SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV EPG Service (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   HD Homerun Premium TV -West -National (sdepg) (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65658)

Deacon Crusher 09-02-2018 04:34 PM

HD Homerun Premium TV -West -National (sdepg)
 
I have 3 working HD Homerun devices, 2 doubles and a quad.

I have signed up for and am receiving the HD Homerun Premium TV package.

I use Schedules Direct and have a paid up account.

I have those tuners using this Guide data (HD Homerun Premium TV -West -National (sdepg))

I can preview all channels when doing setup (OTA channels and Premium channels.)

If I set one of the tuners as OTA and just use the local OTA guide data then the sage program guide populates properly.

After completing setup the SAGE guide shows all channels, but it shows no guide data for the channels that are OTA. I really want to let all 8 tuners tune all channels, don't want to have 4 tuners setup to just do OTA and 4 setup to just do premium.

Any ideas? Do I need to complain to Schedules Direct? Silicon Dust? Is it a Sage Problem?

Thanks

KryptoNyte 09-03-2018 07:57 AM

That's an interesting situation that I'm not sure I've ever seen before.

So you need to assign (2) lineups to the same tuner in SageTV.

I don't believe that's currently possible. I wonder if you could pick your OTA lineup and then manually alter it to add the Silicondust streams.

SHS 09-03-2018 09:29 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Make a backup of your SageTV see if this works, It called Remap it pain in butt I do believe you can do this.
Assign diff lineups on each set quad tuner device that has 4 tuner in SageTV
Assign the 4 Premium channels lineup on to 1st set quad tuner device, as your only allow have 4 Premium channels any way.
Assign ATSC channels lineup on to 2nd set quad 4 tuner device.

Remap by reassign the Premium channels lineups that show the local channel to corresponding ATSC channels, This done under the Channel Setup find a channel the Remap this Channel.

Only one app I know that allow you cross link Mulit EPG as one EPG that is Emby which is good in this case as you Enable for all tuner devices when you set it up.


The photo is just an example, I don't have or own any HDHomeRun devices sorry.

KryptoNyte 10-07-2018 04:05 PM

I am now seeing the need for this feature. Merging two lineups on the same tuner(s).

SHS 10-07-2018 04:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KryptoNyte (Post 617101)
I am now seeing the need for this feature. Merging two lineups on the same tuner(s).

Yup so ture

thomaszoo 10-23-2018 08:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deacon Crusher (Post 616656)
I have 3 working HD Homerun devices, 2 doubles and a quad.

{snip}

I have those tuners using this Guide data (HD Homerun Premium TV -West -National (sdepg))

{snip}

I have a similar setup, just purchased the quad. I can't find the "HD Homerun Premium TV - West - National" lineup. Am I misunderstanding?

Also, any resolution on having both premium and OTA lineups on the same device?

thomaszoo 10-23-2018 08:56 PM

Never mind the first question. I've got it figured out.

mlcarson 10-24-2018 11:48 AM

I'm trying to do something similar and have the same fundamental issue of requiring multiple lineups on the same source.
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65714

I like the idea of just duplicating the sources with the HDHomerun's with the ATSC lineup on one and the Premium lineup on the other. On a single Quattro device, are you limited to 4 streams regardless of where they are sourced on the ATSC or IPTV? If so, SageTV won't know the proper tuner count so could try to utilize one that is not really available.

For my IPTV source, I have the same issue. I've got 3 streams total available but two lineups associated with each stream. I can't duplicate the IPTV source for this or it'll look like 6 streams are available. So, I have to use the mapping function to do what I want with 3 sources.

Maybe what I've seen is just an unusual glitch but it seems like the mapping of guide data from a lineup not associated with the source your mapping from doesn't work if the channel you're mapping to isn't actually enabled on the source that it's paired with. So, the solution for this (if it's really a problem) is to do the following:

Source1: assign lineup1 - map channels not on lineup1 from lineup2
Source2: assign lineup2 - map channels not on lineup2 from lineup1
Source3: pick either source1 or source 2 and copy it. Or treat it as an independent source and just pick the lineup which has the least manual mapping to do. All of the channels are enabled on either source 1 or source 2 so Schedules Direct will have data for them all. SageTV will see only 3 tuners in this case so that won't be a problem.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.