SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Clients Development (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=56)
-   -   Fork of SageTV MiniClient for Android TV (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66405)

phelme 08-03-2020 02:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jvl711 (Post 626294)
I was able to install it from the Play Store onto my 2015 Sony TV. If you go to the web browser based app store on a computer, and try to install from there it will tell you if it is not compatible for some reason.

Anyone else having this issue?

Thank,
Josh

ah thanks for the tip! the TV did show up as a device in the list and i installed it. i'll have to go now and see if it actually did. :)

Edit: the web method did manage to install it. But it still doesn't show up in the Play Store on this TV. hmmm.

sacrament055 08-03-2020 08:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by randyth (Post 626302)
Really enjoying this new branch on a Fire TV Stick 4K, but I do have some issues: Live TV works great with the default settings, but I find I have to disable Exoplayer and hardware decoders to watch Recordings; otherwise the video is either choppy (with Exoplayer) or audio-only (without Exoplayer but with hardware decoders).

Anyone find the "perfect" settings for a Fire TV Stick 4K yet?

In any case, it is quite usable as-is. Thanks so much for creating this, jvl711.

I did find the latest generation FireTV Stick 4k does not work properly with Hardware acceleration/Encoders enabled for MPEG2 if you're using the IJKPlayer. I believe there are 2 instances labled as MPEG2 in there and I think it was the first one I had to disable and then it would work.

randyth 08-04-2020 11:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sacrament055 (Post 626363)
I did find the latest generation FireTV Stick 4k does not work properly with Hardware acceleration/Encoders enabled for MPEG2 if you're using the IJKPlayer. I believe there are 2 instances labled as MPEG2 in there and I think it was the first one I had to disable and then it would work.

That did it! Thanks so much, sacrament055. I don't even need OpenDCT with this simple solution.

Cheers,
-Randy

tvmaster2 08-04-2020 11:26 PM

TiVo Stream & Miniclient?
 
Does anyone have a new, TiVo Stream? Is it Android based? Could it run the Miniclient? So many questions...

Scriber 08-08-2020 12:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by randyth (Post 626368)
That did it! Thanks so much, sacrament055. I don't even need OpenDCT with this simple solution.

Cheers,
-Randy

Ahhhhh....that works for me too. :goodjob:

dinki 08-10-2020 10:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sacrament055 (Post 626363)
I did find the latest generation FireTV Stick 4k does not work properly with Hardware acceleration/Encoders enabled for MPEG2 if you're using the IJKPlayer. I believe there are 2 instances labled as MPEG2 in there and I think it was the first one I had to disable and then it would work.

Quote:

Originally Posted by randyth (Post 626368)
That did it! Thanks so much, sacrament055. I don't even need OpenDCT with this simple solution.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Scriber (Post 626452)
Ahhhhh....that works for me too. :goodjob:

Guys, just getting back to SageTV and am also using a FireTV 4k for viewing. To be clear, are you guys using IJKPlayer with first MPEG2 (top of list) off and hardware acceleration off? These settings do work for me but I have a weird display issue with video insets on other menus. Lots of jumpiness. Are you seeing this also?

Lastly, are you guys able to map buttons from the firetv remote? I'd like to map a button to guide but I am not having any luck.

jpwegas 08-10-2020 11:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dinki (Post 626496)
Guys, just getting back to SageTV and am also using a FireTV 4k for viewing. To be clear, are you guys using IJKPlayer with first MPEG2 (top of list) off and hardware acceleration off? These settings do work for me but I have a weird display issue with video insets on other menus. Lots of jumpiness. Are you seeing this also?

I think the recommendation is to use Exoplayer, IJK isn't being updated any more.

The problem is Exoplayer has problems playing MPEG-PS container files. See earlier in this thread for a discussion on that. If you are using OpenDCT it should be saving the files in MPEG-TS containers, which play well with Exoplayer.

--John

sacrament055 08-10-2020 11:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dinki (Post 626496)
Guys, just getting back to SageTV and am also using a FireTV 4k for viewing. To be clear, are you guys using IJKPlayer with first MPEG2 (top of list) off and hardware acceleration off? These settings do work for me but I have a weird display issue with video insets on other menus. Lots of jumpiness. Are you seeing this also?

Lastly, are you guys able to map buttons from the firetv remote? I'd like to map a button to guide but I am not having any luck.

I don't have it in front of me but I seem to recall it was the top one that was disabled. That is an IJKplayer setting and before I installed OpenDCT it was the only way I could get OTA MPEG2 to display correctly.

I do have hardware acceleration enabled except for the MPEG2 part mentioned before and playback is smooth (starts out a bit off some times then catches up in a few seconds)

I seem to recall that it played back poorly without any hardware acceleration.

randyth 08-10-2020 12:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jpwegas (Post 626499)
I think the recommendation is to use Exoplayer, IJK isn't being updated any more.

The problem is Exoplayer has problems playing MPEG-PS container files. See earlier in this thread for a discussion on that. If you are using OpenDCT it should be saving the files in MPEG-TS containers, which play well with Exoplayer.

--John

That is likely true. Unfortunately, OpenDCT, even after following all the advice found in this thread and other OpenDCT-related threads, changed the issues I was having with Exoplayer on my Fire TV Stick but did not fix them. For whatever reason, I still get the best performance with IJK player.

jpwegas 08-10-2020 02:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by randyth (Post 626503)
That is likely true. Unfortunately, OpenDCT, even after following all the advice found in this thread and other OpenDCT-related threads, changed the issues I was having with Exoplayer on my Fire TV Stick but did not fix them.

