SageTV Community

SageTV Community (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/index.php)
-   SageTV Studio (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=34)
-   -   Circularities (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63709)

CollegeProject 11-18-2016 09:33 AM

Circularities
 
Anyone know why studio keeps throwing some of my stuff down into circularities is that normal? I am creating loops like (hard to write studio code.

Code:

i=0
if-i<num
true
  if- variable true
        true
            do this
        else
            i=i+1
            revert to if-i<num


CollegeProject 11-18-2016 10:28 AM

Of note it still works but I have a feeling something is off with how I am doing it. Or maybe it's normal for it to be thrown in circularities?

Fuzzy 11-18-2016 10:52 AM

are you asking if there is a better way to do this? or are you having a problem doing this? question isn't all that clear.

CollegeProject 11-18-2016 11:20 AM

I am asking if it's normal for it to be thrown in circularities section of the STV on reimport.

I searched an found a couple of threads and it seems normal although odd.

JREkiwi 11-18-2016 11:56 AM

I suppose technically it's a probably a bug in the way studio identifies the Primary Reference in a loop. Before any work in Studio, I just set the top widget of the offending loop as a Primary Reference and the Circularities disappear.

John

CollegeProject 11-18-2016 01:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JREkiwi (Post 595617)
I suppose technically it's a probably a bug in the way studio identifies the Primary Reference in a loop. Before any work in Studio, I just set the top widget of the offending loop as a Primary Reference and the Circularities disappear.

John

Ya I noticed that but they reappear on import again it's odd but I'll ignore it thank you!

tmiranda 11-18-2016 01:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JREkiwi (Post 595617)
I suppose technically it's a probably a bug in the way studio identifies the Primary Reference in a loop. Before any work in Studio, I just set the top widget of the offending loop as a Primary Reference and the Circularities disappear.

John

+1. It's just the way Studio works.

Narflex 11-18-2016 01:57 PM

This generally shouldn't happen. IIRC, stuff should only show up in circularities if there is a set of Widgets that are all connected together via some parent-child relationship...and none of those Widgets have no parents (and also are not a Menu). These Widgets should essentially be unreachable from any other code. If this isn't what you are seeing...feel free to open an Issue on GitHub and put an example STV in there for me to look at. :)

JREkiwi 11-18-2016 04:11 PM

I'll create an issue with example

John


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:07 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.