SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   BDA DVB Network Encoder (2.0.0.6 - February 12 2006) (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11193)

AndersNolberger 10-27-2005 09:59 AM

I have looked in the code and found the place where the "Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests" originates from. That is when I ask Microsofts filters for a list of programmes on that frequency. Unfortunately I dont have the time to do anything about it right now, I will look at it as soon as possible. I want to make it work for both of you (antplugger and olorijn).

antplugger:
Where do you live? I am wondering if there is something speciell with your data. I am working on DVB-C support right now and I have problems gettings the right data from my cable provider also (ComHem in Sweden) mayby it is something similar.

If you want to add the channel data manually: Add the tuner with the wizard and press ok. Open settings.xml and add a section in the device part with:

<channels>
<channel>
<channelNo>1</channelNo>
<programName>SVT1</programName>
<programID>1010</programID>
<frequency>522000</frequency>
<bandwidth>8</bandwidth>
<videoPid>1019</videoPid>
<audioPid>1018</audioPid>
<ac3Pid>1017</ac3Pid>
</channel>
</channels>

Where Frequency, Bandwidth, videoPID and audioPID must be right and AC3PID preferably = -1

Anders

antplugger 10-27-2005 03:23 PM

Thanks - I am in Sydney, Australia

I got it to work for two channels, 7 and 34(SB) so far by adding channels manually as below.

Still trying to find definitive freq/pid info for the area.

This is the link I have been using to get channel data http://www.dtvforum.info/index.php?s...t=&#entry22408

Thanks again for everyones support.

----------------------------

<channel>
<channelNo>7</channelNo>
<programName>Seven High Def</progamName>
<programID>1</programID>
<frequency>177500</frequency>
<bandwidth>7</bandwidth>
<videoPid>577</videoPid>
<audioPid>578</audioPid>
<ac3Pid>0</ac3Pid>
</channel>
<channel>
<channelNo>9</channelNo>
<programName>Nine High Def</progamName>
<programID>2</programID>
<frequency>191625</frequency>
<bandwidth>7</bandwidth>
<videoPid>512</videoPid>
<audioPid>0</audioPid>
<ac3Pid>0</ac3Pid>
</channel>
<channel>
<channelNo>10</channelNo>
<programName>Ten High Def</progamName>
<programID>3</programID>
<frequency>219500</frequency>
<bandwidth>7</bandwidth>
<videoPid>514</videoPid>
<audioPid>0</audioPid>
<ac3Pid>0</ac3Pid>
</channel>
<channel>
<channelNo>2</channelNo>
<programName>ABC High Def</progamName>
<programID>4</programID>
<frequency>226500</frequency>
<bandwidth>7</bandwidth>
<videoPid>512</videoPid>
<audioPid>0</audioPid>
<ac3Pid>0</ac3Pid>
</channel>
<channel>
<channelNo>34</channelNo>
<programName>SBS High Def</progamName>
<programID>5</programID>
<frequency>571500</frequency>
<bandwidth>7</bandwidth>
<videoPid>102</videoPid>
<audioPid>103</audioPid>
<ac3Pid>0</ac3Pid>
</channel>

CarlG 10-28-2005 10:49 PM

Hi Anders,

I'm pretty sure I know what the answer is, but I'll ask anyways. Can this work with the Nexus-s?

Thanks,

Carl

AndersNolberger 10-28-2005 10:57 PM

No not jet. I am working on DVB-C right now and then I will see. But there are a lot to do so don't hold your breath.

Anders

CarlG 10-28-2005 11:05 PM

Lol-Thats cool. Thats also the answer i was looking for. Tried holding my breath but I turned purple so i stopped lol. Thanks for everything you've done so far though :)

Carl

rickgillyon 11-21-2005 05:36 AM

Hi, this looks really good to me! I'm interested in using it with my system, which already has twin Hauppauge PVR350s. Has anyone tested it with Nova-T USB2? I may well get two and put them on, if this will work.

How heavy is this app on CPU? I'm assuming that it's already a MPG2 stream, so needs relatively little effort from the PC...any ideas?

Thanks for all the effort Anders! :thumb:
Rick

AndersNolberger 11-21-2005 09:05 AM

Nova-T USB2 seams to be using BDA drivers so it should work but I won't guarantee anything.

The program is only converting the packaging from TS to PS (Transport used in the air to Program used in files) and no recoding of the actual video is done so it does not use much CPU.

Anders

rickgillyon 11-21-2005 09:42 AM

Thanks for that, I'll try it out next weekend and let you know how I get on.

