SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2008, 09:04 AM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
HD Extender locks up on occasion?

Has anybody else experienced lock ups with the HD Extender? Doesn't happen a lot, but it definately happens.. just a freeze frame and then the unit becomes unresponsive until you recycle the power.. then all is well again.. until the next lockup.

Anybody else see this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2008, 10:01 AM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Are you using Vista? If so, do you have logging enabled? If so, search for Vista. If you see something like trying to work around Vista TCP stack error, then welcome to my world. No known solution, but let sage support know, think think it is specific to my system.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2008, 10:04 AM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlgar View Post
Are you using Vista?
Nope.. XP Pro SP2.. only seen the lockups to the Extender.. the server itself keeps going fine.. never seen it on the MVP either..

I'm hoping that the next release, version 6.4, will help, as I've heard a lot of 'will be fixed in the next release' type comments from Support on a variety of issues.

Here is to hoping the next release comes soon!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2008, 10:12 AM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Are you using the current firmware (20080204 0) in the HD extender?
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2008, 10:13 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Seen it last night for the first time. TV recording I was watching just stopped. Didn't respond to remote or hard buttons on the box. Had to power off and reboot. Everything was fine after that. Latest HD prod firmware, Sage 6.3.9 on XP Pro SP2 dedicated server. Java 1.6.0_04.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2008, 10:21 AM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlgar View Post
Are you using the current firmware (20080204 0) in the HD extender?
Yes indeedy! Same setup a Big Gerr.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2008, 10:37 AM
zoso zoso is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 104
Haven't seen that, but I frequently get one it will stop responding on a skip forward or back (usually takes 2 or 3 in a row.) Can hit stop and then select the file to play again and it starts playing just fine. Seems that it was playing in the background while not responsive as it will start playing about as far ahead of where it was as the time it was left unresponsive (worst run on sentence ever?)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2008, 01:09 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
I'd say my HD extender has been rock solid playing recorded TV, but imported videos have been a little iffy. Usually they either play or don't play, but I have gotten random lock-ups when playing back mpeg4 and H.264 videos. I'd say they're relatively rare though.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-25-2008, 01:24 PM
dadams dadams is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoso View Post
Haven't seen that, but I frequently get one it will stop responding on a skip forward or back (usually takes 2 or 3 in a row.) Can hit stop and then select the file to play again and it starts playing just fine. Seems that it was playing in the background while not responsive as it will start playing about as far ahead of where it was as the time it was left unresponsive (worst run on sentence ever?)
I've had a similar experience, but after I hit stop it seems to start back up in the right place. I also had lock-ups before where I had to restart the extender, but I can't remember if that has happened since 6.3.9.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-26-2008, 05:20 AM
electronics4lif electronics4lif is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Seen it last night for the first time. TV recording I was watching just stopped. Didn't respond to remote or hard buttons on the box. Had to power off and reboot. Everything was fine after that. Latest HD prod firmware, Sage 6.3.9 on XP Pro SP2 dedicated server. Java 1.6.0_04.

Gerry
I am having the same occasional lock ups. Running the same firmware and software as gplasky. Until now, I thought I was the only one.... Let us know if someone gets this figured out.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-27-2008, 09:12 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by electronics4lif View Post
I am having the same occasional lock ups. Running the same firmware and software as gplasky. Until now, I thought I was the only one.... Let us know if someone gets this figured out.
Also make sure to file a bug report. The more info the quicker they can fix it.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-27-2008, 12:10 PM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Also make sure to file a bug report. The more info the quicker they can fix it.

