SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Software (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Am I the only person that can't get video or audio? (BWW) (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=5510)

stomp 05-22-2004 07:39 PM

Am I the only person that can't get video or audio? (BWW)
 
I've been waiting for this S/W for almost two months and holding off on buying BeyondTV. I'm hearing great things on the forum so I sure hope I can get it running, but....

So I have the Happague PVR-250 card. It's on an Intel D865PERLK Mobo w/ a P4 3.0ghz PC, 1GB Ram and a 120GB WD HD. Currently using the onboard audio (SoundMax) since my TurtleBeach Santa Cruz crapped out on me.

TV Service is DirectTV. The bundled software, WinTV2000, works pretty well but I want something better - hence my willingness to throw down the $$ for Sage.

Anyways, I installed the S/W and ran the Setup wizard and I get zip, zero, nada, zilch.

Step by step of what I do. Please note I didn't do screen caps of the first time I setup so this is restarting after removing my failed source.

1.) Setup Wizard - Add new device.

http://s92552267.onlinehome.us/album...oard/Step1.jpg

2.) Choose Card

http://s92552267.onlinehome.us/album...oard/Step2.jpg

3.) Here I'm not sure which one to choose (I know I'm not using S-Video though) so I choose the top one.

http://s92552267.onlinehome.us/album...oard/Step3.jpg

4.) I choose Don't configure tuning since I have no USB-UIRT, etc....

http://s92552267.onlinehome.us/album...oard/Step4.jpg

5.) I choose Do Not Use Programming Guide because I'm using the Sat.

http://s92552267.onlinehome.us/album...oard/Step5.jpg


6.) I choose Done with Channel Setup - number 1 is green for go, right?

http://s92552267.onlinehome.us/album...oard/Step6.jpg

7.) I click Complete Setup

http://s92552267.onlinehome.us/album...oard/Step7.jpg

8.) I click Back to Main Menu

http://s92552267.onlinehome.us/album...oard/Step8.jpg

9.) Live TV Guide

http://s92552267.onlinehome.us/album...oard/Step9.jpg

10.) Click Watch Now

http://s92552267.onlinehome.us/album...ard/Step10.jpg

11.) .....nothing :bang:

http://s92552267.onlinehome.us/album...ard/Step11.jpg

I've tried all the setups I can think of - every input (even Svideo) and nothing works!!!! All the while my little old WinTV2000 works fine.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks.

mlbdude 05-22-2004 07:46 PM

Same thing happens with Composite_2?

stomp 05-22-2004 07:48 PM

Yup - tried everything, with programming guide, without programming guide, over the air, cable, etc, etc....

I'm clueless.

stomp 05-22-2004 08:05 PM

Oh yeah - under "Source Details" Network Encoder says false - is that OK?

stomp 05-22-2004 08:09 PM

Ok - another thing: Just tried to "Reload Media Player" and I got the following error - a clue?

http://s92552267.onlinehome.us/album...ard/Error1.jpg

kny3twalker 05-22-2004 08:11 PM

change your audio and video decoder to the hauppauge intervideo

stomp 05-22-2004 08:17 PM

THanks kny - unfortunately nothing.

kny3twalker 05-22-2004 08:29 PM

wow thats strange
do you have any other decoders that are registered non oem decoders?

usually this error is from decoders that are not registered
and time control is from trials that have not been registered yet

open media player go the the DVD tab and hit advanced and let me what audio decoder properties screen comes up
cause that is your default decoder
do you have 3d acceleration enabled ?
disable it


also furthermore try using sage tv guide feature when doing the setup
use the guide data


also does it say functioning true?

mlbdude 05-22-2004 08:43 PM

Make sure you have all the DXVA settings set to default. I noticed you had it set to B.

stomp 05-22-2004 08:52 PM

I have Cyberlink from PowerDVD - is that what you mean about decoders?

Which Media Player - Windows Media Player?

Here are some screen shots of the setup so far.

http://s92552267.onlinehome.us/album...ard/Setup1.jpg

http://s92552267.onlinehome.us/album...ard/Setup2.jpg

http://s92552267.onlinehome.us/album...ard/Setup3.jpg

http://s92552267.onlinehome.us/album...ard/Setup4.jpg

http://s92552267.onlinehome.us/album...ard/Setup5.jpg

http://s92552267.onlinehome.us/album...etup6_copy.jpg

http://s92552267.onlinehome.us/album...ard/Setup7.jpg

stomp 05-22-2004 08:54 PM

DVD Audio Decoder Choices are:

Default

MPEG Audio Decoder

Cyberlink Audio Decoder

Intervideo NonCSS Audio Decoder for Hauppague

stomp 05-22-2004 08:56 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by mlbdude
Make sure you have all the DXVA settings set to default. I noticed you had it set to B.
Switched it (under the advanced mode) - no dice :flaming:

I sure hope I get to use :jump: later

zz5 05-22-2004 09:24 PM

Try erasing (or renaming) the wiz.bin and wiz.bak files in the Sage folder, while Sage is not running, then run Sage again. This will start everything over from scratch. Maybe the driver installation caused instability. That happens a lot. This might have caused those files to become corrupt. It would be a good idea to turn the computer off a minute or two after erasing/renaming those two files.

kny3twalker 05-22-2004 09:27 PM

yeah thats the one you get that error with because it has not been registered or is an oem version
cyberlink powerdvd is probably part of the problem here
you did change the video decoder and audio decoder from default to hauppauge intervideo decoder
do you even have it installed?

I am betting you can also uninstall powerdvd and install it later but then the default decoder will work

stomp 05-22-2004 10:05 PM

Uninstalled PowerDVD, uninstalled and reinstalled Sage (deleted folder too). Also tried the Wiz.bin & .bak deletes but I got the Primer error.

Still no go - gonna run through the settings again and keep trying....

stomp 05-22-2004 10:12 PM

Ok - looks like I've got something going finally!!!! Too bad I have no clue what I did (besides disable all channels except channel 2).

Thank you all for all the help - I really really really appreciate it!

:jump: :jump: :jump:

kny3twalker 05-22-2004 10:47 PM

you can install powerdvd again but if it is not a full registered version it will cause problems


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:47 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.