SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV v7 Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=47)
-   -   Plugin: Hide Volume Area from OSD (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49246)

pvrpenguin 06-19-2010 12:26 PM

Plugin: Hide Volume Area from OSD
 
I don't use SageTV to control the volume on my main TV so I decided to hide the volume area completely from the on screen display (OSD) by making a simple STV import.

Since this has also been discussed here this import is now available as a v.7 plugin.

Version History

0.1.0
  • Initial version

QueOnda 06-19-2010 01:04 PM

LOVE IT! I have one of my setups where I don't use the volume on Sagetv either. Is there a way you can make it so that the volume remains at a 100% on sagetv? I notice sometimes some of the family members adjust the volume by accident and it's less than 100%.

Peter_h 06-19-2010 09:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by QueOnda (Post 432173)
LOVE IT! I have one of my setups where I don't use the volume on Sagetv either. Is there a way you can make it so that the volume remains at a 100% on sagetv? I notice sometimes some of the family members adjust the volume by accident and it's less than 100%.

There is a way to do this in the SageTV settings .

pvrpenguin 06-20-2010 09:05 AM

Wouldn't the easiest way be to just unlink the volume command from the remote?

panteragstk 06-20-2010 01:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pvrpenguin (Post 432269)
Wouldn't the easiest way be to just unlink the volume command from the remote?

That would work if you don't use a media center remote that controls the windows volume control. I do so I have to figure out something else. Is there a way you could remove the pause, play, ff, rr, etc from the bottom as well?

Graygeek 06-20-2010 05:42 PM

Thanks so much for the plugin pvrpenguin :thumb:

ke6guj 06-20-2010 07:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by panteragstk (Post 432317)
Is there a way you could remove the pause, play, ff, rr, etc from the bottom as well?

setup>detailed setup>general>show mouse icons=disabled

49studebaker 06-21-2010 10:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by panteragstk (Post 432317)
That would work if you don't use a media center remote that controls the windows volume control. I do so I have to figure out something else. Is there a way you could remove the pause, play, ff, rr, etc from the bottom as well?

Does your media center remote have a reprogrammable volume button? If so, you could reprogram it to change the volume on your tv or audio receiver. That is what I do with my MCE remote.

Quote:

You can reprogram the Volume and TV power buttons by doing this:
* Aim MCE remote at your AV remote (2/3" apart)
* Press & hold "DVD Menu" + "OK" on MCE remote until lights go off
* press Vol- on the MCE remote (lights should blink once)
* Press and hold Vol- on the AV remote until lights on MCE lights blink twice (if it blinks 4 times there was a problem)
* Do the same procedure for Vol+

http://www.ryansfindings.com/node/10

david1234 06-22-2010 11:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by QueOnda (Post 432173)
LOVE IT! I have one of my setups where I don't use the volume on Sagetv either. Is there a way you can make it so that the volume remains at a 100% on sagetv? I notice sometimes some of the family members adjust the volume by accident and it's less than 100%.

Worse than that, in 6.x, there's a bug where occasionally, Sagetv sets the volume to "MUTE".

If it weren't for that, I could throw away the extender remote. I hate that remote, but it's the only thing I have with a button for un-muting sage.

electronics4lif 06-22-2010 09:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by david1234 (Post 432637)
Worse than that, in 6.x, there's a bug where occasionally, Sagetv sets the volume to "MUTE".

If it weren't for that, I could throw away the extender remote. I hate that remote, but it's the only thing I have with a button for un-muting sage.

If v7 has this bug, I COMPLETELY agree that it would be great to be able 'disable' volume control of sage. My wife HATES when she is just changing channels and the darn box mutes.

craigap 06-22-2010 09:54 PM

I've never had a mute issue while on my extender; but coincidentally, today I had my server mute on me. I had to disable this import to set the volume back up, because I don't have a volume button linked to my remote for Sage-only to my AVR. I may have to add some volume buttons to my harmony in case it happens again, because I hate looking at that volume slider. Unfortunately, I didn't get the bug log though. This was on beta 11.

Thanks for the import.

pvrpenguin 06-23-2010 06:56 PM

You should still be able to control Sage volume with this plugin enabled. You just won't get any visual feedback from the OSD.

peternm22 05-06-2019 01:05 AM

I donít suppose someone still has a copy of this plugin? The link in the plugin area is dead now.

peternm22 05-06-2019 12:00 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I managed to recreate this plugin in Studio. I've attached a copy of it to this post. It can be manually imported to SageTV by going to Detailed Setup > Advanced > Import UI Modification

pvrpenguin 05-06-2019 01:02 PM

I am the original creator of the plugin and have posted the code on GitHub.

https://github.com/arumsey/sagetv-remove-volume-area

Enjoy!

peternm22 05-06-2019 05:50 PM

Thanks for that :clap:

I managed to recreate it on my own. The biggest problem I had was figuring out how to export the STVi (Studio doesn't like it when you have plugins that are active).


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.