Gerry
Done.. hopefully it is something they already have figured out in the next release of the software.. assuming it is a software issue!!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-27-2008, 12:17 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Are any of you running with logging enabled? If so that may be the cause of the problem. I have been trying to track down this type of problem with Vista and I think I have found it. I always run with logging enabled and that may be the reason I was the only one to see this issue.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-27-2008, 12:36 PM
jrog's Avatar
jrog jrog is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 172
I also have this issue. I only have one extender, but 2 more coming! I have not seen it, but my roommate has noticed it. He says it will just happen while he's watching live TV and it will totally lock up. A quick power cycle and it's fine. My Server was running 6.3.6 on 2003-64 for 100 days uptime, no issues. Over the weekend I upgraded to 6.3.9, and it did it again this week.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-04-2008, 10:27 AM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Has anyone gotten any feedback from support on this issue? If so,what did they say?
I am now conviced that I have have been seeing as a Vista TCP stack issue, is really just a general hang of the HD extender. Depending upon when the hang occurs, it can look like a network related issue. This morning I got the hang and no indication of a network error at all.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-04-2008, 10:35 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlgar View Post
Has anyone gotten any feedback from support on this issue? If so,what did they say?
I am now conviced that I have have been seeing as a Vista TCP stack issue, is really just a general hang of the HD extender. Depending upon when the hang occurs, it can look like a network related issue. This morning I got the hang and no indication of a network error at all.
Are you running 6.3.10 yet? I haven't seen it yet with that.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-04-2008, 10:52 AM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Yes, I am running the most current beta 6.3.10. I have not be able to go more than 7 days without seeing the issue. I have seen it twice in the last 48 hours.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-04-2008, 02:43 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,842
I'm seeing this too and I think it is firmware related. I'm using 6.3.6 (Java 1.6.0_03) with two extenders. One extender has the original firmware and the other has the latest firmware. The extender with the original firmware never has locked up. The one with the latest firmware locks up every two or three days.

BTW - By "original firmware" I am referring to the first updated after receiving one of the first batch of extenders. I don't remember the version.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-04-2008, 02:55 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Tmiranda, Have you reported to Sage? Support says I am the only one report these random type lockups. Because of that they think it is a hardware. I can't argue that it's not if it is not getting reported.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-04-2008, 03:08 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlgar View Post
Yes, I am running the most current beta 6.3.10. I have not be able to go more than 7 days without seeing the issue. I have seen it twice in the last 48 hours.
I just saw it happen this AM - twice in the span of 20 mins in fact. This is is first time I have ever seen a lockup. This is also with 6.3.10, which I just installed this weekend.

Interestingly, this occurred while the server was recording a HD program with my R5000-HD, as well as feeding an SD extender, and recording a program via the hdhomerun.

I am wondering if there was some sort of bottleneck on the server resulting in delayed video hitting the extender causing the hang. It wasn't the content, I could playback the exact set of frames after the fine.

My server is a dedicated system, running XP SP2. I am planning on upgrading it to much more powerful hardware soon though.

Are the other folks seeing lockups during busy server activity as well, or is the server idle when it locks up? The fact that it locked up twice in 15 mins for the first time since it was installed is interesting to me.
__________________
Server: Sage 6.5.9 - X2 3800+, DFI NF4 MB, 1 GB, 300 GB HD (system disk), NV 7600GS, - Windows XP SP2
Client 1: Sage 6.5.9 - E7200, Abit IP35 Pro, ATI 4850 with HDMI connect to Denon 3808CI and Sony A3000 SXRD TV
Client 2: HD200 connected to Denon 3808CI and A3000 SXRD TV
Client 3: Media MVP to 15" Toshiba LCD
Client 4: HD100 connected to Samsung 23" 720P LCD
Client 5: HD100 connected to Vizio VX37L
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
List of issues Sage 6.3.6 with HD extender Spriter SageTV Beta Test Software 5 01-24-2008 09:31 AM
HD Extender video quality issue TimmyToo SageTV Media Extender 6 12-19-2007 09:02 AM
How does HD Media extender affect Sage+Meedio Users techgeek General Discussion 2 12-11-2007 02:47 PM
HDHR and New HD extender questions VikingCrown Hardware Support 18 12-05-2007 11:48 AM
Multiple HD recording issue ptaylor Hardware Support 0 02-23-2007 11:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.