SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #461  
Old 05-16-2008, 09:27 AM
jrog's Avatar
jrog jrog is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
That plus a RGBHV ->Component converter is all we will need when the analog hole is plugged. SO for each HD-PVR, add another $350.

I suspect it will be a long time before we have to deal with this - even if some providers shut down the A-hole, others will leave it open and get all the business.....

btl.
I was just noticing the RGBHV aspect of it. All said and done, its a solution that approaches the cost of an R5000 mod (albeit analog), so for some it may end up being a last resort.

A-hole... funny, but that's what I call the CSRs at Comcast when I'm trying to figure out my bill... I think we are a long way off from them shutting down component outputs. Think about how much hoopla there is over shutting down the analog signals for OTA.
__________________
SageTV Server - Q6600, 2GB Ram, 2x 750GB recording, HDHomerun 2xQAM, PVR-USB2, 2x HD-PVR, USB-UIRT controller 2 HD boxes and one SD box

3x HD100 HD Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #462  
Old 05-16-2008, 10:28 AM
m1abrams's Avatar
m1abrams m1abrams is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 445
Considering that when I picked up my HD cable boxes just a few months ago they supplied it with ONLY component cables and not HDMI (even though the box has HDMI) kinda says something to how quickly we can expect them to disable the component outputs.

Edit: Also forgot to mention that even today HDMI connections are much flakier than using component. My father recently bought a new TV with HDMI and the Version DVR he uses will not properly handshake with the TV about 30% of the time resulting in him having to unplug the POWER from the DVR to get it to connect to the TV again. I fixed his issue by having him use the component connections.

Last edited by m1abrams; 05-16-2008 at 10:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #463  
Old 05-16-2008, 02:31 PM
stixx stixx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 23
I just cancelled my order, so someone will get theirs that much faster
Reply With Quote
  #464  
Old 05-17-2008, 10:34 AM
jlindborg's Avatar
jlindborg jlindborg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 335
Quote:
Originally Posted by m1abrams View Post
Considering that when I picked up my HD cable boxes just a few months ago they supplied it with ONLY component cables and not HDMI (even though the box has HDMI) kinda says something to how quickly we can expect them to disable the component outputs.

Edit: Also forgot to mention that even today HDMI connections are much flakier than using component. My father recently bought a new TV with HDMI and the Version DVR he uses will not properly handshake with the TV about 30% of the time resulting in him having to unplug the POWER from the DVR to get it to connect to the TV again. I fixed his issue by having him use the component connections.
Comcast just gave me two HD boxes last week that don't even have HDMI connections on them - they're also big as battle tanks compared to my old sat. boxes, but hey... they sit in a closet so I don't really care. Apparently if you ask nice they'll cough up one with HDMI but the guy told me these boxes are still their "standard" HD offering.
__________________
Server: 2 PVR 150s hooked to DirectTV tuners w/ serial control. 1 HDHR unit with Comcast QAM. Intel duo core 2.4 GHz, 1 gig RAM. 500 Gig SATA. ReadyNAS with 4 500 Gig WD drives. Sage 6.
Clients:
Living room: HD Extender w/ Pannasonic 42" plasma via HDMI cable.
Basement: HD Extender connected to Dell projector.
Back room: MVP 1000 hooked to 21" CRT TV.
Bedroom: MVP 1000 hooked to 27" CRT TV.
Reply With Quote
  #465  
Old 05-17-2008, 10:46 AM
zoop's Avatar
zoop zoop is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 184
There are also those of us who don't lease receivers (DirecTV) and would actually have to purchase new receivers that have HDCP compliant outputs. Considering the length of time DirecTV has been offering HD the amount of component-only receivers must be significant. DirecTV would have to subsidize a replacement program or they would lose folks in droves to the cable companies who have caught up (somewhat) in HD offerings over the years and can hand them nice, new converter boxes.

