SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hardware Support (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Colossus IR Blaster setup (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57650)

Crossbar 5 12-07-2011 12:54 PM

Colossus IR Blaster setup
 
I will switching to a satellite STB soon (probably DISH duo 222k) and I need assistance setting up an IR blaster for a Colossus card. I could not find any detailed instructions on the forum for configuring the Hauppauge blaster, only a bunch of people that went with USB-UIRT. Before spending $$$ on that, Iíd like to see if I can get the Colossus IR blaster working with Sage, or if itís even possible.

Hereís my setup:
Sage v7.1.9.256
Windows 2003 server sp2
3.4G Dual 2G RAM

Also installed are 2 Hauppauge HVR 2250, which will be replaced by HDHR tuners for OTA once cable is nixed.

Iíve installed the Colossus card and it capturing just fine. My only problem is the blaster.

Iíve installed Hauppauge IRBlast and configured it to work with the STB Iím using as a test subject. I can change channels on the STB using the BlastCFG utility. The emitter flashes any time data is sent. When I try to change channels using Sage, the emitter does not flash and the channels do not change.

In setting up the capture card I selected:
Composite (the test box is not HD)
Use external cable or satellite
Hauppauge IR Blaster
Digital broadcast (local zip code)

The added channels and data are showing in the guide

Under source details, Hauppauge IR blaster StubDevice is selected.
There are no .ir files in the remotecodes\Hauppauge IR Blaster folder.

I believe Iím on the right track, but I know Iím missing something. Does anyone have any ideas? TIA

BobPhoenix 12-07-2011 06:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Crossbar 5 (Post 522091)
I will switching to a satellite STB soon (probably DISH duo 222k) and I need assistance setting up an IR blaster for a Colossus card. I could not find any detailed instructions on the forum for configuring the Hauppauge blaster, only a bunch of people that went with USB-UIRT. Before spending $$$ on that, I’d like to see if I can get the Colossus IR blaster working with Sage, or if it’s even possible.

Here’s my setup:
Sage v7.1.9.256
Windows 2003 server sp2
3.4G Dual 2G RAM

Also installed are 2 Hauppauge HVR 2250, which will be replaced by HDHR tuners for OTA once cable is nixed.

Curious here - why? I actually like the reception better on my HVR-2250s with OTA over the HDHRs

Quote:

I’ve installed the Colossus card and it capturing just fine. My only problem is the blaster.

I’ve installed Hauppauge IRBlast and configured it to work with the STB I’m using as a test subject. I can change channels on the STB using the BlastCFG utility. The emitter flashes any time data is sent. When I try to change channels using Sage, the emitter does not flash and the channels do not change.

In setting up the capture card I selected:
Composite (the test box is not HD)
Use external cable or satellite
Hauppauge IR Blaster
Digital broadcast (local zip code)

The added channels and data are showing in the guide

Under source details, Hauppauge IR blaster StubDevice is selected.
There are no .ir files in the remotecodes\Hauppauge IR Blaster folder.

I believe I’m on the right track, but I know I’m missing something. Does anyone have any ideas? TIA
If you still have the HVR-2250s installed you might try moving the IR Blaster to each of them and testing. I believe the IR Blaster has problems with multiple Hauppauge tuners on the same box with SageTV. At least it use to with earlier versions of SageTV or the IR Blaster anyway. I haven't used a Hauppauge blaster in a long time. Since before I bought my USB-UIRTs. So I could easily be mistaken.

Note if it does work on one of the HVR-2250s then when you get rid of them it should work on the Colossus. Also if it does work you may find that when you reboot your PC the card that the IR Blaster works on changes as well.

Crossbar 5 12-07-2011 10:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BobPhoenix (Post 522109)
Curious here - why? I actually like the reception better on my HVR-2250s with OTA over the HDHRs.

I do too, however...

When I first set up my Sage server, I purchased a nice cube case designed for media servers. The largest board it can house is a micro ATX. The first board had a x16 PCI-e slot and a x1 PCI-e slot. After a month, one of the 2250 cards began to fail. It was marked with a yellow exclamation point in HW properties. Long story short, it wasnít a problem with the card. I replaced it with another MB. It worked OK for several weeks until it happened againÖ and again.:flaming: All 3 boards were a different brand. The boards were not trashed and I was able to use them elsewhere. After the last failure I switched to a full size ATX board with 3 PCI-e slots. Itís in a much larger case and puts off a fair amount of heat. Itís been running solid for over 2 months now. I canít fit it on my shelf and itís sitting on the floor next to the console.

Since I will not be using analog cable soon, I can replace the 2250 cards and move back to my smaller case. Even though the video quality on the 2250 cards is better, the HDHR units do an acceptable jobÖ and those m-ATX boards will work with a single PCI-e card.

