SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Studio (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=34)
-   -   Get Recording Details.?? (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62925)

nyplayer 02-02-2016 09:34 AM

Get Recording Details.??
 
What Api Call can I use to get whether a show is being recorded in H264 ... Comcast has converted a lot of my channels to H264 and I would like to know which channels are in H264.

Would this do it ? ... GetMediaFileMetadata

stuckless 02-02-2016 09:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nyplayer (Post 584345)
What Api Call can I use to get whether a show is being recorded in H264 ... Comcast has converted a lot of my channels to H264 and I would like to know which channels are in H264.

Would this do it ? ... GetMediaFileMetadata

It does look like GetMediaFileMetadata(mediafile, "Format.Video.Codec") might do it.

It also looks like GetMediaFileFormatDescription(mediafile) could return a string that lists the basic information about the mediafile (container and codec)

nyplayer 02-02-2016 10:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stuckless (Post 584346)
It does look like GetMediaFileMetadata(mediafile, "Format.Video.Codec") might do it.

It also looks like GetMediaFileFormatDescription(mediafile) could return a string that lists the basic information about the mediafile (container and codec)

I have so many different formats... Trying to get a handle on what codecs I need on a Windows 10 home. also what Codec to use in your MiniClient.

H.264 in TS (cable)
MPEG2-TS (Cable)
MPEG2-PS (OTA)

stuckless 02-02-2016 10:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nyplayer (Post 584349)
I have so many different formats... Trying to get a handle on what codecs I need on a Windows 10 home. also what Codec to use in your MiniClient.

H.264 in TS (cable)
MPEG2-TS (Cable)
MPEG2-PS (OTA)

As for the Android MiniClient... H264 in TS will work on any device. MPEG2 will only work (well) on devices that actually have hardware decoding for MPEG2 (Nexus Player and Sheild does). And MPEG2-PS is still being worked on, so that's not working well, yet.

Personally all my media is H264 TS, MP4, and MKV... so I'm a sweet spot in terms of this working on pretty much any device :)

nyplayer 02-02-2016 10:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stuckless (Post 584353)
As for the Android MiniClient... H264 in TS will work on any device. MPEG2 will only work (well) on devices that actually have hardware decoding for MPEG2 (Nexus Player and Sheild does). And MPEG2-PS is still being worked on, so that's not working well, yet.

Personally all my media is H264 TS, MP4, and MKV... so I'm a sweet spot in terms of this working on pretty much any device :)

The problem I see is with OTA which SageTV muxes to mpg.. If I choose not to let Sage do the muxing then files are mostly unplayable in SageTV.

KryptoNyte 02-02-2016 06:03 PM

I don't know if this helps with your current situation, but Gemstone gives some of this info in the overlay footer when you launch a recording. It's handy.

nyplayer 02-03-2016 12:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KryptoNyte (Post 584378)
I don't know if this helps with your current situation, but Gemstone gives some of this info in the overlay footer when you launch a recording. It's handy.

Thanks I was able to get the info using SJQ and the Sage Apis.

wayner 02-04-2016 08:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stuckless (Post 584353)
Personally all my media is H264 TS, MP4, and MKV... so I'm a sweet spot in terms of this working on pretty much any device :)

Any reason that you don't use OTA, other than the fact that London is one of the few places in Southern Ontario without good access to OTA channels?

I still prefer OTA channels to my HD-PVR's as they are generally more reliable (fewer things to go wrong regarding tuning, STB, etc) and leave my cable tuners for other channels.

stuckless 02-04-2016 11:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wayner (Post 584461)
Any reason that you don't use OTA, other than the fact that London is one of the few places in Southern Ontario without good access to OTA channels?

I still prefer OTA channels to my HD-PVR's as they are generally more reliable (fewer things to go wrong regarding tuning, STB, etc) and leave my cable tuners for other channels.

I think you summed it up with "...the fact that London is one of the few places in Southern Ontario without good access to OTA channels" :)

OTA is useless for me unless I install a 60 foot antenna. Not only is London a bad area, but I'm also in a valley :(

When I first setup my linux install using HDPVR and IR blasting... I had lots of issues. I then bought a Command IR unit (doesn't use lirc at all) and then created the basis of the gentuner for tuning. When I started out, I was getting 1-2 shows a week that was wrong doe to IR blasing... and now 1-2 shows a year (if that).

The HDPVR has other issues like powersupply issues, which has been more problematic for me.

I would love to use OTA if I could get the channels.

bialio 05-30-2016 07:42 AM

Sean - is there any documentation that you followed when setting up the HDPVR for linux? I've been looking for a few days and haven't come across anything definitive on the forums about - 'here's how to use the HDPVR with linux'.

Also a pointer to the power supply replacement? I think I saw you? reference getting a new one at some point during my forum searching...

KryptoNyte 05-30-2016 08:36 AM

If you're interested, some folks were using a different method than the [repeated] power supply replacement;

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...2&postcount=12

bialio 06-07-2016 09:33 AM

Would this work do you think for the HDPVR power?

Quote:

Originally Posted by KryptoNyte (Post 589076)
If you're interested, some folks were using a different method than the [repeated] power supply replacement;

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...2&postcount=12


BobPhoenix 06-07-2016 06:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bialio (Post 589443)
Would this work do you think for the HDPVR power?

According to this post http://www.gossamer-threads.com/list.../590678#590678 the barrel is a little too big. Your ebay is 2.5mm and the post I found says it is 2.0mm.

What I plan on doing myself is getting out my soldering iron and cutting off the end of a bad power supply and soldering it to the molex plug.

wayner 06-07-2016 06:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BobPhoenix (Post 589467)
What I plan on doing myself is getting out my soldering iron and cutting off the end of a bad power supply and soldering it to the molex plug.

That's the best way to go and you get a longer cord if you cut off the old cord right at the wall wart.

davidb 06-09-2016 11:19 AM

I wasn't sure if they would be the right size but I went ahead and ordered two to have on hand. They have shipped and should be in a few days. I will post after I get them if they fit or not.

David

Quote:

Originally Posted by BobPhoenix (Post 589467)
According to this post http://www.gossamer-threads.com/list.../590678#590678 the barrel is a little too big. Your ebay is 2.5mm and the post I found says it is 2.0mm.

What I plan on doing myself is getting out my soldering iron and cutting off the end of a bad power supply and soldering it to the molex plug.



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:05 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.