SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-09-2008, 07:48 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 406
Here is the file you asked for I have also included a jpeg that shows you the changes I made to get it to work. I hope this helps you. I'm trying to find time to be able to learn and create an stvi import.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg studio view.jpg (344.6 KB, 440 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip Sage Extender-6.zip (713.6 KB, 273 views)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-09-2008, 07:54 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
If you want to generate an import, check out GKusnick's studio tools. It makes it really easy.

Aloha,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-09-2008, 08:01 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 406
Mike thank you and thanks for all the cool things you created.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-09-2008, 08:21 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Any time.

BTW, if you need any help making the weatherbar movable and scalable for the import just let me know. That's all I've been living and breathing in SageMC lately.

Aloha,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-13-2008, 09:32 AM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
I hope this helps you. I'm trying to find time to be able to learn and create an stvi import.
thanks. i'll give it a try.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-7164 (OTA); HVR-885 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-18-2008, 01:09 PM
pabloe pabloe is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
MeInMaui, I would definitly appreciate it if you could expand upon this work and get it coded as an stvi. I would love to see the current conditions on my main page.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-18-2008, 01:35 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by pabloe View Post
MeInMaui, I would definitly appreciate it if you could expand upon this work and get it coded as an stvi. I would love to see the current conditions on my main page.
Thanks
I mainly don't want to step on any toes. Mechling-burgh has already started working on this, so as far as I'm concerned this is his baby. I'm happy to help in any way, but I won't take over unless he asks me to.

Aloha,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-18-2008, 03:46 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 406
Mike, I'm the one that should be worried about stepping on some toes, I'm almost coping your code. I thought it would be a good way to learn Studio. That said I'm going to learn how to make an stvi as soon as I can. I have to finish two Adoption calendars and then I will be free to do what I want. I plan to add the ability to move it, enlarge it and have the three views like Mike has. The last thing I was thinking of trying was a current weather view then have a second box that would change and show the night and then tomorrows forecast. The last thin I want to add is to make it selectable to go to the weather page. All plans just have to find time.


Mark
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-21-2008, 12:01 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
Here is the file you asked for I have also included a jpeg that shows you the changes I made to get it to work.
It looks like I have everything right where it wants me. Could someone point me in the right direction to get the disk space bar visible back in the lower right after I moved the weather widget?
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-7164 (OTA); HVR-885 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-28-2008, 11:31 AM
wado1971's Avatar
wado1971 wado1971 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 345
weather stvi attempt

mechling-burgh(+all) - as discussed by PM I've attached my stvi for the weather panel. To install... normal procedure... "unzip into .../SageTV & import stvi" (Note: you'll need dynamicmenu imported first & default_v6+). WARNING: This is my first attempt at studio/stvi so use this import at your own risk and be prepared to revert back to a previous stv. With that said, I'm fairly confident it shouldn't cause you any problems.
Note: The main theme for this import (in addition to the obvious weather feature) was to display the weather panel on menus ONLY when video/music was not playing and positioned within the optional video panel location(top right). This could probably be changed to a more user custimizable option.

v0.6.2 Updates: - 03/08/08
1 - WeatherPanel now remains on menus if using "Background" as your video preview (still disappears if using the "Window" preview) - per 'Sean977' suggestion.
2 - Tried once again to improve font size consistency. This time I modified/limited the displayed info when # of ForecastDays option is >2 (this happens only in the vertical display mode due to the narrow space limitation).
3 - Slight modifications to layout space (includes shrinking the overall panel size when # of ForecastDays <2).
4 - Increased the 'Now' (Current Conditions) allocated height to improve font size but still small - per 'Polypro' suggestion.
5 - Improved "Show Borders" option to separate internal panels.
6 - Options Dialog popup will now force a menu refresh when changing the #ForecastDays option.

v0.4 Updates:
1 - Optional # of ForecastDays fixed to update correctly.
2 - Improved navigation of panel with mouse/remote

v0.3 Updates:
1 - Added Horizontal or Vertical layout options.
2 - Improved font sizing (needs more work)
3 - Options Dialog now selectable on menus via mouse

v0.2 Initial Beta (Known issues):
1) Most of the configurable options work but I'm having big problems with changing the # of forcast days to display correctly ( called ../../FDays). If anyone understands how to pass variables around I could use some assistance on this one.
2) The weather panel is selectable to bring up the std. forcast panel for up to 10 day viewing but so far I can only select it either: a) by remote, only when the UpcomingRecordings panel is also on the menu ....or b) by mouse-rightclick but only along the very edges of the weather panel.
3) Maybe an issue: it looks ok on my display (fonts, etc) but I'm interested to hear what others see on they're displays - I hope it's still readable & the layout is ok.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg WeatherPanel.JPG (98.5 KB, 409 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip WPonM_0.4.zip (159.8 KB, 246 views)
File Type: zip WPonM_0.6.2.zip (161.2 KB, 287 views)

Last edited by wado1971; 03-09-2008 at 05:54 AM. Reason: Updated stvi to 0.6.2 & added v.history
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 02-28-2008, 11:56 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
I just tried it the fonts are a little small. Maybe you can make the size of the font customizeable.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-29-2008, 08:59 AM
wado1971's Avatar
wado1971 wado1971 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 345
So I assume with the "font too small" comment that the stvi imported ok? Thanks for the feedback.