BTW, if anyone is looking for setup files for their country (tuning details), if you download and install GBPVR (www.gbpvr.com) it contains a lot of the details you'll need in the ini files in C:\Program Files\devnz\gbpvr\BDA\Dvb-t\*.ini - run a search for files containing your country, and you will find some details for most regions.

Rick

Mahoney 11-21-2005 09:56 AM

Anders - have you seen this:

http://www.trustedreviews.com/article.aspx?art=2155

It's designed for MCE, so I presume it has BDA drivers and can work with your Network Encoder - sound right?

AndersNolberger 11-21-2005 11:06 AM

Yes, MCE use BDA drivers so it should work. But there has been small issus with some drivers and with some providers so I can't guarantee that it will work.

If you try and it won't work I will try to help you.

Anders

Mahoney 11-22-2005 03:58 AM

Thanks very much - I'm planning to build a new server after Christmas, and I think I'll stick one of those in it.

Rob

rickgillyon 11-25-2005 03:45 PM

Hi Anders,

I'm trying to get this up-and-running with the Nova-T USB I bought. I have a England file set up with my frequencies/bandwidth, I'm certain they are correct, and the device is working with both GBPVR and WinTV. When I scan the channels on SBDAR it comes up with no channels. I have Tuner Device set to the WinTV card, and have tried all the options for receiver. I have also tried Manual Scan for a couple of the frequencies, again no channels. Any ideas how I can try to work out what's happening?

Interestingly, the GBPVR ini file for this device looks like this:
[Hauppauge Nova-T USB2]
TUNING_TYPE=DVB-T
RECEIVER_ONLY_MODE=1
FILTER_RECEIVER=Hauppauge Nova USB2 DVB-T TV Receiver
PIN_RECEIVER_IN=Antenna In Pin
PIN_RECEIVER_OUT=MPEG2 Transport

I wonder what RECEIVER_ONLY_MODE=1 means?

Thanks!
Rick

AndersNolberger 11-25-2005 04:03 PM

Do you get any readings from the Strengths or Quality indicators?
While it is trying to scan a frequency can you start GraphEdit and connect to the SBDA graph. Please post screenshots of your result here. We have to see if the graph is not correctly setup or if the tuning info is not working.

If you get any indication of strenghts or quality you can try to edit the settings.xml file yourself and ignore the scanning. Just add a device in the setup dialog and then add

<channels>
<channel>
<channelNo>1</channelNo>
<programName>SVT1</programName>
<programID>1010</programID>
<frequency>522000</frequency>
<bandwidth>8</bandwidth>
<videoPid>1019</videoPid>
<audioPid>1018</audioPid>
<ac3Pid>1017</ac3Pid>
</channel>
</channels>

With your frequancy, pids and names instead of my swedish info. Check with Internet Explorer that the xml is correctly formatted.

Unfortunately (for you) I am going away for the weekend so I can not help you until Sunday night or monday.

Anders

rickgillyon 11-25-2005 04:14 PM

Where do I get GraphEdit?

I go away Monday-Friday to work, so it may take some time to get sorted!

BTW, the scan stops immediately, as soon as I hit Scan Channels it comes back with none - no delay, no signal strength, no nothing!

AndersNolberger 11-25-2005 04:20 PM

If it is so fast the something must go more wrong so that GraphEdit wont help. Have you tried to scan with the debug window open? Post with any error messages from there.

GraphEdit can for example be found at http://www.apecity.com/tivo/graphedit_dx9.zip Unzip and the run regedt32 proppage.dll to get full functionality in GraphEdit.

Anders

rickgillyon 11-25-2005 04:28 PM

How do I get the Debug window?

AndersNolberger 11-25-2005 04:32 PM

Right click the SDBARecorder icon when running and choose "Debug window"

rickgillyon 11-25-2005 04:33 PM

Ah, here we go:
Err: Cannot connect Inf Tee to capture filter
Err: Failed to load demux
Unspecified error
Err: Graph not built

AndersNolberger 11-25-2005 04:37 PM

Could you please install GraphEdit and open menu "Graph | Insert filter". Open the "BDA Receiver Component" and the "BDA Source Filters" by clicking on the + sign. Take a screenshot or write down exactly what filters is present there.
I have sent you a PM with my mail address so it is simpler to send the screenshots.

Anders

AndersNolberger 12-04-2005 03:10 AM

I have a new version of SBDARecorder in testing that should work with NOVA-T USB. The filters for this one did not work as the other devices I have used brefore. I will post it in a couple of days when I know that nothing else is broken by the changes.

Anders

rydberg 12-07-2005 01:55 PM

Hi Anders,

Any news on the DVB-C support?

Best regards
Henrik

AndersNolberger 12-07-2005 02:44 PM

I am working on DVB-C. The problem is that my parsing of PMT did not work with my provider ComHem so I have to write a new parser that does not use the Microsoft API:s. It has been a lot of work but it is shaping up now. So maybe it won't be too many years until release....

