SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Software (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   SageTV slowww after improper WinXP shutdown (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=16428)

wonderpug 02-25-2006 08:08 AM

SageTV slowww after improper WinXP shutdown
 
Help!

My roomate blew the circuit breaker yesterday, and as a result my SageTV computer was instantly powered down. I restarted the computer, but now Sage is very slow to respond to commands. It takes 3-5 seconds to respond when I try to hit up or down on the remote to browse the main Sage menus. When I try to watch a show, it can take as long as 20-30 seconds to respond to a pause or unpause keystroke. (This is with a Firefly remote.) Sage is slow to respond to keyboard/mouse input as well: On the main menu it takes 2-5 seconds to highlight a menu option I move my mouse cursor over.

I've tried running chkdsk, using a system restore point, freeing up a bunch of hard drive space...no luck.

Athlon 2500
512MB ram
Radeon 9550
Two Hauppauge 150s
Win XP Home edition

Big thanks in advance for any help! Let me know if any more info is needed.

Opus4 02-25-2006 10:24 AM

First: buy a UPS so you have battery backup for when something like that happens again. :) (Some can even tell the PC to do an orderly shutdown when battery power runs low.)

Second: I'm guessing that some file(s) got a bit corrupted when the PC blacked out. Check your properties files for possible problems -- perhaps make backup copies of them, then remoev the originals + their autobackups when SageTV isn't running, then restart SageTV. You would have to reconfigure everything, but it might solve it. If that isn't it, perhaps try a new wiz.bin (or preferably: an older copy from before the PC crash so that you don't lose your recording data). But, if there is file corruption, it could be many things on the system... see my first comment.

- Andy

wonderpug 02-25-2006 11:04 AM

Wow, I'm poking around at prices and UPS units are as cheap as $50 these days? I had no idea they had become affordable, definitely on the shopping list now.

Off to go fiddle with the properties and wiz.bin files...

wonderpug 02-25-2006 12:02 PM

Woo, thanks a bunch Opus, all fixed now. Looks like the properties file was the problem. Unfortunately, the backup had already been overwritten from my troubleshooting attempts, so I had to reinput everything. Luckily I had already restored the wiz.bin earlier in the day, so at least all my favorites are safe.

Now all I need to do is hide my girlfriend's hair dryer and our space heater until I can get my hands on a UPS. :)


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.