This discussion makes me angry. At you know who...
__________________

AMD Ryzen 7 1700 w/ SageTV Server Linux V9.1.8.774 - Ubuntu 16.04LTS AMD64
-- 1x HDHomeRun Prime
-- 1x HDHR-DT
-- 1x HD-PVR
2x SageTV HD-300 Media Extenders
1x NVIDIA ShieldTV
Reply With Quote
  #466  
Old 05-17-2008, 03:25 PM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
I have a sneaky suspicion that if this were to come to light, we wouldn't see them shutting down component outputs for another three years at least, and that would be right about the time we see hdmi to component converter boxes coming out for around $50-$100. I have absolutely no fear of this law happening in respect to our DVR situations.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #467  
Old 05-17-2008, 04:11 PM
lobosrul's Avatar
lobosrul lobosrul is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoop View Post
There are also those of us who don't lease receivers (DirecTV) and would actually have to purchase new receivers that have HDCP compliant outputs. Considering the length of time DirecTV has been offering HD the amount of component-only receivers must be significant. DirecTV would have to subsidize a replacement program or they would lose folks in droves to the cable companies who have caught up (somewhat) in HD offerings over the years and can hand them nice, new converter boxes.

This discussion makes me angry. At you know who...
Apparently the cable co's have the ability to remotely shut off their boxes ability to send HD signals via component, I'm almost sure that the sat co's can't do that. So if you want to be assured of component working for as long as possible, and you have the option, I'd recommend everyone to go with sat.
Reply With Quote
  #468  
Old 05-17-2008, 05:05 PM
zoop's Avatar
zoop zoop is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by lobosrul View Post
Apparently the cable co's have the ability to remotely shut off their boxes ability to send HD signals via component, I'm almost sure that the sat co's can't do that. So if you want to be assured of component working for as long as possible, and you have the option, I'd recommend everyone to go with sat.
even more reason for me to never pay comcast another cent... let's just hope the SAT companies stick it out..

/jer
__________________

AMD Ryzen 7 1700 w/ SageTV Server Linux V9.1.8.774 - Ubuntu 16.04LTS AMD64
-- 1x HDHomeRun Prime
-- 1x HDHR-DT
-- 1x HD-PVR
2x SageTV HD-300 Media Extenders
1x NVIDIA ShieldTV
Reply With Quote
  #469  
Old 05-17-2008, 05:09 PM
m1abrams's Avatar
m1abrams m1abrams is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by lobosrul View Post
Apparently the cable co's have the ability to remotely shut off their boxes ability to send HD signals via component, I'm almost sure that the sat co's can't do that. So if you want to be assured of component working for as long as possible, and you have the option, I'd recommend everyone to go with sat.
However contrary to what most people think, not everyone has the option of satellite. I use to have sat, but when we moved we could no longer get it. Too many trees!
Reply With Quote
  #470  
Old 05-18-2008, 03:53 PM
clayginn clayginn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: St Charles MO
Posts: 20
Send a message via Yahoo to clayginn
I used to install Satellite equipment for For Companies and bars and any time you had a Projector or Ceiling mount you used Component. I can't see Sat companies or Cable companies forcing customer to rerun installations through finished buildings. Even if they offered free upgrades on equipment it could cost thousands to run new cabling.
If I where an owner and had to go through that I would be looking for the best deal. The last thing any Sat Company or Cable company wants to do is to have to resell their product to a customer they already have.
__________________
Server: Sage 6.3.5 - AMD 5000+, MSI NEO II Digital, 2GB 6400 Ram, 80 GB HD (system disk), 3-Samsung 750 GB HD, - Windows XP SP2 Running:
1- Nividia Dualtv 1 Hauppauge 1600 1 ATI 650 Pro
Input SIgnals are: 3 SD Directv Recievers, 1 HD Directv Reciever, and 2 HD OVA Antenna
Clients: 1-STX-HD100, 2-Media MVP, and 1-PC w/SageTV Client
Reply With Quote
  #471  
Old 05-18-2008, 07:14 PM
rschult298 rschult298 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
great point.i just do not see this happening for years.
Reply With Quote
  #472  
Old 05-20-2008, 03:52 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Good news is that first units came in on monday with plastic cases they're doing qualification testing rigth now so ocen thoses are tested I'm guesting the people that per-order will get there frist
Reply With Quote
  #473  
Old 05-20-2008, 07:17 AM
CanadianEh CanadianEh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colchester, VT
Posts: 433
Well, it looks like SHS beat me to this, but I emailed Dorothy @ Hauppauge last night and got the following responce first thing this morning:

"We are still on target to ship the backlog next week. You will receive UPS tracking information from QuantumView at the close of business on the day your order ships."


