SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2008, 08:14 AM
personalt's Avatar
personalt personalt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 243
Putting Extender in the closet - best way to control it remotely

I am looking to put my HD Extender in my equipment closet. Eventual plan is to use CQC to control. But in the short term I would guess that I want to extend an IR signal?

I have 2 ununsed RJ6 and 2 unused CAT5 at the TV. Is there a something I cut put there that would let me me control the extender remotely?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2008, 08:31 AM
jrog's Avatar
jrog jrog is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 172
Hmm... maybe this would work for you.

http://www.hometech.com/infrared/coax.html

Although, if it's just a temporary solution, would it be better to just leave the extender next to the TV temporarily?
__________________
SageTV Server - Q6600, 2GB Ram, 2x 750GB recording, HDHomerun 2xQAM, PVR-USB2, 2x HD-PVR, USB-UIRT controller 2 HD boxes and one SD box

3x HD100 HD Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2008, 08:35 AM
pat_smith1969 pat_smith1969 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 305
What you want is called an IR hub. You buy sensors of different kinds, they run a wire in the wall to the hub located somewhere else. That hub repeats the signal to each of your different components hooked to the hub via either a flasher or via direct input. A lot of newer audio equiptment have inputs that directly read the hub signal so you dont have to use a flasher with them. Here is a link.


http://www.crutchfield.com/App/Produ...194550&tp=1069
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2008, 08:48 AM
personalt's Avatar
personalt personalt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 243
The tv is up on the wall.. so really too easy to mount the extender somewhere but I do have the CAT5 for it..

I will check out those extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2008, 09:30 AM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
What's the cheapest setup I can buy to extend the IR capabilities a matter of a few feet? Something small and unobtrusive would be preferrable.

My HD Extender lives in a StudioTech Ultra U-22T. The grilling on the front of the cabinets is supposed to pass IR signals, and they work okay for all my other components (receiver, dvd, vcr) but the HD extender has a problem. Since the IR on the HD extender is touchy to begin with, it makes it worse being behind a grill, even one that usually passes IR okay.

I only want to stick something on the top of my cabinet to capture the signals and use a transmitter point-blank inside at my HD extender.

Robert
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2008, 09:52 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
What about this:

http://www.amazon.com/Next-Generatio.../dp/B000C1Z0HA

I just ordered one. Should be here next week. Has some amazing on line reviews and since it converts your IR to an RF frequency, you don't even have to worry about pointing your remote at an IR receiver (I have those before and they are a pain).
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2008, 09:55 AM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
What about this:

http://www.amazon.com/Next-Generatio.../dp/B000C1Z0HA

I just ordered one. Should be here next week. Has some amazing on line reviews and since it converts your IR to an RF frequency, you don't even have to worry about pointing your remote at an IR receiver (I have those before and they are a pain).
Interesting.... not sure I like the battery idea. I really don't need RF though. My only use will be for this point application because of the deficiency in the HD extender's IR receiver. Heck, a transmitter and receiver node on two ends of a 10' cable would be sufficient!

Robert
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2008, 09:57 AM
Mitch G Mitch G is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 323
I have no idea how well this works, but it's something I book marked in the past:
http://www.hot-link.com/hotlink_pro.htm
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-16-2008, 10:04 AM
snapdaddy snapdaddy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitch G View Post
I have no idea how well this works, but it's something I book marked in the past:
http://www.hot-link.com/hotlink_pro.htm
I've used the above device for the last couple of years, and it's worked flawlessly. I use it to control devices behind the closed door of a wood entertainment cabinet.
I ran a 25' RCA cable through the wall so I could mount the receiver up by the plasma and the commands are sent to the equip in the cabinet.

YMMV, of course.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-16-2008, 10:46 AM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,305
You can get a buffalo IR setup for pretty cheap and run it over your Cat5.

Me personally... I bought a FireFly RF based remote and it works everywhere in my house. I love it and it's only like $40. The real credit goes to EventGhost though it handles all the logic from the remote's input.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-16-2008, 11:04 AM
malbec malbec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 331
Harmony 890 remote with the RF extender?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-16-2008, 11:30 AM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
That Hotlink looks nice. I wish they made a cheaper one with less outputs.

I may have to get it.
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-16-2008, 11:35 AM
Mitch G Mitch G is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 323
buy.com sells it for $69.95, but they appear to be out of stock for the time being.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-16-2008, 11:46 AM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Still searching.... I'm getting cheaper..... still more than I need.....

http://www.accessories4less.com/make...ver-Kit/1.html
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-16-2008, 01:38 PM
sainswor99's Avatar
sainswor99 sainswor99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 703
I had the Next Generation device; it worked great,except for when the batteries ran out. Unfortunately, I wasn't home when the battery ran out, and my wife changed the batteries in the remote (I think you know where this is going....); what do you do with dead batteries?

