now on my homepage. See first post in thread for more info.

Anders

tsheal 10-04-2005 01:05 PM

SBDARecorder 1.1.0
 
Hi Anders,

The latest version of SBDARecorder does not recognise my Nova-T PCI DVB-T card whereas the previous version did.

Any ideas.

Tristan

AndersNolberger 10-04-2005 01:20 PM

What do you mean by not recognise. Does it not show up at all in the combo boxes? Have you gone inte the settings dialog and made sure that the card is selected there and then pressed ok?

tsheal 10-04-2005 01:26 PM

Hi Anders,

On opening the setting dialog box, no cards are listed in the 'Tuner Device' combo box.

Hope that helps,

Tristan

AndersNolberger 10-04-2005 01:32 PM

It does not matter how many times I test a program, I always miss something stupid like this :blush: .

The new verison 1.1.0.1 should work.

Anders

tsheal 10-04-2005 01:39 PM

Thanks Anders,

Just one further question - what's the purpose of the receiver device options?

Many thanks

Tristan

AndersNolberger 10-04-2005 01:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tsheal
Thanks Anders,

Just one further question - what's the purpose of the receiver device options?

Many thanks

Tristan

A BDA driver consists of two parts, a tuner and a receiver. In the first part of the settings dialog you can select the tuner. Then it should only be possible to connect the receiver that belongs to that tuner. The recomended way to create the receiver is to try them one by one until ine connects.

But in one of my computers with two cards from different manufacturers the wrong receiver got connected and then nothing worked. So I added the new option to tell SBDARecorder which receiver to choose. For most drivers it should be left on automatic for the standard way of connecting.

Anders

Ian Norman 10-21-2005 06:26 AM

Anders
This may sound like a stupid question, but all of a sudden SBDARecorder stopped working on both my computers.
Has there been a Windows update that has caused this problem.
There seems to be no other reason I can think of.
Both cards are working on other apps no problem.
SBDARecorder won't scan anything.
You start scan and it stops after 1 second.

Any ideas

Cheers

AndersNolberger 10-21-2005 06:53 AM

That sounds very strange.

I have Windows XP SP2 with all of the critical updates installed and only updates for Outlook express and File transfer wizard left to install and everything works perfectly for me on both of my machines.

Have you updated some other DVB application and changed their settings so that it grabs the cards so that SBDARecorder cant use it? Have you looked in the debug window if SBDARecorder is writing any error messages?

Anders

Ian Norman 10-21-2005 07:29 AM

Hi Anders
Thanks for that info
It looks like the cyberlink mpeg muxer I was using became unregistered on both computers. I've just re-registered it on the XPMCE computer and it is working again.
The XP computer is still no go but I will uninstall powerdvd and reinstall it.
It's possible that I may have been running a trial version and it had expired.

Just for info, on the xpmce computer with the ehome service stopped, SBDARecorder 1.0.0.2 finds all the channels but the debug shows an error of "Cannot Connect Demux and MpgMux ( audio ).
I presume this is when it finds AC-3 audio

SBDARecorder 1.1.0.1 in XPMCE scans the first frequency then reports the error "Cannot Connect Demux and MpgMux ( audio )."
Then stops. Won't continue to the next frequency.

Before all these problems occurred SBDARecorder has been working really well.
I have had it running for days without a problem.

Just off to bed so I will play with the other computer tomorrow. Thanks again for your help.

Cheers

olorijn 10-25-2005 06:54 PM

I'm having difficulties getting the sbdarecorder application to tune to any channels.
I'm using a TwinHan MiniTer PCI DVB-T card in Australia, and the default application DTV tunes to all the digital channels without difficulty.

Then I installed the bda drivers that came with the card, and the ScanChannelsBDA application found most of the channels (SBS was missing for some reason)

I've installed Cyberlinks Power Director, and the encoder/mux thingy is showing up fine.

The problem I've got is with tuning the channels in the settings tab of the SBDARecorder application.

I've tried manually entering in the frequencies, and tried bandwidths of 7 and 8 Khz, but no channels appear in the SBDARecorder tuner. I've tried all the frequencies detected in both the default app, and by ScanChannelsBDA, but no success.

The debug log just shows 'The property set specified does not exist on the object. Err: Failed to get signal strength' repeatedly.

Am I missing something, or has somebody experienced something similar and could help please?

-Jon

Ian Norman 10-26-2005 03:15 AM

I have not had the problem you are having.
Did you add your channels to the XML file or are you just adding them in the dialog box and hitting scan

antplugger 10-26-2005 04:51 AM

Hi Guys,

I am running SageTV V3.1.14 with 2 x PVR-150 and 1 DVICO Fusion 5 Lite and LeadTek DVBT1000 - PVR-150's work great with Sage and DVICO & LeadTek work great with their natve apps.

I installed Cyberlink DVDProducer and installed OK. When I try to set up SDBARecorder I get this error - Can anyone point me in the right direction to get these suckers up and running ?

Err: Could not CoCreateInstance MpgMux Filter
Class not registered
Err: Cannot load Mpeg Mux filter
Class not registered
Err: Graph not built
Err: Failed to get signal strength
Element not found
Err: Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests
Err: Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests
Err: Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests
Err: Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests
Err: Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests
Err: Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests

Cheers

Ian Norman 10-26-2005 05:07 AM

Did you check what CLSID the Cyberlink Muxer is using.
It has to be the same as what's in SBDARecorder.

The best way is to add a new filter.
Check the CLSID of the muxer using "Radlight Filter Manager" and add that number to the new filter name and it should all work.

Cheers

antplugger 10-26-2005 05:23 AM

Thanks for the quick replay - I have radflight 1.4 but I cant see anything call "Cyberlink Muxer" - I have only installed the Trial version of PowerProducer. Should I have anything else install ?

Thanks again

Ian Norman 10-26-2005 05:34 AM

When you look through the Direct Show Filters does any of them say "Cyberlink Muxer" or XXX Muxer

Do you have Power DVD installed , that's what I use

antplugger 10-26-2005 05:45 AM

I've got PowerDVD trial loaded as well

Under directshow filters I can only see

a) DV Muxer
b) LeadTek MPEG Muxer
c) PCM MPEG Muxer
d) PP MPEG Muxer
e) SageTV MpegMux

Is there any other options you can think of ?

Cheers

Ian Norman 10-26-2005 05:55 AM

The PP Mpeg Muxer will be the Power Producer muxer which should work.
Is the CLSID for PP Muxer the same as listed in the SBDARecorder settings or is it different

AndersNolberger 10-26-2005 08:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by olorijn
I'm having difficulties getting the sbdarecorder application to tune to any channels.
I'm using a TwinHan MiniTer PCI DVB-T card in Australia, and the default application DTV tunes to all the digital channels without difficulty.
-Jon

I am not at home today so I can't check exactly what goes wrong in the application. Is there someone else that use the same card with better result?

I will look more into this when I get home.

Anders

antplugger 10-27-2005 04:31 AM

Thanks - That part worked - added a PP MPEG Muxer with the right CLISD

Now when scanning I get the error

Err: Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests
Err: Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests
Err: Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests
Err: Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests

Thanks again, I appreciate your patience with me

antplugger 10-27-2005 05:05 AM

Well things are looking up - I put the right frequencies in setup files and I am seeing Max Signal & Quality and no errors - Bit it doesnt find any channels - Can someone tell me how to add channels manually ?

Thanks

Ian Norman 10-27-2005 05:53 AM

I hope Anders can answer that one for you.

I think I have seen that problem before.

What OS are you using.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.