SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #261  
Old 01-09-2009, 02:40 PM
whibs whibs is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunch92 View Post
Maybe it is because they have just released a new version (8.4) ?
The thought crossed my mind, but then I figured it was much more likely that I did something wrong. It's reassuring to know that I'm not the only one affected.

Looks like MadAxeMan hasn't been active on this forum since June. I guess for now I shall content myself with the RT grabber. Thanks for your input, bunch92!
Reply With Quote
  #262  
Old 01-09-2009, 06:06 PM
planetc's Avatar
planetc planetc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick_W View Post
Hi,

Yes, DigiGuide needs to run in the system tray all the time. If some problem should occur with the importer (other than user error) I will fix it (and post here), as this is the method of import I use myself

Regards,

Nick.
Don't give up yet!
Reply With Quote
  #263  
Old 01-09-2009, 06:53 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Yep 8.4 broke mine as well I upgraded before I knew anything was wrong and stupidly overwrote my previous install. However I've found a link to the previous version 8.3 and all is working again Even if I have to redo all my channel listings at least it works for the time being

http://www.download3000.com/download...reg-28792.html
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #264  
Old 01-10-2009, 01:24 AM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
I'm on it chaps; will be fixed by Monday (assuming it is actually fixable!).

Regards,

Nick.
Reply With Quote
  #265  
Old 01-10-2009, 04:03 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick_W View Post
I'm on it chaps; will be fixed by Monday (assuming it is actually fixable!).

Regards,

Nick.

Sweet, Looking forword to it
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #266  
Old 01-10-2009, 08:22 AM
whibs whibs is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Excellent!
Reply With Quote
  #267  
Old 01-10-2009, 09:06 AM
planetc's Avatar
planetc planetc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 262
phew! Just checked my auto update settings and they are set for program listings only.
Nick, you are the man of the moment matey. I raise a glass to you for your efforts.
Reply With Quote
  #268  
Old 01-11-2009, 02:15 AM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
Hi,

Not sure what's happening. On my test machine I've upgraded to 8.4, and I get the same problem as you guys.

However, if I exit DG and then restart it and run DG2XML again, then I do get an epgdata file of ~2.5MB, which looks fine. After ~2.5MB I get the error tough. The whole file is usually ~8MB.

This strikes me as an error in the DG web server, rather than my code. Could you guys try the above and let me know what happens?

TIA,

Nick.
Reply With Quote
  #269  
Old 01-11-2009, 03:24 AM
bunch92 bunch92 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France / UK
Posts: 335
Same thing as you, DG2XML created a 2.1 Mo file which is incomplete.

It finishes like this :

Quote:
<programme channel="115" channel2="673" start="20090125044000 +0000" stop="20090125054000 +0000"><title>My 22 Stone Dad and Skinny Me</title><desc>Documentary looking at how seven-stone teenager Emma's eating disorder is linked to her clinically-obese father
__________________
Server : Asus M4A79XTD Evo / AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.2GHz / 4Gb RAM / Win 10 64-bit / Cinergy 2400iDT (French Freeview - TNT) / 2 * Hauppauge NOVA-HD-S2 (UK Sky) / TT CT-3650 CI / HDD : 4.5 To / Sage V7 / XMLTV Importer / EPG from WebGrabPlus+/ LM DVB Recorder for all tuners / 2 Clients : STP-HD300
Reply With Quote
  #270  
Old 01-11-2009, 03:25 AM
whibs whibs is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Nick_W, like you described, when I first set up the web service and then ran DG2XML, the error occurred straight away.

At the time I thought a restart of DigiGuide was needed, which I duly did. DG2XML got a bit further - up to 8 'retrieving' lines following the 'outputting to epgdata.xml' line.

It has never got further than that point, whether re-running, restarting or rebooting. The resultng epdgata.xml file is around 2.5MB, but is evidently incomplete and the xml is improperly formed as a result.

I've tested the URLs shown in the DG2XML screen output in a browser (without and without the SIDs). To start with I was getting nothing at all, then I was getting an obscure 8 or so digit number. Then I was getting a page full of times, which was the rendering of what appeared in the source to be a 'good' portion of the data with lots of CDATA markup.

Interestingly, I have been able to retrieve data in the browser with 'chi=7' and beyond in these URL tests, which DG2XML apparently fails to do at present.