You still had problems with *new* recordings after OpenDCT was being used to record from the Homerun devices?

--John

randyth 08-10-2020 04:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jpwegas (Post 626506)
You still had problems with *new* recordings after OpenDCT was being used to record from the Homerun devices?

--John

Correct: New OpenDCT recordings were unwatchable with Exoplayer -- they halted and restarted about every second.

Additionally, live TV didn't work at all with the OpenDCT/Exoplayer combination whereas Exoplayer worked great for me before I switched to OpenDCT (crazy, I know). This is all on a Fire TV Stick 4K. I actually tried two different OpenDCT builds after I posted this. I also tried the suggested properties file changes suggested by nplayer and Telecore.

Zogg 08-10-2020 04:30 PM

I'm having the same problem with OTA playback. If I use IJKplayer with the recommendation to disable the top decoder then it works but I see a big interlacing problem (the picture is in strips especially during motion).

If I use Exoplayer then it basically doesn't work at all, sound but horribly jumpy video. I did have to change SageTV to record in TS files rather than MPG.

I do have a Prime encoder with CableCard where I can watch the same channels and those work fine, so it's not a showstopper, but I'd like to fix it.

Otherwise the app works great with the Firestick and is really easy to use.

nyplayer 08-10-2020 04:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by randyth (Post 626507)
Correct: New OpenDCT recordings were unwatchable with Exoplayer -- they halted and restarted about every second.

Additionally, live TV didn't work at all with the OpenDCT/Exoplayer combination whereas Exoplayer worked great for me before I switched to OpenDCT (crazy, I know). This is all on a Fire TV Stick 4K. I actually tried two different OpenDCT builds after I posted this. I also tried the suggested properties file changes suggested by nplayer and Telecore.

Never had a problem with Opendct as you well know IJK is no longer being supported it would have helped if you posted your OPENDCT properties and SageTV properties.

randyth 08-10-2020 05:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nyplayer (Post 626509)
Never had a problem with Opendct as you well know IJK is no longer being supported it would have helped if you posted your OPENDCT properties and SageTV properties.

Yep, I should have shared the properties files after my second or third failed attempts at tweaking them to make Exoplayer happy. Once sacrament055 made the suggestion that fixed things for me, however, I stopped and deleted all my old failed experiments.

Sounds like I might get a chance to have fun changing it all up again if/when IJK croaks.

nyplayer 08-10-2020 05:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by randyth (Post 626510)
Yep, I should have shared the properties files after my second or third failed attempts at tweaking them to make Exoplayer happy. Once sacrament055 made the suggestion that fixed things for me, however, I stopped and deleted all my old failed experiments.

Sounds like I might get a chance to have fun changing it all up again if/when IJK croaks.

I tested IJK with H265 and it worked so you should be OK for a long time.

Scriber 08-10-2020 07:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dinki (Post 626496)
Guys, just getting back to SageTV and am also using a FireTV 4k for viewing. To be clear, are you guys using IJKPlayer with first MPEG2 (top of list) off and hardware acceleration off? These settings do work for me but I have a weird display issue with video insets on other menus. Lots of jumpiness. Are you seeing this also?

Lastly, are you guys able to map buttons from the firetv remote? I'd like to map a button to guide but I am not having any luck.

IJK + disable first MPEG2 entry + HW accel turned ON

jpwegas 08-10-2020 08:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zogg (Post 626508)
I did have to change SageTV to record in TS files rather than MPG.

Did you do this using OpenDCT or the encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream setting in Sage.properties? If it's the latter, it may not be doing what you expect. In my testing it names the recorded file as .ts but the container format is still MPEG-PS (not MPEG-TS).

--John

Zogg 08-10-2020 09:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jpwegas (Post 626515)
Did you do this using OpenDCT or the encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream setting in Sage.properties? If it's the latter, it may not be doing what you expect. In my testing it names the recorded file as .ts but the container format is still MPEG-PS (not MPEG-TS).

--John

That's what I did and I suspected as much (with the container) after reading the thread. However, it wasn't clear to me what changes I should make to the OpenDCT settings. The only difference I see is that I am using opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl
as recommended for the Unraid docker settings, instead of opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl as shown in Telecore's example earlier.

nyplayer 08-10-2020 10:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zogg (Post 626516)
That's what I did and I suspected as much (with the container) after reading the thread. However, it wasn't clear to me what changes I should make to the OpenDCT settings. The only difference I see is that I am using opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl
as recommended for the Unraid docker settings, instead of opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl as shown in Telecore's example earlier.

I am using this and have no problem might be a Linux bug ...

consumer.dynamic.default=opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl

As a matter of fact I just use the defaults the only thing I changed was for closed captions and pooling.

dinki 08-11-2020 07:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Scriber (Post 626514)
IJK + disable first MPEG2 entry + HW accel turned ON

This is what I'm using. I did turn the option to 'show when IJK is using software encoders' and it pops up the message that it is using software when I stream from my HDHR. Can you confirm that yours is really using hardware by turning on that message in settings? Just curious.

It does play just fine but I'm sure it would be better with hardware encoder active.

*EDIT* I double checked my settings and I didn't have the hardware encoders set up correctly. Working now.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.