Anders

AndersNolberger 12-17-2005 02:55 AM

Version 1.1.0.3 is released. This is a small fix to support some more devices. Most noticable is Nova-T USB.

I still have a problem on some installations to tune frequencies that is not ending on 000, for example in GB it is very common with frequencies that end on 166. If you have it working or not in that configuration please let me now so that I can see what is going on.

With 4.1 it is now possible to use SBDARecorder with AC3 sound.

(This release does not support DVB-C or DVB-S.)

Anders

Mark SS 12-28-2005 01:13 PM

Many thanks Anders, without your plugin I wouldn't have bought SageTV and would have had to make do with one of the OSS options, none of which are up to scratch for the living room yet.

I've only started playing around with HTPC stuff recently, the plan being to replace a Tivo when I've got everything working ok. So far I've got SageTV plus the SBDARecorder working with one KWorld V-Stream DVBT PCI card.

As I think was mentioned elsewhere, I could not get SBDARecorder to find any channels at all (I'm in the UK). Instead, I manually added channel definitions to the xml file which I got from a combination of websites, GBPVR and ScanChannelsBDA.

The last couple of days I've been trying to get a second card working, with no success. To start with I thought it was an issue with SBDARecorder or SageTV but after further playing around it looks like no applications will work when two cards are installed.

I've tried the supplied DVBPlus application, GBPVR, MediaPortal and ScanChannelsBDA - none will work with two cards installed. All work with either card individually, as soon as the second card is installed neither will function. Remove a card and again everything will work ok.

I've tried configuring both cards in 1 instance of SBDARecorder and also running two instances of the application.

Anyone have any ideas? Is this a limitation of the V-Stream cards and/or drivers? Will I have to use two different cards or a dual tuner card to get it working?

Ian Norman 12-28-2005 03:38 PM

Mark
2 x Vstreams will not work together.
It is a driver issue.
You will have to use a different card for your second tuner. Just make sure it's not the same tpe of card like a MSI TV@nywhere for example, as it uses the same drivers as a VStream. There are others as well.
Use a Dvico, Twinhan, Hauppauge product as your second tuner.

I use 2 x Leadtek DTV1000's although I do have a problem when running 2 instances of SBDARecorder.

Cheers

Mark SS 12-28-2005 04:41 PM

Thanks for the info Ian. Do I have to avoid all Conexant based cards or is it something else that causes the clash?

Ian Norman 12-28-2005 07:25 PM

Mark
As long as the drivers don't share the same names.
Dvico, Twinhan, Hauppauge are all Conexant based cards ( like most ) but they use their own driver names.
You could also use Avermedia or any philips based card. Even the hybrid analog/digital cards will be OK.
It's only 1 of the 4 drivers that stops the V Stream from working with multiple cards. I think it was the cross bar. ( I can't remember now )
It maybe possible that some of the later drivers may work. It would have to after driver version 4.0.108.3.
I don't have 2 V-Streams now so I can't check.

Cheers

tsheal 01-01-2006 05:28 AM

Poor Performance with Hauppauge Nova-T PCI Card
 
Hi,

For some time I have been having problems with getting my Hauppauge Nova-T PCI Card (BDA Version) to work sensibly with the network encoder and SageTV. When using it, I experience significant stutter, both in the sound and picture. I have tried many of the recommended fixes on this forum to solve this issue, but yet to no avail.

I'm running an Athalon AMD XP 2000+ system with 512MB of RAM running Windows XP Professional SP2.

Anyone got any theories?

Many thanks,

Tristan

jonron 01-02-2006 03:21 PM

SBDARecorder with FireDTV?
 
Hi,

First I tried to install my new FireDTV on my experiment box without success, SBDARecorder couldnt find all channels. I decided to make a fresh Windows installation since I felt I was closing in to my perfect HTPC, finally.

I installed MCE Swe 2005 and after a successful test with the FireDTV in MCE finding all channels, I tried SBDARecorder since I would like to use SAGE instead of MCE (two FireDTV's bought and to be used).

Even after a fresh MCE installation and success with FireDTV in MCE, SBDARecorder seems to have some problems. The channel search states that it finds 45 channels in Gothenburg, Brudaremossen but only channels from one MUX is displayed in the window of SBDARecorder. I have tried an australian DVB-T command shell program to test the channels and it states 98% qualit and strength on all muxes. The bars in SBDARecorder shows max as well on quality and strength.

What could I be doing wrong? I use Cyberlink PowerDVD 6 as MPEG2.

