SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Studio (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=34)
-   -   Running SageTV without PVR source (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=15871)

Narflex 10-02-2003 03:28 PM

Running SageTV without PVR source
 
1 Attachment(s)
You can use a fake network encoder to run SageTV without a PVR source. This is useful when doing Studio development on a machine that has no tuner.

Paste this into your Sage.properties file:
mmc/encoders/123/1/0/video_crossbar_index=0
mmc/encoders/123/1/0/video_crossbar_type=1
mmc/encoders/123/capture_config=2050
mmc/encoders/123/encoder_merit=0
mmc/encoders/123/encoding_host=localhost:5000
mmc/encoders/123/encoding_host_login_md5=
mmc/encoders/123/video_capture_device_name=Faker
mmc/encoders/123/video_capture_device_num=0

Then Sage will think you have a network encoder and allow you to configure it. But it won't show up in the EPG because it doesn't think the encoder is alive.

If you want it to show up in the EPG, you can make Sage think its alive by using the attached program. To run it, extract the .class file to a directory. Go to DOS, cd into that directory, and type:
java NullEncodingServer 5000

That'll launch a fake encoding server on port 5000 that SageTV will do it's handshaking with. The EPG will then list that source.

PGPfan 01-30-2006 07:33 PM

Thanks Narflex,

This is exactly what I've been waiting for before doing much with Studio!:clap:

-PGPfan

MTuckman 01-30-2006 10:23 PM

Just perfect!

Like I don't have enough distractions at work, now I can play with Studio at my desk and totally give up getting any real work done!:D

jbuszkie 02-14-2006 10:29 PM

Jeff,

What do I have to modify to have my fake tuners look like
digital tuners. I want to test some of my digital show detection..

Right now I search for "Digital" in the ConfiguredInputName to determine if it's a digital recording. Right now the fake tuners come back with "TV Tuner". Do I need a different NullEncodingServer file?

I moved my real system over to a 4.0 so I lost my development system.. So I either need a fake setup, or I need another client license! I'm not going to fork over for another client license just to do development work! :D

Jim

mightyt 03-02-2006 12:23 AM

Really? Can this be done with Sage 4.x ???
 
I have often wondered about this In the past ... I have my Sage "Server" setup and used by the fam with my TV ... Then I have a Sage "Client" set up in my home office ... The problem I always have is; if I customize my client and then want to make those same changes to my server, I have to basically do them on the server manually, one by one all over again ... I've always wished I had a way to customize a server version on my "office" PC and then just copy the files over to my server when I have completed my development / customization testing. I can do this with the menu.xml file, but not with property file changes or Studio changes.

Are we saying here that I can install the server version on my “office” PC, fake it out to think there are tuners in it, still get the EPG, and be able to use Studio and add plug-ins, etc. … and then just move the files over to my real server (minus the wiz.bin) of course??

If so, and since this thread was originally posted in 2003, does the nullencodingserver.zip work with Sage 4.x?

Thanks, T.

PGPfan 03-02-2006 01:29 AM

Hi Mightyt,

Yes, this does indeed work as you've described. In fact, I'm currently going through some of the Studio tutorials using the 'fake' Sage as I type. It does have the EPG and everything, but you'll have to copy over some recordings if you want to do any testing with them. Other than that, it works great.

-PGPfan

dflachbart 03-02-2006 06:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mightyt

I have to basically do them on the server manually, one by one all over again ... I've always wished I had a way to customize a server version on my "office" PC and then just copy the files over to my server when I have completed my development / customization testing. I can do this with the menu.xml file, but not with property file changes or Studio changes.

Hi mightyt,

I have the same setup as you (server in living room, client on separate PC), and do all development on the client. Hmm, why do you think that Studio changes can't be simply copied over ? I don't see any reason why a STV modified on the client could not be copied over to the server and just work. You're right on the properties though ...

Anyway, I also have the Nullserver installed on my client. Sometimes it's really helpful to have two Studio instances running at the same time, and this is the only way of doing it since the -multi option for the client has been dropped (unless you want to purchase another client license just for development).

Dirk

GKusnick 03-02-2006 01:13 PM

If you're comfortable with Studio, there's no need to be editing .property files directly. Instead, write some widget code to do a bunch of SetProperty calls. You can hook this code up to a menu item or just call it directly from Studio's Execute Widget Chain command. Then save the STV to a file, copy the file over to the server, load it into Sage there, and run the SetProperty code again to make the necessary property changes on the server side. As an added bonus, you can do all this while the server and client are running, without having to shut down or restart anything.

mightyt 03-04-2006 02:26 AM

Thanks all !!!

