SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-04-2009, 01:53 PM
S_M_E S_M_E is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Are they UNC paths?
No, I'm just dragging and dropping from a folder on the same drive as mediashrink. I haven't tried dragging from a UNC path to mediashrink.exe yet...

D:\Movie-temp\Contact (1997) DVD\VIDEO_TS
to
D:\Movie-temp\mediaShrinkBeta1\mediashrink.exe
  #22  
Old 03-04-2009, 01:55 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,231
EP,

I must say you did a great job I encoded some stuff with close captions viewed through VLC and everything is in sync subs audio etc.... It even handled my clear GAM where the main audio is the second track.


Also I figured out how to start in belownormal using a batchfile. The below starts handbrake at belownormal. In fact it starts all processes belownormal.

cd C:\penguin
c:
start /belownormal /b /w mediaShrink.exe "%~f1" /inPlace

Great Job.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 03-04-2009 at 02:00 PM.
  #23  
Old 03-04-2009, 02:04 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
To generate a useful log file with mediaShrink...

1) Open up mediaShrink.defaults.txt (In the mediaShrink folder) and this to the end.
Code:
/saveLog
2) Re-run your encode and it will leave a videoName.autoEncode.(1).log file next to the original video.
3) Attach that *entire* log along with a description of the problem you're having

(If you're using SJQ, you can post the log it gives you in the Data tab)

Last edited by evilpenguin; 02-01-2010 at 11:48 PM.
  #24  
Old 03-04-2009, 02:25 PM
S_M_E S_M_E is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Ok, well then continue not using UNC paths, those don't work with Handbrake

As for this issue, can email me the mediaEngine.log file that gets created next to the .exe @ mediaScraper@gmail.com?
I'll attach it, it's not that big...
Attached Files
File Type: txt mediaEngine.log.txt (89.3 KB, 468 views)
  #25  
Old 03-04-2009, 02:36 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Wow that's pretty strange Thanks for the log, I'll look into it.
  #26  
Old 03-04-2009, 03:10 PM
S_M_E S_M_E is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
So far, nothing I've thrown at it has worked...
  #27  
Old 03-04-2009, 05:07 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_M_E View Post
So far, nothing I've thrown at it has worked...
Well, I can't see any issues in the log, which is strange because I should be capturing and reporting any error that would cause the whole thing to die.

You might be right about it being a UAC issue. Can you try launching an encode manually via the command prompt and seeing what error it reports before it quits?
Code:
mediaShrink.exe videoToEncode.mpg
  #28  
Old 03-04-2009, 05:15 PM
S_M_E S_M_E is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Well, I can't see any issues in the log, which is strange because I should be capturing and reporting any error that would cause the whole thing to die.

You might be right about it being a UAC issue. Can you try launching an encode manually via the command prompt and seeing what error it reports before it quits?
Code:
mediaShrink.exe videoToEncode.mpg
I copied over a 2 hour TV movie (4G SD .mpg) 2 hours ago and it's running via d&d right now, it'll be done in 1.5 more hours. None of the video_ts folders have worked yet, should I try, manually, when the current job finishes?
  #29  
Old 03-04-2009, 05:24 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_M_E View Post
I copied over a 2 hour TV movie (4G SD .mpg) 2 hours ago and it's running via d&d right now, it'll be done in 1.5 more hours. None of the video_ts folders have worked yet, should I try, manually, when the current job finishes?
Nah, just wait until the movie's done. Otherwise they'll both be trying to write to the main log file... hmm, I should fix that.
  #30  
Old 03-04-2009, 05:29 PM
S_M_E S_M_E is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
That's why I said "when the current job finishes."

I'll try:
mediaShrink.exe "D:\Movie-temp\Contact (1997) DVD\VIDEO_TS"
when it's done, if that'll work...
  #31  
Old 03-04-2009, 05:31 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Actually, don't include the VIDEO_TS, just...


Code:
mediaShrink.exe "D:\Movie-temp\Contact (1997) DVD"
  #32  
Old 03-04-2009, 07:01 PM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
My advice: Buy VideoRedo and make your .vprj files by hand before you try and encode.
Scott -

So if there is a vprj file next to the MPEG file that I drop and drag onto the target, your tool will utilize that instead of scanning on its' own?
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
  #33  
Old 03-04-2009, 07:02 PM
S_M_E S_M_E is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
Running manually actually started an encode... *shrug*
  #34  
Old 03-04-2009, 07:08 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt91 View Post
Scott -

So if there is a vprj file next to the MPEG file that I drop and drag onto the target, your tool will utilize that instead of scanning on its' own?
Yep, if you have an existing VPRJ or EDL file (Vprj takes priority over EDL) it will use it for commercial cutting rather than running comskip to generate a vprj.

