SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2008, 04:59 PM
Dvid Dvid is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: UK, South-East
Posts: 58
Getting a new .frq file recognized

I am trying to get a new .frq file to take effect in SageTV. I have edited the original file to change the channel order and add some channels that were found in one scan but not another (I guess the channels were not broadcasting all the time).

I have stopped the server, replaced the .frq file with the edited one, making sure the filename is the same, and restarted the server - but my problem is that the channel guide only shows the original scanned channel setup, not the edited one.

I can see that somehow the lineup is created or referred to in the properties file, but I can't figure out how to get it to take the edited lineup. I don't want to edit it using the Sage UI as I want to be able to use the .frq file for other installations of the server.

Can someone tell me how I can use the .frq file manually? Am I doing something fundamentally wrong? I see lots of posts recommending that we just use another .frq file, so I assume it can be done.

Thanks for any help...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2008, 05:20 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Try disabling all the channels and then renabling them all, restart Sage/service once done. This should refresh the epg.

If you use the webguide you can use force epg refresh or something like that I think.

And yes you can edit your .frq file but I'm not sure how to do it with over air epg only with xmltv guide data.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders

Last edited by jaminben; 06-06-2008 at 05:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2008, 02:34 AM
Dvid Dvid is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: UK, South-East
Posts: 58
Thanks, I gave that a go, but no change. Maybe that's my problem - I'm just using the over the air epg.

Any other ideas how to force the use of an edited .frq file when using the over the air egp?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2008, 10:42 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
I've ran into this problem in the past. I thought I could just copy a new frq file into the sage folder and off I'd go, but unfortunately it didn't like it.

Its a shame as I'd like to be able to do a scan on my test machine and just copy the new frq file onto the my live one when I've got everything worked out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2008, 11:38 AM
Dvid Dvid is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: UK, South-East
Posts: 58
I noticed some settings i the .properties file that probably have an effect on this, but can't find any details, so I have asked support for advice.

These are the entires:
epg/custom_station_id_counter
epg/lineup_overrides
epg/lineup_physical_overrides
epg_data_sources/4686/unavailable_stations

I will play around and post here if I get it sorted out.

My real problem is not a convenience issue - I just can't get a full lineup of channels as they are never all broadcasting at once (so some don't get picked up by the scan) and the channel list is only taken from the latest scan.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-09-2008, 12:28 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dvid View Post
My real problem is not a convenience issue - I just can't get a full lineup of channels as they are never all broadcasting at once (so some don't get picked up by the scan) and the channel list is only taken from the latest scan.
You need to scan in the morning and make a copy of that scan. Then scan in the evening and make a copy of that scan. Edit/copy both files to create a master file which contains all the channels from the morning scan and evening scan. Re-number any duplicate channel id's, and place the master scan .frq into the sage directory overwriting the old .frq.

Take a look in the UK thread, lots of info there.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-09-2008, 01:43 PM
Dvid Dvid is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: UK, South-East
Posts: 58
That's exactly what I've done - I've got a great .frq file

But...it doesn't get loaded by the server. I stop the server, overwrite the original, restart..and no difference.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-09-2008, 03:08 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
When you add the frq I assume you have shut Sage down completly?
You can try removing the card from Sage, restart Sage and add the card again. When it asks you do you want to run a scan click no.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-10-2008, 03:28 AM
Dvid Dvid is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: UK, South-East
Posts: 58
Yes, I've done that. I've tried loads of combinations of things. this is the latest:

1. Shut down the server completely (it's running as a service), close the client, delete the sage.properties and wiz.bin. So I have a clean unconfigured system.

2. Start the server and run the config, choosing the tuner card, but not do a scan.

3. Stop the server, copy in the edited .frq file, making sure it's got the same file name as before, restart the server.

I then have a config that shows the tuner as a source, but has no channels. - So it hasn't done anything with the new .frq file, it's basically ignored it.

4. So then, I do a channel scan and get a lineup created with most of the channels I want, but I make no manual modifications using the UI.

5. Then I stop the server, close the client and once again copy in the edited .frq file. Restart server.

I than have the same lineup of channels that I had after step 3 above - it has still ignored the edited .frq file.

Somehow, I need to be able to force the server to read my .frq file and update the lineup accordingly....doens't seem to be possible for me.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-10-2008, 09:50 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Seems like yours is messed up good and proper. I'd be tempted to format my system, reinstall windows and start all over again but thats an extreme solution and may not even work. Try sending Sage a support request. Other than that I'm all out of ideas.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-10-2008, 04:54 PM
Dvid Dvid is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: UK, South-East
Posts: 58
Yes, I forgot to mention that...

I did a completely clean re-install of Windows 2003 - this is a fresh system, the first and only app installed is SageTV.

I sent a support request to Sage yesterday, so hopefully they can shed some light.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-10-2008, 07:38 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dvid View Post
Yes, I forgot to mention that...

I did a completely clean re-install of Windows 2003 - this is a fresh system, the first and only app installed is SageTV.

I sent a support request to Sage yesterday, so hopefully they can shed some light.

Thanks.
I don't think your system is the problem - I think this is just the way Sage bahaves.

I tried to do the same thing in the Linux version (i.e. a"custom" .frq file) and it seems like it's ignored. I finally gave up, assuming that the scan is updating something in the Sage Wiz.bin and that the .frq file is not consulted after the initial scan.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:14 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,069
1. Start the server and add the tuner card, do a scan.

2. Remove the tuner source

3. Stop the server, edit the .frq file as desired, making sure it's got the same file name as before

4. Edit sage.properties
For encoder ie: mmc/encoders/1681743986/video_capture_device_name=Hauppauge WinTV-7164 Analog Capture
Find the provider_id for the tuner ie: mmc/encoders/1681743986/3/0/provider_id=4

Find the epg data source ie: epg_data_sources/2622319/provider_id=4

Remove channels from related lines so they look like these
epg_data_sources/2622319/unavailable_channel_nums=
epg_data_sources/2622319/unavailable_stations=
epg/lineup_physical_overrides/4=
epg/lineup_overrides/4=
epg/channel_lineups/4=

5. Restart the server.

6. Add tuner source, don't do scan.

John

Last edited by JREkiwi; 10-28-2008 at 12:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Read & Write Metadata files for Default STV 5/6 (v2.2.9 18/Feb./2010) JREkiwi SageTV Customizations 251 10-09-2019 11:11 AM
MyHD Encoder for SageTV salsbst Hardware Support 263 09-11-2008 06:14 PM
Force Delete a File mike1961 SageTV Software 4 03-12-2007 11:52 PM
Question about replacing a SageTV recording BobPhoenix SageTV Studio 3 12-14-2006 11:18 PM
HDTV Network Encoder v0.9.0 07-08-05 - HD Support for Sage! Stealth1971 Hardware Support 292 02-23-2006 11:40 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.