I did successfully install Sage Server, modified the properties file and ran the .class file ... and I have even have the EPG ...

but ... when I press Ctrl-Shift-F12 ... nothing?? ... no Studio??

Any ideas??

PGPfan 03-04-2006 09:20 AM

No idea, it works fine for me. Sorry.

-PGPfan

nielm 03-04-2006 09:34 AM

T: Studio needs a licenced version of sage to work: did you enter a licence key when you started the new server installation?

mightyt 03-07-2006 08:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nielm
T: Studio needs a licenced version of sage to work: did you enter a licence key when you started the new server installation?

Nielm ... Yep ... That's probably it then ... I installed it, but didn't put in my key because I thought it would shut down my real server. So, the only way to do this is I'd have to buy another server license ... Hmm, that's lind of expensive for it's intended use ... non-PVR ...

Oh, well ... guess I have to go back and figure out how I can use my client to fool with Studio stuff and then transfer it to my server ... some how ...

Thanks again, T.

GKusnick 03-08-2006 02:39 AM

What's to figure out? Do your Studio editing on the client, save the STV to a file, copy that file over to the server, and load it up like any other STV.

mightyt 03-08-2006 10:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GKusnick
What's to figure out? Do your Studio editing on the client, save the STV to a file, copy that file over to the server, and load it up like any other STV.

I guess your're right ... I was just thinking it would be easy to copy my existing real real server folder over to the development box, make Stuio, Property, Menu file changes, add / change Icons, Backgrounds, etc. and then when all seems well ... just copy the folder back over to the real server.

But I suppose your recommendation would let me at least make learn a little Studio and if they are worth while changes then easily prot them back over ...

Thanks! T. :thumb:

Tiki 06-02-2006 04:26 PM

Can't get dummy tuner to work
 
I tried to use the "dummy" tuner, but no luck.

I extracted the NullEncodingServer.class file to a directory, opened a "DOS" command prompt and CD'd to that directory, then typed the following:

<<E:\My Documents\downloads\Sage\Dummy Tuner\nullencodingserver>java NullEncodingS
erver 5000>>

I got the following error:

<<Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: NullEncodingServer>>

I am using java version 1.5.0_06-b05. Does anyone have any ideas what could be wrong? I know very little about Java.

jbuszkie 06-02-2006 07:20 PM

I get that error if I include the .class on the end..

Code:

D:\nullencodingserver>java nullEncodingServer.class
 5001
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: NullEncodingServer/cl
ass

Now if I take away the class part...
Code:

D:\nullencodingserver>java NullEncodingServer 5001
NullEncodingServer launched on port 5001

Not sure if that will help.. I didn't see the ".class" in your prompt.. but I thought I'd share my experience anyway...

I'm using java Version 1.5.0 (build 1.5.0_04-b05)

Jim

dflachbart 06-02-2006 07:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tiki
I tried to use the "dummy" tuner, but no luck.

I extracted the NullEncodingServer.class file to a directory, opened a "DOS" command prompt and CD'd to that directory, then typed the following:

<<E:\My Documents\downloads\Sage\Dummy Tuner\nullencodingserver>java NullEncodingS
erver 5000>>

I got the following error:

<<Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: NullEncodingServer>>

I am using java version 1.5.0_06-b05. Does anyone have any ideas what could be wrong? I know very little about Java.

You might have a CLASSPATH environment variable set which doesn't include the current directory, so try

Code:

java -cp . NullEncodingServer 5000
Dirk

Tiki 06-02-2006 09:23 PM

Thanks - it looks like that was the main problem.
It seems to work now, but I noticed the DOS window fills up with Error messages (about 2 messages per second):

<<Error with EncodingServer socket:java.io.EOFException>>

followed by:

<<NullEncodingServer received connection:Socket[addr=/127.0.0.1,port=xxxx,localport=5000]>>

where the "xxxx" keeps incrementing by 1 (some of the port numbers I saw were in the range of 2000-4000).

geogecko 01-19-2007 09:27 PM

Is there a way to create a shortcut on the desktop that will run this class file? It's annoying to do it every time, manually.

geogecko 01-19-2007 09:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by geogecko
Is there a way to create a shortcut on the desktop that will run this class file? It's annoying to do it every time, manually.

In case anyone else is interested:

Create a "New Shortcut" by right-clicking on the desktop.

Target: C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe /a /k java NullEncodingServer 5000

(or similar)

Start In: "C:\Program Files\SageTV\nullencoder"

(or similar)

Not sure what the /a /k switches are, but it appears to work. :D


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:33 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.