There's actually an option, /onlyWhenVprj, that will only cut commercials if an vprj file already exists, otherwise it won't even try to do anything. I personally use it this way.

Last edited by evilpenguin; 03-04-2009 at 07:14 PM.
  #35  
Old 03-04-2009, 07:13 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_M_E View Post
Running manually actually started an encode... *shrug*
So its either a permissions issue that worked when you launched it via the command prompt or the tool didn't like getting a VIDEO_TS folder. Can you try d&ding the parent folder, "D:\Movie-temp\Contact (1997) DVD"? That way we'll know which one the problem is.

Last edited by evilpenguin; 03-04-2009 at 07:16 PM.
  #36  
Old 03-04-2009, 07:18 PM
S_M_E S_M_E is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
So its either a permissions issue that worked when you launched it via the command prompt or the tool didn't like getting a VIDEO_TS folder. Can you try d&ding the parent folder, "D:\Movie-temp\Contact (1997) DVD"? That way we'll know which one the problem is.
I'll try that after this encode finishes in a few hours...
  #37  
Old 03-04-2009, 07:43 PM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
When running the "/defaultProfile CutCommercials" profile, a .workfolder is created, to which the new file is written. However, it's never copied out of that folder before the folder is deleted.

I didn't speficy "inplace", but perhaps I need to. How would one keep the with and without commercials file?
Matt
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
  #38  
Old 03-04-2009, 07:59 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt91 View Post
When running the "/defaultProfile CutCommercials" profile, a .workfolder is created, to which the new file is written. However, it's never copied out of that folder before the folder is deleted.
Good catch, I just need to add a call to outputModes at the end of the profile. I'll get that fixed, but until then I think this should work...

Code:
# Function: Cut Commercials
#
# Attempts to cut commercials from video
#
# Input = %%inputMain%%
# Ouput = %%OUTPUT_MAIN%%.%%inputMain_EXT%%
#

    Profile           =Cut Commercials
    Encode CLI #1     =?>EXISTS:C:\Program Files\VideoReDoPlus\VideoReDo.exe<:>/VideoRedoPath "C:\Program Files\VideoReDoPlus\"<=>EXISTS:C:\Program Files\VideoReDoTVSuite\VideoReDo3.exe<:>/VideoRedoPath "C:\Program Files\VideoReDoTVSuite\"<?
    Encoder #1        =/setOptions
    Encode CLI #1     =?>inputMain:videoCodec=~mpeg2video&&VideoRedoPath&&!forceMencoderCutComm<:>?>(>EXT:VPrj&&onlyWhenVprj<)||!onlyWhenVprj<:>VRD_CutCommercials<?<=>mencoder_CutCommercials<?
    Encoder #1        =/insertFunction
    Encode CLI #3     =?>profile=eq=Cut Commercials||profile=eq=CutCommercials<:>outputModes<?
    Encoder #3        =/insertFunction
Quote:
I didn't speficy "inplace", but perhaps I need to. How would one keep the with and without commercials file?
Just don't use /inPlace and it should create the new video right next to the original.
  #39  
Old 03-04-2009, 10:31 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Is there an option to save the log file for each encode (like /saveLog for the previous tool)? I tried that switch but it didn't work.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
  #40  
Old 03-04-2009, 10:58 PM
S_M_E S_M_E is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
OK, I finished the manual encode and dropped the parent directory, instead of just the VIDEO_TS, and it seems to be working so there's the bug.
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: MediaShrink v3.0 - An HTPC focused encoder evilpenguin SageTV Customizations 228 10-05-2016 07:05 PM
Bring focused item to front and call fanart PLUCKYHD SageTV Studio 0 04-08-2009 07:38 AM
Encoder number graphic shows wrong encoder being used jpaddock3000 SageMC Custom Interface 11 02-05-2009 02:29 PM
Get currently focused widget? cncb SageTV Studio 3 05-01-2008 12:22 PM
God does not want me to have HTPC, more problems - network encoder stryker SageTV Software 2 02-03-2008 08:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.