SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Comskip Monitor VS Sage Job Queue SJQ (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=40009)

personalt 03-01-2009 03:10 AM

Comskip Monitor VS Sage Job Queue SJQ
 
I am starting to play around with comskip. Goal for today is to get it to work from the command line. Goal for tomorrow is to get it to run autoamaticly.


I have been doing some reading and was wondering if it was correct to say that you can run comskip from the comskip monitor or sage job queue?

is that true?
is one method better then the other?

personalt 03-01-2009 09:43 AM

I got comskip working well last night, it is great...

Can anyone give insight on what I should use to fire it off. Most likely I dont need anything fancy... I think I just want it to fire off comskip on any show that has finished recording. I assume either comskip monitor or JSQ will work for that?

dgeezer 03-01-2009 10:56 AM

I've tried them both as well as Dirmon2 and I much prefer SJQ. I already had nielms webserver set up so it was a fairly simple install. I am still using version 1.5 with no problems. I have a headless server and it is easy to administer SJQ from nielms webserver using my desktop. Not that I have actually made any changes since I got it working.....

personalt 03-01-2009 12:01 PM

Do you need the webserver for SJQ?

Peter_h 03-01-2009 01:31 PM

You do not need Neilms web server.

However, you do need the jetty plugin which is a java web server.

I've also tried all 3 and hands down, Sage Job Queue is the way to go.

wayner 03-01-2009 04:39 PM

SJQ is a little more like programming but it gives you much more flexibility and functionality. For example, you can tell it not to use comskip for certain channels as what is the point of comskipping shows that have no commercials (i.e. HBO, etc.). You can also use it to have some of the comskip jobs done by other PCs on your LAN - this is particularly useful if you record lots of HD shows as using comskip for them takes MUCH longer.

Djc208 03-02-2009 10:27 AM

Yes, if you want straight up simple setup the comskipmonitor would be the way to go. It lacks just about any of the flexability of the others but it's about as simple as they come to set up.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.