SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #161  
Old 01-26-2009, 03:24 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Code:
          + Checking: EXISTS:\\SAGEWHS\TV Shows\Battlestar Galatica\folder.override
            - Does file (\\SAGEWHS\TV Shows\Battlestar Galatica\folder.override) exist?
              + False
Ahh, UNC paths, that might be the issue. I'll test that out.
Copied the file over to my desktop and tried it and it gives the same results.

Attached log.
Attached Files
File Type: txt scraper.txt (152.3 KB, 160 views)
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders

Last edited by jaminben; 01-26-2009 at 03:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 01-26-2009, 03:25 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickp View Post
I'm still seeing the problem with shows not in a dedicated directory downloading a folder.jpg and background.jpg rather than the filename.jpg and filename_background.jpg versions.
The problem is that I can't detect if your shows are in a dedicated directory or not. I have to make the assumption that they're at least organized in separate folders by series name otherwise I'd be wasting theTVDB's bandwidth by downloading the same images over and over.

The best way around this would be to take advantage of the auto-organizing I added in the last beta which would sort the videos before trying to download the images. All you'd need to do is add these lines to your defaults.txt...
Code:
/organizeFiles /organizeBaseFolder "\\hal\hmovies"
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 01-26-2009, 03:28 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
Copied the file over to my desktop and tried it and it gives the same results.

Attached log.
Looks like that's the same log you posted earlier.
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 01-26-2009, 03:31 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Looks like that's the same log you posted earlier.
Gah, you noticed that very quickly, I was just replacing it. I've removed the old one and uploaded the new one in its place.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 01-26-2009, 03:39 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Got it. Are you sure the file is named exactly folder.override?

It's working on my test PC:
Code:
    - Remaining Commands (11): (/use "%%inputFile_PATH%%\folder.override" /readFile)
        - Replacing: %%inputFile_PATH%% with (D:\TestVideos\scrapeTestFiles)
      + Command : /use "D:\TestVideos\scrapeTestFiles\folder.override" /readFile
        - Replacing quote0: D:\TestVideos\scrapeTestFiles\folder.override
        - Adding to command parameter hash 
          + Key: use
          + Value: D:\TestVideos\scrapeTestFiles\folder.override
        - Adding to command parameter hash 
          + Key: readFile
      + Processing conditional: ExISTS:%%inputFile_PATH%%\folder.override<:>($$showTitle$$.*)
        - Conditional List: ExISTS:%%inputFile_PATH%%\folder.override
        - Replacing: %%inputFile_PATH%% with (D:\TestVideos\scrapeTestFiles)
          + Checking: ExISTS:D:\TestVideos\scrapeTestFiles\folder.override
            - Does file (D:\TestVideos\scrapeTestFiles\folder.override) exist?
              + True
        = Overall: True, using: ($$showTitle$$.*)
      + Target  : (.*)
        - $1: showTitle
      + Success
        - [Battlestar Galactica (2003)]
      + Success (1)
        - $$showTitle$$ = (Battlestar Galactica (2003))
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 01-26-2009, 03:43 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Got it. Are you sure the file is named exactly folder.override?
I've just copied your example spelling and it still doesn't work for me. It is just a regular text file named folder.override with Battlestar Galactica (2003) inside it, isn't it?
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 01-26-2009, 03:47 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Hmm, very mysterious. Here's my file...
Attached Files
File Type: txt folder.override.txt (27 Bytes, 153 views)
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 01-26-2009, 03:54 PM
megamojo's Avatar
megamojo megamojo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
I've just copied your example spelling and it still doesn't work for me. It is just a regular text file named folder.override with Battlestar Galactica (2003) inside it, isn't it?
Are you sure that the extension is override, not txt? If you have extensions hidden in windows, as they are by default, it might look like it's called folder.override, but really be folder.override.txt. EP added .txt to his recent upload only because that's what the forum software wants to see.
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 01-26-2009, 04:06 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by megamojo View Post
Are you sure that the extension is override, not txt? If you have extensions hidden in windows, as they are by default, it might look like it's called folder.override, but really be folder.override.txt. EP added .txt to his recent upload only because that's what the forum software wants to see.

