SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Media Extender (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   STP-HD300 Remote Control (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=50528)

eopian 08-31-2010 12:48 PM

STP-HD300 Remote Control
 
Is it available separately? The only problem I have with my HD100's is that I need two remote controls.

Opus4 08-31-2010 01:02 PM

The newer HD300 programmable remote will be available separately in the SageTV store later.

The original style remote is still available in the store now.

- Andy

eopian 08-31-2010 01:59 PM

Great, thank you for the quick response!

mayamaniac 09-01-2010 12:28 AM

still not in the store yet, will it be priced ($14.95) the same?

paulbeers 09-01-2010 06:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mayamaniac (Post 446032)
still not in the store yet, will it be priced ($14.95) the same?

I'm assuming based on Andy's post, that "later" didn't mean today but as in a later date....

JetreL 09-01-2010 07:11 AM

he probably meant right ... Now! no Right ... Now! no no Right ... Now! no no no Right ... well you get the picture. :cool:

pjpjpjpj 09-01-2010 07:59 AM

Is it bad that I would consider buying a few new HD300s to replace my HD100s just to have programmable remotes that would be able to turn off the TV?

Wait, they're going to sell the programmable remotes separately and they'll work with older HD200s and HD100s? Nevermind. :D

(don't worry, Sage, I'll still be buying at least one or two HD300s someday anyway....)

paulbeers 09-01-2010 08:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj (Post 446088)
Is it bad that I would consider buying a few new HD300s to replace my HD100s just to have programmable remotes that would be able to turn off the TV?

Completely justifiable! I have a Harmony remote at the home theater, but my wife hates it. It isn't the remote's fault at all, she just doesn't know "where the buttons are". She is so used to using the same remote on the other 3 tv's with Sage extenders that to use something else just drives her nuts (so we have the actual HD200 remote sitting next to the Harmony in the basement for her to use).

The ability to replace all of the remotes with these would be awesome for us (rather than me shelling out $100's of dollars just to end up with the same Harmony remote at every tv and having to deal with re-training her on how to use it all).

My wife gets in the way of progress!!!! :rofl:

pjpjpjpj 09-01-2010 11:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by paulbeers (Post 446098)
My wife gets in the way of progress!!!! :rofl:

The precise reason why I haven't bothered to get a Harmony yet. I know she wouldn't take the time to learn it. :D

From other threads I read, it sounds like the new remotes will only work with the HD200s, not the HD100s? Andy, can you comment on this?

BTW, can someone tell us what three buttons are programmable?

mayamaniac 09-01-2010 11:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj (Post 446149)
The precise reason why I haven't bothered to get a Harmony yet. I know she wouldn't take the time to learn it. :D

From other threads I read, it sounds like the new remotes will only work with the HD200s, not the HD100s? Andy, can you comment on this?

Yes, please someone confirm this.

Quote:

Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj (Post 446149)
BTW, can someone tell us what three buttons are programmable?

Power, volume up and down.

Opus4 09-01-2010 11:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj (Post 446149)
From other threads I read, it sounds like the new remotes will only work with the HD200s, not the HD100s? Andy, can you comment on this?

Where did you get that info? If the HD200 remote is the same as the HD100 remote and the HD300 remote uses the same IR codes as the HD200 remote...

Edit: The HD300 picture thread even states they are the all same except for the programmable buttons.

Quote:

BTW, can someone tell us what three buttons are programmable?
The HD300 manual is downloadable from the extender FAQ sticky at the top of this forum. It displays the full layout of the remote and has programming instructions.

- Andy

pjpjpjpj 09-01-2010 12:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Opus4 (Post 446163)
Where did you get that info? If the HD200 remote is the same as the HD100 remote and the HD300 remote uses the same IR codes as the HD200 remote...

Well, if there weren't 10 threads about the HD300, I might be able to find it... :D

Whoever wrote it, was referring to the programmable remote "working for the HD200". It was just vaguely-worded enough to the point where you couldn't tell whether it ONLY worked for the HD200 (and not the HD100), or whether the author was just referring to the HD200 as a quicker way of saying "an HD extender", since many recent SageTV adoptees have only ever known the HD200 as an extender.

So, that's why I asked! :dance:

Sorry about the programming question, I never think to download the manual from a device that I don't own....

bcjenkins 09-01-2010 03:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj (Post 446149)
BTW, can someone tell us what three buttons are programmable?

Here are the buttons.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4976/screens...901_172141.jpg

traker1001 09-01-2010 09:30 PM

HD300 Remote
 
Don't care about the HD300, HD200 does everything I use it for great. Where can I get the new HD300 remote, EH?

* merged *

Tomahawk51 09-02-2010 06:14 AM

I'd also consider picking up one of these remotes for my HD100 and HD200...but there is just that one last part it won't help with: Sleep timer.

Right now, I use my HD100 with 2 remotes and set sleep timer on both (using the Sage plugin for that side). It works well enough, but sure would be nice to retire the TV remote.

Any ideas or solutions I've missed to allow me to use the NEW remote to do everything I need (Power and Volume AND Sleep Timer) on my TV?

traker1001 09-02-2010 08:26 PM

I love the extenders and even like there remotes. One thing I don't get. Why do a seperate volume at all? Why not just let the volume control be on the TV or stereo?

eric3a 09-03-2010 02:06 PM

Agreed with that logic. the big Volume slider in the middle of the remote should control the volume of the audio device, whether TV or Amp.
Eric

ptaylor 09-16-2010 12:14 PM

HD300 remote availability
 
I see that the store has replacement remotes for the HD100/HD200, but when will the HD300 remote be available?

I'm asking because my two HD200s work great, but I'd like the new remote with the univeral power and volume buttons for one of my TVs. (My other TV goes into a sleep mode when it gets no input, like when I power off the HD200)

Thanks,
Paul

* merged *

JetreL 09-16-2010 12:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ptaylor (Post 449820)
I see that the store has replacement remotes for the HD100/HD200, but when will the HD300 remote be available?

I'm asking because my two HD200s work great, but I'd like the new remote with the univeral power and volume buttons for one of my TVs. (My other TV goes into a sleep mode when it gets no input, like when I power off the HD200)

Thanks,
Paul

There was a statement that they would be available in for future but not now.

Opus4 09-16-2010 01:51 PM

The HD300 remotes should be added to the SageTV store sometime within the next week.

- Andy


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.