Good news, at least
__________________
My systems:
Server: AMD Phenom Quad-Core 2.3Ghz, 4GB RAM, ECS A780GM-A MB, 2x HD-PVRs (connected to DirecTV HD STBs using ethernet channel changing), 1x AverMedia A180, OS RAID-1 mirror - 2x250GB 7200rpm SATA, Media RAID-1 mirror - 2x1TB 7200rpm SATA, USB-UIRT (remote control)
Main Client: Sage STX-HD100 Media extender
Second Client: Athlon XP 4000+, 2GB MB PC3200 DDR, Asus A8N5X MB, 512MB PCI-E ATI HD Radeon 3650, 160 GB SATA - hardware mirrored
Reply With Quote
  #474  
Old 05-20-2008, 08:45 AM
karpodiem karpodiem is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadianEh View Post
Well, it looks like SHS beat me to this, but I emailed Dorothy @ Hauppauge last night and got the following responce first thing this morning:

"We are still on target to ship the backlog next week. You will receive UPS tracking information from QuantumView at the close of business on the day your order ships."


Good news, at least
awesome news. would be nice to have this thing for the EC/WC NBA Finals if they go to game 7.


I am absolutely thrilled with the idea of being able to record ESPN HD and Big Ten network in HD this Fall.

Last edited by karpodiem; 05-20-2008 at 09:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #475  
Old 05-20-2008, 11:30 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
So based on the most recent beta update. SageTV supports the HD-PVR (in beta) for the Windows, Mac, Linux and HD Extender platforms. Is this right?
Reply With Quote
  #476  
Old 05-20-2008, 02:32 PM
Sparhawk6 Sparhawk6 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 323
Don't know if this has been posted yet, but this guy used his Sage HD Media Extender to watch clips recorded on his test unit of the HD-PVR, and he says it "handles [the clips] perfectly." Wow. This is great news. I need one of each of these things now. Now, to justify it to the wife....

http://brentevans.blogspot.com/2008/...-are-back.html
__________________
Server: Gigabyte EP43-UD3L; Intel Core2Duo E5200; 4 GB DDR2 RAM; NVidia GeForce 9400GT; 6 tuners: Hauppauge HVR-1600 NTSC/ATSC/QAM combo, Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual Hybrid QAM, HD Homerun Prime (using SageDCT); 3.06TB total space: Seagate 160 GB, Maxtor 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 400GB, Hitachi 2 TB
Extender: HD200
Netgear MCAB1001 MoCA Coax-Ethernet Adapter Kit
Reply With Quote
  #477  
Old 05-20-2008, 02:36 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparhawk6 View Post
Don't know if this has been posted yet, but this guy used his Sage HD Media Extender to watch clips recorded on his test unit of the HD-PVR, and he says it "handles [the clips] perfectly." Wow. This is great news. I need one of each of these things now. Now, to justify it to the wife....

http://brentevans.blogspot.com/2008/...-are-back.html
That guy doesn't know what he's talking about!
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient

Last edited by bialio; 05-20-2008 at 02:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #478  
Old 05-20-2008, 02:38 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
That was my post of course and I hope you guys are joking with me.....


I am getting the SageTV HD extender to playback HD-PVR files perfectly

And I hear SageTV is using their extender with the actual HD-PVR they have in-house for testing as well.
Reply With Quote
  #479  
Old 05-20-2008, 02:44 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparhawk6 View Post
Now, to justify it to the wife....
Go order one. The wife will thank you later. Why? No more tweaking and tinkering around with the HTPC for playback, small, quiet, works great with HD and as mentioned above HD-PVR.

WAF is very high on the HD100 in my house. I've been recently asked why we don't just use one in the living room (as well as the existing one in the game/family room/bar) instead of the more expensive HTPC....
Reply With Quote
  #480  
Old 05-20-2008, 02:52 PM
Sparhawk6 Sparhawk6 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Go order one. The wife will thank you later. Why? No more tweaking and tinkering around with the HTPC for playback, small, quiet, works great with HD and as mentioned above HD-PVR.

WAF is very high on the HD100 in my house. I've been recently asked why we don't just use one in the living room (as well as the existing one in the game/family room/bar) instead of the more expensive HTPC....
You have a great blog. I just subscribed. Keep the content coming!
__________________
Server: Gigabyte EP43-UD3L; Intel Core2Duo E5200; 4 GB DDR2 RAM; NVidia GeForce 9400GT; 6 tuners: Hauppauge HVR-1600 NTSC/ATSC/QAM combo, Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual Hybrid QAM, HD Homerun Prime (using SageDCT); 3.06TB total space: Seagate 160 GB, Maxtor 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 400GB, Hitachi 2 TB
Extender: HD200
Netgear MCAB1001 MoCA Coax-Ethernet Adapter Kit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.