I'm guessing thats what it is.

Not found where vista allows me to do this, but I'll try again tomorrow. I feel a bit stupid as I was thinking that but it kept saying .override so assumed it was ok. Oh well you live and learn

Sorry for wasting your time.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 01-26-2009, 04:23 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by megamojo View Post
Are you sure that the extension is override, not txt? If you have extensions hidden in windows, as they are by default, it might look like it's called folder.override, but really be folder.override.txt. EP added .txt to his recent upload only because that's what the forum software wants to see.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
I'm guessing thats what it is.

Not found where vista allows me to do this, but I'll try again tomorrow. I feel a bit stupid as I was thinking that but it kept saying .override so assumed it was ok. Oh well you live and learn

Sorry for wasting your time.
No worries, I do that *all* the time. In fact, I should really be checking for it in the profiles.

To see the extensions, go into Vista->Control Panel->Folder Options->View Tab->Advanced Settings->"Hide extensions for known file types"
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old 01-26-2009, 04:35 PM
theringnebula's Avatar
theringnebula theringnebula is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kingston, NH
Posts: 49
Any idea why I can't get Penn & Teller to work? Is it special characters again?
Attached Files
File Type: txt scraper.log.txt (77.8 KB, 148 views)
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 01-26-2009, 04:39 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
You're missing the '!' in your folder.override.

Quote:
Penn & Teller: Bullshit!

Last edited by evilpenguin; 01-26-2009 at 04:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 01-26-2009, 04:45 PM
theringnebula's Avatar
theringnebula theringnebula is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kingston, NH
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
You're missing the '!' in your folder.override.



edit: Also, could they have possibly picked a title with *less* illegal win32 characters?
Sometimes the answer is right in front of your face and you just can't see it!!! Thanks for the second pair of eyes!
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 01-26-2009, 07:57 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,119
Great utility. I am just starting to use it and had a question about formatting the properties file. I would like the Title to include the season/episode with leading zeros as S01E02. I can get the E02 using the "%%episodeNumFill%%" but there does not seen to be an equivilent option for the "%%seasonNum%%" so I get S1E02. Am I missing an option? (I am making this edit in the "createTVPropertiesFile.output" file... is that the right place to make this customization?).

Also, can someone explain the use of the "/organizeFiles" option. I am not sure I know what that is supposed to do... does it move the source files?

Thanks again for a great tool.
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 01-26-2009, 08:03 PM
megamojo's Avatar
megamojo megamojo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 173
I'm still seeing the exact same behavior with seasons greater than 10. South Park 12x01 gets changed to 2x01 no matter what format I put the filename in before running mediascraper. Also, the workaround for colons seems to have broken shows that actually do have colons in the title. I'm seeing this for episodes of 24. "24 5x01 Day 5: 7:00 A.M.-8:00 A.M." gets changed to "24 5x01 00 A.M." There were no issues with this in beta6 until I manually edited the code to deal with the colons. I'm assuming the manual fix that you posted was incorporated into beta7. If it helps you, beta5 was much worse, it decided that every episode was actually episode 24 of whatever season. With this recent bad behavior, the tool is actually finding the right episodes because all the other metadata is correct. My temporary workaround is to just generate .my files for 24 so that sage keeps the filename as the title. This happens with or without /organizeFiles turned on. Obviously the colons can't be there in the filenames, but I'm also seeing this in the text of the .properties and .my files. I'll post scraper.log's if you need, but I'm not at my own computer right now and I was hoping my description was enough for you.
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 01-26-2009, 08:18 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Good catch on 24, basically my fix was for if the show title had a colon in it, I didn't take int account if the episode title had a colon in it. I'm going to need to go back to the drawing board on that one

Found the South Park bug too, I was looking in the wrong place.