After that I switched to the Hotlink Pro; it's fantastic. Very simple to use, doesn't seem to be bothered by the different IR frequencies like the IR-to-RF converters.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-16-2008, 01:52 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by sainswor99 View Post
I had the Next Generation device; it worked great,except for when the batteries ran out. Unfortunately, I wasn't home when the battery ran out, and my wife changed the batteries in the remote (I think you know where this is going....); what do you do with dead batteries?

After that I switched to the Hotlink Pro; it's fantastic. Very simple to use, doesn't seem to be bothered by the different IR frequencies like the IR-to-RF converters.
Thanks for the heads up on the Next Gen device. Glad to hear it works (and that I didn't just buy a big turd ). I'll make sure to set the ground rules on it!
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-16-2008, 09:42 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by personalt View Post
I am looking to put my HD Extender in my equipment closet. Eventual plan is to use CQC to control. But in the short term I would guess that I want to extend an IR signal?

I have 2 ununsed RJ6 and 2 unused CAT5 at the TV. Is there a something I cut put there that would let me me control the extender remotely?
Are you extending the HDMI to the TV as well? If so, you can get an HDMI over CAT5 extender that also carries and IR signal from the guys at Xantech:

http://www.xantech.com/products/hd_d...n/HDMIC5IR.htm

2 CAT5's and you are done. Some friends just centralized all their DirecTV STB's with these and they worked well. Made it easy to zone the IR as well.
__________________
Server: Sage 6.5.9 - X2 3800+, DFI NF4 MB, 1 GB, 300 GB HD (system disk), NV 7600GS, - Windows XP SP2
Client 1: Sage 6.5.9 - E7200, Abit IP35 Pro, ATI 4850 with HDMI connect to Denon 3808CI and Sony A3000 SXRD TV
Client 2: HD200 connected to Denon 3808CI and A3000 SXRD TV
Client 3: Media MVP to 15" Toshiba LCD
Client 4: HD100 connected to Samsung 23" 720P LCD
Client 5: HD100 connected to Vizio VX37L
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-19-2008, 08:51 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,381
I too have used a hot-link pro for many years without one problem. I used it since my entertainment center had solid wood doors and I didn't want to leave them open all the time just so the remotes would work the lower components.

However, that cheaper Channel Vison product should work great too. I seems to have fewer IR repeaters, but I never needed more than about 3-4 anyway.

That being said, since personalt (the OP) said he may eventually use CQC to control his system (CQC is a software based home automation control system), I personally would recommend going with the normal expandable IR systems like Xantech. It may be a little more expensive now, but you will be able to continue to use it with your CQC system should you ever go that route. I don't think the other products will allow you to do this. For example, I still use my Hotlink Pro, but it isn't tied into my CQC system and I really wish it was.

Something like this: http://www.smarthome.com/8165.html
__________________
i7-6700 server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-20-2008, 01:46 AM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
Pity the IRMan/RS232-single zone IR receiver is no longer sold - you could have gotten one of those for ~$35, run a CAT5 wire to your PC, then have CQC control the HDExtender via the IP driver.

Cheapest, simplest, and works with your long-term path. If it was still sold, that is.

Otherwise, any other RS232-linkable IR system will do.

EDIT: Hey now, the IRA-3 is only $25! http://www.home-electro.com/ira3.php...9f35892777a62a . Supported by CQC too - that is the cheapest route, i think it should work fine. You gotta put that in the room somewhere, though, and run the cable back to the PC.
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel

Last edited by IVB; 05-20-2008 at 01:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-20-2008, 09:40 AM
personalt's Avatar
personalt personalt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 243
Can the IRA-3 or similar control the sagetv HDExtender without CQC? I am not production ready for CQC yet. My next step is getting sageTV all set up and then I want to get CQC to control it down the road(hopefully not too far down)

If I bought a RS232 linkable IR can I go direct to controlling the sagetv HDextender?

Quote:
Originally Posted by IVB View Post
Pity the IRMan/RS232-single zone IR receiver is no longer sold - you could have gotten one of those for ~$35, run a CAT5 wire to your PC, then have CQC control the HDExtender via the IP driver.

Cheapest, simplest, and works with your long-term path. If it was still sold, that is.

Otherwise, any other RS232-linkable IR system will do.

EDIT: Hey now, the IRA-3 is only $25! http://www.home-electro.com/ira3.php...9f35892777a62a . Supported by CQC too - that is the cheapest route, i think it should work fine. You gotta put that in the room somewhere, though, and run the cable back to the PC.

Last edited by personalt; 05-20-2008 at 09:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Media Extender Brightness Control joe123 SageTV Media Extender 99 01-28-2009 10:58 AM
SageTV V6.3 is now available for Win/Linux! Narflex Announcements 1 03-07-2008 12:33 PM
Remote Control Extender Krash Hardware Support 1 02-23-2008 12:48 PM
No audio or video HairBear SageTV Linux 28 03-17-2006 05:48 PM
Flicker control for the MVP Extender? AndyS SageTV Media Extender 0 12-18-2005 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.