SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Plugin: External Status Monitor Interface (V1.3, 24-Jan-2006) (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8757)

samson 12-20-2004 07:53 PM

..
 
everytime I click on the sageMon.exe plugin I get this error

the application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000135).Click on ok to terminate the aplication


any Ideas?

nielm 12-21-2004 03:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lamanmi
This is great!!!
What about some additional data commands:
[...]
I am building an external application in vb that interfaces with my home automation (homeseer) and want to make it look and behave like sage, so even though it is a different program, it will act as if it is just another sage option. Adding these other options will allow me to replicate data that I would want to keep on my application (recording status, upcoming, diskspace, etc). I call it my poor-man's Studio.

You can get this information now from parsing the webserver pages...
I deliberatly don't want to put too much info in this interface because it is meant to be low-overhead: it may have to be updated multiple times per second or so to update an LCD.

pmyrie 12-21-2004 06:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndersNolberger
Hello

I have written a plugin for LCD Smartie that uses this status monitor. Check it out at http://www.nolberger.se/Sage/LCDSmartie/Default.htm

Anders Nolberger

Hi Anders Nolberger

I am trying your smartie plugin but something wrong, i'v followed you instruction on installing and configuring, but when i try to run smartie all i get in the preview window
is a quick flash saying [dll: Access vio
any thoughts on why i'm getting this would be helpfull.

AndersNolberger 12-21-2004 06:55 AM

Hello

I also get the flash with access violation. I dont know where this is comming from and I have contacted the developers of Smartie to see if they can help. But after that first flash everything is working for me.

Have you confirmed that the monitor plugin is working by opening a cmd window and typing "telnet 127.0.0.1 20000"? You should get a list of what currently is playing.

Are you running Smartie on the same computer as Sage? Otherwise check the installation instructions at http://www.sage-community.org/index....Plugin#preview

(Also is Sage running...?)

/Anders

pmyrie 12-21-2004 07:07 AM

Ok thanks got it working.

keep up the good work

pmyrie 12-21-2004 07:14 AM

Any news on updates ?,
It would be nice see the date and time when not viewing anything.

thanks again
peter

stanger89 12-21-2004 12:05 PM

I think you can get those from Smartie itself.

AndersNolberger 12-21-2004 12:38 PM

A new version of the LCD Smartie plugin is available at http://www.nolberger.se/Sage/LCDSmartie.

Changes:
Access violation mentioned above is fixed.
Don't show Error as starttime when a recorded program is playing.
Experimental support for locking screen in LCD Smartie when Sage is running, makes it possible to show something else when Sage is not running.
Support for getting length of show and pos in seconds from start. Makes it possible to show progress bar.

See my web page for more info.

Enjoy
Anders

pdavis 12-21-2004 02:19 PM

SageMon error
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by samson
everytime I click on the sageMon.exe plugin I get this error

the application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000135).Click on ok to terminate the aplication

Sorry I haven't had a chance to work on this or check the forums recently. Between the holidays and my girl friends graduation (yea!) I have not had a chance to make any changes.

The error message you received occurs when you try to run a .Net program on a computer that doesn't have the .Net Framework installed. Be sure to run Windows update and tell it to install the .Net framework.

AndersNolberger 12-23-2004 05:59 AM

New version of LCD Smartie plugin
 
Hello

I have put up a new verison on my web page http://www.nolberger.se/Sage/LCDSmartie. Only a small fix for a memoryleak, but important if you let your computer go for long times and I suppose you do with Sage.

I have talked with the developer of LCD Smartie and there will be a fix for flashing screen when trying to lock to Sage output. It will be in the next release of LCD Smartie.

I think that this plugin is almost ready now. If anybody finds any bugs please let me know. Otherwise I will call it 1.0 right after the next release of LCD Smartie when the lock screen issue is tested.

Merry Christmas
Anders Nolberger

danward79 01-02-2005 01:48 PM

Hi,

Has anyone got this working with Girder yet?