Maybe that's too much information, but you did ask :D

Quote:

Originally Posted by BobPhoenix (Post 522109)
If you still have the HVR-2250s installed you might try moving the IR Blaster to each of them and testing.

Yeah, I've already tried plugging the blaster into one of the other cards. I even went so far as to run the system with the other Hauppauge cards removed. It did not work in either case.

BobPhoenix 12-08-2011 11:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Crossbar 5 (Post 522126)
I do too, however...

When I first set up my Sage server, I purchased a nice cube case designed for media servers. The largest board it can house is a micro ATX. The first board had a x16 PCI-e slot and a x1 PCI-e slot. After a month, one of the 2250 cards began to fail. It was marked with a yellow exclamation point in HW properties. Long story short, it wasnít a problem with the card. I replaced it with another MB. It worked OK for several weeks until it happened againÖ and again.:flaming: All 3 boards were a different brand. The boards were not trashed and I was able to use them elsewhere. After the last failure I switched to a full size ATX board with 3 PCI-e slots. Itís in a much larger case and puts off a fair amount of heat. Itís been running solid for over 2 months now. I canít fit it on my shelf and itís sitting on the floor next to the console.

Since I will not be using analog cable soon, I can replace the 2250 cards and move back to my smaller case. Even though the video quality on the 2250 cards is better, the HDHR units do an acceptable jobÖ and those m-ATX boards will work with a single PCI-e card.

Maybe that's too much information, but you did ask :D

OK. Just curious.



Quote:

Yeah, I've already tried plugging the blaster into one of the other cards. I even went so far as to run the system with the other Hauppauge cards removed. It did not work in either case.
Sorry then I have no other suggestions. Maybe someone else has better ideas as I haven't used Hauppauge blaster in a long while.

Spartan 12-08-2011 05:01 PM

Hauppauge only supports one blaster -- and you don't get to choose which one it uses. In my case, I have the Colossus & 2 hvr-1600 cards and it always chooses one of the 1600s. You may get lucky and have it select your Colossus, but maybe not.

So -- what I did is nix the IR blaster altogether and tune my Comcast cable box via firewire. Works like a champ.

Good luck!

SprDtyF350 12-08-2011 06:02 PM

I use LM Remote Keymap software located here http://www.lmgestion.net/@en-us/4/22/60/article.asp and a MCE remote receiver with my 2 Colossus.
Comcast turned off the Firewire ports in the cable boxes I have so this has done a good job instead.

Spartan 12-08-2011 06:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SprDtyF350 (Post 522164)
I use LM Remote Keymap software located here http://www.lmgestion.net/@en-us/4/22/60/article.asp and a MCE remote receiver with my 2 Colossus.
Comcast turned off the Firewire ports in the cable boxes I have so this has done a good job instead.

I did this originally as well as I have the MCE receiver. However, cable box would only work about 50% of the time -- very frustrating. I had great success with the LM Gestion software in other applications, however.

SprDtyF350 12-08-2011 06:18 PM

Only problem I had was in the initial code learning part. Sometimes it would miss channel changes on certain numbers. Once I re-learned the codes a couple times it has worked pretty much all the time.

Crossbar 5 12-09-2011 02:11 PM

Thank you all for your responses. It sounds like there is nothing definite in the configuration of the Hauppauge blaster.

Iím going to go ahead and get the USB-UIRT blaster. One question: will I need to purchase additional software such as girder or should it work ďout of boxĒ with some configuration?

BobPhoenix 12-09-2011 03:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Crossbar 5 (Post 522190)
Thank you all for your responses. It sounds like there is nothing definite in the configuration of the Hauppauge blaster.

Iím going to go ahead and get the USB-UIRT blaster. One question: will I need to purchase additional software such as girder or should it work ďout of boxĒ with some configuration?

It should work out of the box. I would spend the extra 5$s for the 56Khz model in case your STBs need that. If they don't need it you are prepared if you change providers to one that DOES need it. They still work with the standard 30-40Khz STBs so it won't go to waist. So far I haven't needed it but I have one that is 56Khz and another of the regular models. I got it because I was thinking of switching to a provider that I believe had 56Khz remotes (was Dish). Not sure if they still need that or not but I went with DirectTV instead and both DTV and the Cable STBs I had didn't have the 56Khz remotes. Now I'm using HTTP tuning on DTV so only need a USB-UIRT for the SD STBs the HD boxes are all using HTTP tuning.

Crossbar 5 12-09-2011 04:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BobPhoenix (Post 522193)
I would spend the extra 5$s for the 56Khz model in case your STBs need that.

Thanks for the heads-up! I had already placed an order on Amazon. Luckily I was able to cancel. It was probably not the model you are referring to. I'll order directly from the manufacturers site.

BTW, I'll be getting DISH this Wednesday with a 222k box. If it requires the 56k model, you have saved me a world of heartache, my friend. Thank you.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.