Edit: Found fixes for both of them, I just need to run it through all my test cases and then i'll do another quick release tonight.

Last edited by evilpenguin; 01-26-2009 at 08:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 01-26-2009, 08:44 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I would like the Title to include the season/episode with leading zeros as S01E02. I can get the E02 using the "%%episodeNumFill%%" but there does not seen to be an equivilent option for the "%%seasonNum%%" so I get S1E02.
There's two commands in createPropertiesFile.scrape...
Code:
    Encode CLI #2     =($$checkForTwo$$[0-9]{2,})
    Encoder #2        =/use "%%episodeNum%%"
    Encode CLI #2     =?>checkForTwo<:>0<?($$episodeNumFill$$.*)
    Encoder #2        =/use "0%%episodeNum%%"
That make the 0 padded episode number, just copy and paste them and make the 2nd one use the seasonNum...
Code:
    Encode CLI #2     =($$checkForTwo$$[0-9]{2,})
    Encoder #2        =/use "%%seasonNum%%" /clearOnFail
    Encode CLI #2     =?>checkForTwo<:>0<?($$seasonNumFill$$.*)
    Encoder #2        =/use "0%%seasonNum%%"
Also I added that /clearOnFail so it doesn't reuse the checkForTwo captured above it. Don't worry to much about it though, i'll add it into a new build tonight.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Also, can someone explain the use of the "/organizeFiles" option. I am not sure I know what that is supposed to do... does it move the source files?
Yes, it will rename the actual files. Check these posts for details.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=108

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=117

Last edited by evilpenguin; 01-26-2009 at 08:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 01-26-2009, 10:16 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,119
Thanks for the quick reply... the S02 fill solution worked perfectly.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 01-27-2009, 12:16 AM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Beta8a: Now with less suck!

Cleaning up some dumb issues I left/created in beta7

mediaScraper 1.0 beta8a
  • Fixed issue where "TV\South Park\South Park 12x01.avi" didn't work
  • Reworked output/organizing to make it simpler for people to switch between output formats. /tvSE for S02E01 and 2x01 by default
  • Doing a sanity check for folder.override.txt
  • Fixed issue where if the series/episode name had a ':' in it it wouldn't detect one or the other properly (24, Terminator).
  • Explicitly made it so tool won't try and organize VIDEO_TS folders. It was just failing at it before, but now it won't even try.
  • Added /4digitTV for forcing tool to recognize TV shows with 4 digit season/episode numbers (2008=20x08). This will break some movie detection so only use it when you need it.
  • Added %%seasonNumFill%% and changed format of S02E02 to 0 pad both numbers.

Last edited by evilpenguin; 02-10-2009 at 02:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 01-27-2009, 12:26 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Tried beta 8a and all seems to be working so far, even the folder.override works correctly now I'm using the correct extension

I'll try out some of my other obscure files later tonight and let you know if I have any other issues or stupidity attacks.



Regards

Ben

edit:

Superb, I'm pretty sure I now have a 100% hit rate on all my TV shows

Now all we need is to have it automatically detect when the top folder changes in size and have it scan on its own so I dont have to interact with it at all
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders

Last edited by jaminben; 01-27-2009 at 12:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fanart, imdb, metadata, themoviedb, thetvdb


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: Batch Metadata Importer 3.x stuckless Batch Metadata Tools 2416 09-20-2011 08:03 PM
STV Import: Read & Write Metadata files for Default STV 5/6 (v2.2.9 18/Feb./2010) JREkiwi SageTV Customizations 249 10-26-2010 12:15 AM
manually edit video metadata loomdog32 SageMC Custom Interface 8 01-04-2009 12:34 AM
Runningtime not populated in Metadata mycorona SageMC Custom Interface 2 11-30-2008 01:08 PM
Keeping custom metadata for imports via AddShow() Opus4 SageTV Studio 9 02-20-2008 06:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.