I am just trying to make a simple lua script to get the info, so I can send it to NetRemote.

If anyone has done it I would be interested in hearing any tips you wish to share...

Cheers

Dan

danward79 01-04-2005 05:38 PM

Hi,

I don't know if anyone is interested, but here is a basic LUA script that grabs all of the Data from this plugin. I made it for Girder.

It compiles all the data into a table. which you can do as you wish with.

Code:

SageIP = "192.168.0.4"
SagePort = "20000"

function ConnectToSage (SageSocketIP, SageSocketPort)
  SageStatusSocket = connect (SageSocketIP, SageSocketPort)
  if not SageStatusSocket then
    print ("Error Connecting to TCP Server...")
    return
  else
    print ("Connection Successful")
    return
  end
end

function GetDataFromSage ()
  SageStatus = {}
  send (SageStatusSocket,"x")
  l , e = receive(SageStatusSocket)
  for i = 1, 24 do
    _, _, Key, Value = strfind (l, "(.*):%s*(.*)")
    if Key~= nil then
      Key = gsub (Key, "_", "")
    end
    if Key ~= nil then
      SageStatus[Key] = Value
    end
    l, e = receive(SageStatusSocket)
  end
  if e then print(e) else print ("Data Collected - No Error's") end
end

function CloseConnectionToSage ()
  close (SageStatusSocket)
  print ("Connection Closed")
end

function SendSageDataToNR ()

end

ConnectToSage (SageIP, SagePort)
GetDataFromSage ()
CloseConnectionToSage ()
SendSageDataToNR ()
--print ("*****")
--foreach (SageStatus, print)
--print ("******")

All you need to do is set your ip at the top and port.

I am going to use this to send data to my NetRemote rigs.

Thanks again for the plugin.

Cheers

Dan

DynamoBen 01-04-2005 07:58 PM

Is there a new version of Sagemon coming out soon? :D

nielm 01-05-2005 04:02 AM

Just finishing up the next version which will allow mutiple simultaneous connections, and include video disk space statistics...

k1114 01-05-2005 08:16 AM

Man I wish my case had room for a LCD, I don't see any spot and i'm a bit too chicken to hack up brushed aluminum! (Coolermaster ATC-620S)

danward79 01-05-2005 12:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nielm
Just finishing up the next version which will allow mutiple simultaneous connections, and include video disk space statistics...

I was wondering about that. I would find that useful. I can check up from work, while the House has another connection... Cool! :rolleyes2

stanger89 01-05-2005 05:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by k1114
Man I wish my case had room for a LCD,

Where there's a will there's a way:
http://www.dremel.com/html/home_fr.html
:D

danward79 01-06-2005 04:25 PM

HAs anyone had any experiences of Sagetv stuttering when the plugin is polled for regular data?

I tried it at 2000ms intervals abd at first it seems ok but, after a minute(ish) the audio starts to stutter, then eventually the video?

Any ideas?

Is this a heavy load for sage, especially at this rate?

Any ideas would be most helpful!. ;-)

nielm 01-08-2005 03:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by danward79
HAs anyone had any experiences of Sagetv stuttering when the plugin is polled for regular data?

I tried it at 2000ms intervals abd at first it seems ok but, after a minute(ish) the audio starts to stutter, then eventually the video?

It would be surprising if it was caused by the plugin especially at 2sec intervals, but I was a bit afraid that it might do something like this, especially on remote clients that always have to query the server for the data... I guess if you disconnect whatever tool you are using to query the plugin, and restart playback you get no stuttering at all (with no connected client, the plugin will be idle).

I am putting a cache in the next version to prevent it doing lookups on the server every time it is queried.

For those that want disk space info, I am going to have to disappoint you... I cannot add this without the possibility of long pauses if the video disk space is on network drives, and if the disk is offline.

danward79 01-08-2005 04:52 PM

Thanks for the info, looking forward to the next version


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.