SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Customizations (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Plugin: External Status Monitor Interface (V1.3, 24-Jan-2006) (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8757)

shadeblue.com 09-09-2008 07:21 AM

Eclipse is probably one of the most popular; it is the one I am using.
http://www.eclipse.org/


Thanks, shadeBlue

babgvant 09-09-2008 07:48 AM

I will check it out. Thank you.

babgvant 09-09-2008 08:38 PM

Should the duration of DVD playback always be 0? I was looking through the code and it does get set, but in my writer the value is always 0.

Slingshot72 10-27-2008 12:54 PM

Quote:

Should the duration of DVD playback always be 0? I was looking through the code and it does get set, but in my writer the value is always 0.
Ive been setting up the VFD on my client this weekend (Antec fusion v2 case) and also found out that the duration reported for any of my archived dvds from the SageTV server were being reported as 0. I grabbed Neilm's source from sourceforge and after a bit of digging around it looks like it may be a cache issue. Basically as soon as you start a DVD you'll briefly see the SageTV spinning circle (Im assuming this is while the video is buffering). The DVDs details get cached by the plugin at this point but a valid duration isnt available until the DVD starts playback on the client (i.e. you see some video). I made a little alteration to the code which updates the cached duration value when it becomes valid and (so far) it seems to be working fine. If its still not causing any issues in the next couple of days I'll send Neilm the details.

babgvant 10-27-2008 01:17 PM

Thanks

Slingshot72 11-03-2008 05:26 AM

After testing all last week things seemed to be good. That was until Mrs. Slingshot wanted to watch a DVD rip over the weekend and typically, the first one she tried showed a bug (DVD played fine, VFD im driving didnt fair so well). Looks like more debugging needed on my part :(

ToonGal 10-03-2009 01:56 PM

Is the new v2.25 version of the JAR file in the webserver compatible with the GetStatus JAR file included here? I've used the 9/11/09 version of nielm_sageutls.jar, but it is significantly smaller than the one in the download in this thread. Backwards compatible?

I've recently reinstalled, and while everything is generally functional now, this utility is not. SageMon shows no data at any point while displaying the telnet info, as per the wiki.

Any help greatly appreciated, as I try to rebuild my SageTV server. Thanks! :)

jreichen 10-03-2009 07:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ToonGal (Post 384395)
Is the new v2.25 version of the JAR file in the webserver compatible with the GetStatus JAR file included here? I've used the 9/11/09 version of nielm_sageutls.jar, but it is significantly smaller than the one in the download in this thread. Backwards compatible?

As of v2.25 nielm is no longer building his web interface. I'm building it using an automated Ant script I created. I checked the contents of the jars to make sure they'd be compatible. If you find any incompatibilities I'll do what I can to fix them.

I think the source was being delivered in previous versions and I saw no need for it so that could explain the difference in size (I don't have copies of the old and new versions handy right now).

Nightrader_ 12-06-2009 01:00 PM

Wiki
 
The Wiki page is blank??

I would like to play with this again.:D

FidgetyRat 03-17-2010 05:34 AM

I've been using this plugin for a few years now with my LCD, but in the past few months i've started to have a problem with it.

The plugin itself seems to get hung up randomly and the only fix is a restart of sage or a reboot of the machine itself.

I use the plugin to get info about what tuner is recording, what show is on, etc. and occasionally it will be in the middle of a recording, and just freeze that information infinitely. So a day later, my LCD will show that it is still recording the same show, and sometimes the timeline is 40 hours into a 30 minute show, even though sage really isn't recording.

Not sure what is causing the lock up, maybe a change in the java runtime since that updates fairly regularly.

I'm pretty sure I used telnet to confirm that the plug-in was reporting the problem and not the LCD interface.


Any idea what I could do to fix this?

Podmodder 03-25-2010 07:32 PM

i can get mine to show what is playing when i watch live tv but if i watch something that is recorded the screen goes blank. any ideas how to set it up so that it shows what is now playing all the time? thats all i want.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.