/Jonas

AndersNolberger 01-02-2006 03:38 PM

Boxer in Sweden should work so I don't know what goes wrong. Are you sure that th frequencies that gets scanned is the correct ones? There are a lot of changes going on now that the analog network is closing down.

Have you entered "reciever device" in the settings dialog? If not please try that and if you have could you try to switch capture devices between the two tuners. If that does not help you can try to conenct only one FireDTV at the time.

Otherwise I suggest that you wait a few days until the next version of SBDARecorder is released. It is much better in finding channels and also supports DVB-C.

Anders

jonron 01-02-2006 04:45 PM

I have only connected one FireDTV so I shouldn't be at any risk to confuse the setup until one was stable :-) I didn't set the "reciever device", will try that and if that doesn't help, I will wait a few days for your next release.

Thanks,
Jonas

kwallin 01-03-2006 02:08 AM

Hi,
I have a FloppyDTV for Boxer in Sweden and it works in the preview window in SBDARecorder and MediaPortal (free channels only) but when I try in SageTV I get;

Sage: GET_FILE_SIZE D:\Video\SBDARecorderonsageserver6969TVTuner-0.mpgbuf
Err: Graph not running

Any clues ?

Muxer: Cyberlink PowerProducer
Version: SageTV 4.1.4
Video Decoders: SageTV Mpeg, Intervideo and Moonlight-Elecard tested.
Audio Decoders: SageTV, Intervideo and Moonlight-Okodia tested.

/Kenneth

AndersNolberger 01-03-2006 02:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kwallin
Hi,

Sage: GET_FILE_SIZE D:\Video\SBDARecorderonsageserver6969TVTuner-0.mpgbuf
Err: Graph not running

Any clues ?

/Kenneth

The thing that I can think of now that is different between preview and actually running is the use of the mpgmux filter. On the first page of the setup you can select which mux to use. Are you sure that the filter specified there is installed on the system?

Anders

kwallin 01-03-2006 03:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndersNolberger
The thing that I can think of now that is different between preview and actually running is the use of the mpgmux filter. On the first page of the setup you can select which mux to use. Are you sure that the filter specified there is installed on the system?

Anders

Yes, I installed PowerProducer, but I can try other filters as well.

/Kenneth

kwallin 01-04-2006 02:31 AM

Checked the PowerProducer filter and some other in Radlight and they looked OK but ended up with the same result "Graph not running" :bang:

I now have the FloppyDTV working in MediaPortal and the analog card in SageTV, I'll try your solution again when you publish the new version.

/Kenneth

AndersNolberger 01-04-2006 02:43 AM

If SBDAR works in preview but you get Graph not running when using it with Sage the everything in the tuning is working and I have not changed anything else in the new version.

Can you try to choose TS Stream as Mux to see how that works. Sage won't be able to play the file but there should be a file on disk that grows. If that works then you can start looking for what mux to use.

Do you have GraphEdit? If you have you can try to locate the Cyberlink mux there and check the GUID againt the GUID in the mux list in SBDARecorder.

Anders

AndersNolberger 01-04-2006 01:17 PM

New version (BETA)

Many people might have use for this beta so I have made it available even though I am not finished whit it. It is not tested very much and there are still things I would like to include in the "release" version.

New is a completely new way of scanning channels that should work much better in th UK and with ComHem (Swedish Cable). There are still issues with this scanning that makes some channels in the UK to probably not work. More work will be done on this in the next couple of weeks.

DVB-C Support!

Also several other changes to make the program more stable but since it is not tested the last version is probably better for stability.

AC3 does not seem to work very well (no sound on channel changes).

I have not had the time to write instuctions but not much has changed. If you upgrade from the previous version you can just copy the new files and keep your settings.xml. But you should do a new channel search since I now save more info that is needed.

The file is located as usual at http://www.nolberger.se/Sage/BDARecorder/Default.htm and the file version is 2.0.0.1.

Anders

The download

AndersNolberger 01-04-2006 01:23 PM

I forgot to mention, the reson for me to make this beta avilable instead of waiting a few days to present a finished version is that I am going away for a few days. That also means that I can not help you if anything goes wrong.

Anders

AJTaylor79 01-05-2006 11:31 AM

Freeview
 
Has anyone been using the program in the UK? If so what cards are you using?

Many Thanks

Andrew

rickgillyon 01-05-2006 01:06 PM

I have used it with Hauppauge Nova-T USB2 with reasonable success. It's looking very good with the Terratec Cinergy 2400i DT, which is a dual-tuner PCIe card. Only problem as Anders says, is tuning ITV1, 2 and 3, but he's working on it. If I can find time I'll try to tune further.

BTW, I've only used one tuner on the card so far, but probably going to have a go with a second tonight.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.