I've done some work trying to make the fonts larger and have added an option for Vertical or Horizontal layout which improves the overall size/layout when viewing more than 2 forecast days (the vertical layout with 3-4 days viewable was way too narrow).

I've also improved the selection via mouse/remote of the panel and included the mouserightclick to bring up the weather_panel option dialog directly on the current menu. This makes the options more fun to play with.

I've updated the stvi on my previous post to reflect these changes. Also added a jpg to show what your getting for your money

Still need to work on the big issue - updating ForcastDays.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-29-2008, 01:54 PM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,803
Sweet! Thanks for this. You stock STV coders rock...SageMC is awesome, but I like the stock STV

P
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 03-01-2008, 06:29 AM
wado1971's Avatar
wado1971 wado1971 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 345
OK – I’ve finally figured out how to get the optional # of ForecastDays to update correctly (issue #1 above). Also, improved how the panel is selectable with mouse & remote navigation (issue #2 above) but I think this still needs work.

I’ve updated my above post with the new stvi (0.4). Still pre 1.0 and looking for feedback. Any suggestions on what position it should take on the menus?

Polypro – I agree with you about SageMC (awesome) but for some reason I always come back to the stock. It’s mostly about acceptance in the family - ease of use. It would be great to see SageMC install with the stock functionality, look, & feel.... then allow the user to gradually set options to convert over.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 03-02-2008, 04:49 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
Awesome

Only problem is one that you can't solve -- the font gets small as I add more days (the display is only so big). Adding line wrap for "Mostly Sunny" (etc) would help.

The default font size for 2 days is fine here. It's what I use on the rest of my menus.
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 03-02-2008, 05:43 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
Thank you for doing this!

I have installed the import, the options are available in detailed setup.

The log shows gkusnick.util.Log.properties is missing but it is in the root of my server directory.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT

Last edited by bcjenkins; 03-02-2008 at 06:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 03-02-2008, 09:24 AM
wado1971's Avatar
wado1971 wado1971 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidk21770 View Post
Only problem is one that you can't solve -- the font gets small as I add more days (the display is only so big). Adding line wrap for "Mostly Sunny" (etc) would help.
Ya – The font size is a problem with anything over 2 days. One option is to increase the entire panel size but then it starts to interfere with the menu selection bars. Another option might be to limit the information displayed dependant on the # of forcast days shown (for example - 1 forecast day would give you all the information while 4 days would only give the icon, hightemp, & dayname - without date or conditions description).

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
I have installed the import, the options are available in detailed setup.
Are the options also available directly from the main menu as shown in the jpg?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
The log shows gkusnick.util.Log.properties is missing but it is in the root of my server directory.
Can you expand on this comment a bit - I'm still in the learning process.

Thanks for the input - rob
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 03-03-2008, 04:09 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,803
Yes, I can right click on the panel and get the option choices. Awesome, does what I need it to do...space is limited..great job!

P
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 03-03-2008, 08:40 PM
Sean977 Sean977 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 49
First, I'd like to say great job on this ... It's a fantastic addition to the default stv.

I was wondering however, if anybody knows how to make the panel stay on the menus when watching live tv? I use the "display videos as the background" option so I don't need the space for the video panel location (top right). I would like to be able to press "home" on the remote at any time and have that panel always displayed.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
-sean
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 03-04-2008, 12:26 AM
wado1971's Avatar
wado1971 wado1971 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean977 View Post
First, I'd like to say great job on this ... It's a fantastic addition to the default stv.
I can’t take too much credit as the idea originally came from the SageMC stv and my import was initiated by the work & ideas previously done by mechling-burgh in this thread… and of course without GKusnick’s tools I don’t have the skills to make an import (lets just say this forum is great). I like the quote “we stand on the shoulders of giants” and it’s relevant here. .blah.blah.blah - ok I’ll shut up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean977 View Post
I use the "display videos as the background" option so I don't need the space for the video panel location (top right)
I didn't think about the "video as background" option - good suggestion. I'll add it to my to-do list and hope to have it incorporated by this weekend.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV: SageMC 16x9 Version 6.x (latest dev build) dflachbart SageMC Custom Interface 6112 04-04-2008 11:16 PM
SageTV service takes 10-20 minutes to start White94Cobra SageTV Software 0 11-06-2007 09:00 PM
2 Weather Main Menu options??? dpackham SageTV Customizations 4 10-09-2007 08:31 AM
STV Import: Weather Monitor deria SageTV Customizations 35 08-23-2006 08:15 PM
Sage-Community.org Main Page Empty aperry General Discussion 3 01-06-2006 08:09 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.