I know it's a silly question, but is it intentional for the retrieved source to feature CDATA markup? Is this the format expected by DG2XML, or is it expected that the source should be additionally transformed into a more 'complete' format by this stage? Thinking about it, I think I've just answered my own question by observing the correct formatting thus far of epgdata.xml.

Thanks for looking into this - much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #271  
Old 01-11-2009, 03:45 AM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
Right, that's not good really. To me it looks like a DG web service problem. My code it outputting the XML correctly, and then for some reason the web service appears to just stop outputting data.

I'm still looking!

Regards,

Nick.
Reply With Quote
  #272  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:18 AM
whibs whibs is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Perhaps a DoS-style constraint has been built in, preventing more than x hits/sec? A sensible precaution when exposing the web service to the internet...

Of course, slowing down the hit rate would drastically increase the extract time, but I planned for this to be run on an overnight weekly schedule - it could run all night if it had to!
Reply With Quote
  #273  
Old 01-11-2009, 06:45 AM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
Hi,

Try attached and let me know. Just directly replace the current file.

Regards,

Nick.
Attached Files
File Type: zip dg2xml.zip (6.1 KB, 236 views)
Reply With Quote
  #274  
Old 01-11-2009, 08:05 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
It certainly grabs more data but not as much as it should do. First attempt I got just over 7mb and the second attempt I got just over 12mb. Normally it gets around 15-16mb.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #275  
Old 01-11-2009, 08:17 AM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
OK, try this one.
Attached Files
File Type: zip dg2xml.zip (6.1 KB, 288 views)
Reply With Quote
  #276  
Old 01-11-2009, 08:36 AM
bunch92 bunch92 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France / UK
Posts: 335
Looks like it worked, I now produce a 23Mo file. If other people can confirm, I will move from tv_grab_uk_rt to your solution.
__________________
Server : Asus M4A79XTD Evo / AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.2GHz / 4Gb RAM / Win 10 64-bit / Cinergy 2400iDT (French Freeview - TNT) / 2 * Hauppauge NOVA-HD-S2 (UK Sky) / TT CT-3650 CI / HDD : 4.5 To / Sage V7 / XMLTV Importer / EPG from WebGrabPlus+/ LM DVB Recorder for all tuners / 2 Clients : STP-HD300
Reply With Quote
  #277  
Old 01-11-2009, 09:21 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Even though the data is smaller than normal it does appear to be working and all epg data has imported fine into Sage
I'll let you know if any issues crop up.

Thankyou Nick
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #278  
Old 01-11-2009, 09:35 AM
planetc's Avatar
planetc planetc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 262
Nice one Nick, I'll upgrade when I have some time on my hands. Hopefully any potential issues will have shown up by then.
Reply With Quote
  #279  
Old 01-11-2009, 11:50 AM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
Even though the data is smaller than normal it does appear to be working and all epg data has imported fine into Sage
I'll let you know if any issues crop up.

Thankyou Nick
If it ends </tv> then it worked. Also I would say DG just put some sort of constraint on it to stop people doing what we are doing!

Regards,

Nick.
Reply With Quote
  #280  
Old 01-11-2009, 02:30 PM
whibs whibs is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Your fix has worked a treat - thanks, Nick_W!

It took about ten minutes to run (retrieving Sky FreeSat channels). I'm just about to run it though StephaneM's importer - looking forward to seeing the end result in the EPG now.

I'm guessing the DG constraint was mainly for the benefit of home users hosting their own web-based guide, which others may seize upon if they knew about it (maliciously or otherwise). I imagine it would be all too easy to reduce a system and internet connection to a crawl without this in place.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XMLTVImportPlugin: Demideus Demideus SageTV EPG Service 156 08-09-2020 05:58 PM
Updated XMLTV How To rsagetv99 SageTV EPG Service 37 07-25-2012 12:00 PM
Can't remove XMLTV lineup jhendrix SageTV EPG Service 0 06-15-2007 01:28 PM
XMLTV dual source on same card Black Sky SageTV EPG Service 1 04-10-2006 08:27 AM
Please wait while the channel lineup is downloaded for XMLTV Lineup gafrol SageTV EPG Service 1 01-06-2006 08:08 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.