SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-06-2009, 07:36 PM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
I logged in, here is a dump of what I have so far, I can't reboot yet, the wife is still using it. I tried l to login the first time so you can see an invalid login. I'll get you more later, but I didn't want to forget at least this.

Code:
STP-HD200 login: l
Password:
Login incorrect
STP-HD200 login: root
login: can't chdir to home directory '/root'
STP-HD200[/]#
killall waitpower
killall miniclient
reboot

all work like the HD100

Last edited by aflat; 04-06-2009 at 07:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-06-2009, 07:45 PM
hugenbdd hugenbdd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cincinnati, KY
Posts: 81
Yes,
All three of those commands posted earlier work from telnet.

Your exe does not work. It appears to wait for the "password" prompt.

C:\Users\Dave>C:\Users\Dave\Desktop\sageextctrl.exe 192.168.1.24 off
------------------------------------------------
SageTV HD-100 Extender Controller
------------------------------------------------
[CONNECTED SUCCESSFULLY] @ 192.168.1.24
^C
C:\Users\Dave>
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-06-2009, 07:56 PM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
It's probably looking for the incorrect prompt, since it changed between the HD100 and HD200. Before it was waiting for em86xx[/root]#, now it has to look for STP-HD200[/]#
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-06-2009, 08:03 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
OK, I modified the logic to accept the sequence that 'aflat' posted. I am still issuing 'reboot' and not 'reboot now' based on 'hugenbdd' comments.

Thank you both for posting your findings.

I have posted the updated version to this thread, if somebody can test this updated version, that would be very helpful.

Thanks, SB


REMOVED FILE FROM THIS POST, YOU CAN DOWNLOAD THE UPDATED FILE HERE
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200

Last edited by shadeblue.com; 04-07-2009 at 12:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-06-2009, 08:04 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by aflat View Post
It's probably looking for the incorrect prompt, since it changed between the HD100 and HD200. Before it was waiting for em86xx[/root]#, now it has to look for STP-HD200[/]#
Yes, this was exactly the problem. Now I am just looking for "]#" at then end of the line before continuing. Hopefully this helps future proof it a little.

Cheers, SB
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-06-2009, 08:31 PM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
Works great. Just added a few more WAF points. Now I can restart sage at night, and the clients are reconnected in the morning. She doesn't have to wait the extra 5 seconds anymore, "just like when we had Tivo"

Thanks SB!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-06-2009, 10:42 PM
chrisc983 chrisc983 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 229
I am having some trouble getting this to work with my hd200. If someone could please post what batch file they are using and I can just edit the ip address. Thanks.

Edit:
I tried to use the restartsage files but got the following error

The SageTV service is not started.

More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 3521.

The service is not responding to the control function.

More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 2186.
__________________
Sage WHS - Intel Q6700, 4GB, Norco 5 bay hot swap x2, WD Black(OS), 6TB (dvd, bluray, music, pictures, videos) LG Blu-ray player, HVR-1600 x2 OTA
SageMC 6.3.9b pre-release 23
HD200: 46" LCD & HD200:26" LCD

Last edited by chrisc983; 04-06-2009 at 11:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-06-2009, 11:11 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by aflat View Post
Works great. Just added a few more WAF points. Now I can restart sage at night, and the clients are reconnected in the morning. She doesn't have to wait the extra 5 seconds anymore, "just like when we had Tivo"

Thanks SB!
Thanks for the confirmation, I'll update the main download page with this updated version.

-SB
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-06-2009, 11:51 PM
chrisc983 chrisc983 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 229
SB thanks your utility works great for rebooting my hd200. I wasn't sure how to use until I saw your post in the customizations threads. I do have one request if possible. When it reboots or if there is another function command to do it but when it reboots rather than turning it off completely which takes it quite long to turn back on can it turn off and then use home button to turn back on which is a lot faster than a full reboot?
__________________
Sage WHS - Intel Q6700, 4GB, Norco 5 bay hot swap x2, WD Black(OS), 6TB (dvd, bluray, music, pictures, videos) LG Blu-ray player, HVR-1600 x2 OTA
SageMC 6.3.9b pre-release 23
HD200: 46" LCD & HD200:26" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-06-2009, 11:57 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisc983 View Post
SB thanks your utility works great for rebooting my hd200. I wasn't sure how to use until I saw your post in the customizations threads. I do have one request if possible. When it reboots or if there is another function command to do it but when it reboots rather than turning it off completely which takes it quite long to turn back on can it turn off and then use home button to turn back on which is a lot faster than a full reboot?
Hi chrisc983,

You could try issuing an "OFF" command followed by some short delay and then issue an "ON" command and see if that achieves the goal you want. If it does, I could probably add a soft reboot or "restart" command that performs this type of action. Let me know if this works and what the delay would need to be.

Thanks, SB
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 04-07-2009, 12:27 AM
chrisc983 chrisc983 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 229
thats what I'm probably going to do in the mean time but if there was some way to incorporate the home button command as it is almost instant when turning back on.

Also my mind is going a little blank right now...what command do I need to create a batch file to run your program? Great work so far by the way.

Edit: Nevermind about creating the .bat file. I was able to do it.
__________________
Sage WHS - Intel Q6700, 4GB, Norco 5 bay hot swap x2, WD Black(OS), 6TB (dvd, bluray, music, pictures, videos) LG Blu-ray player, HVR-1600 x2 OTA
SageMC 6.3.9b pre-release 23
HD200: 46" LCD & HD200:26" LCD

Last edited by chrisc983; 04-07-2009 at 01:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04-07-2009, 06:23 AM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
There shouldn't be a need for a delay, killall kills the processes instantly, and you can't issue the next command until you get the prompt back, which is after all the miniclient processes are killed.

I would love to have a "on" that uses the home button though. I tried to find the command, but I never did. I'll poke around more.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04-07-2009, 02:58 PM
chrisc983 chrisc983 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 229
SB it works great I made two different batch files. One with a longer delay if doing a full restart and one with a very short delay when turning on from Sleep Mode (S3). I configured task manager to run each of the batch files depending if it is restarting or resuming from sleep mode.

If you are able to implement the home command rather that the on command that would make it perfect. Again great work.
__________________
Sage WHS - Intel Q6700, 4GB, Norco 5 bay hot swap x2, WD Black(OS), 6TB (dvd, bluray, music, pictures, videos) LG Blu-ray player, HVR-1600 x2 OTA
SageMC 6.3.9b pre-release 23
HD200: 46" LCD & HD200:26" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 04-07-2009, 11:18 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
I don't think I fully understand what you are meaning with the "Home" button. On my HD-100, if I use the remote control and Power Off the extender, then I have two options for powering it back up. The "Power" button which just wakes up the extender and resumes in the main menu, or the "Home" button which seems to restart the SageTV client software without rebooting the Linux OS.

When the SageExtCtrl is used with the "off" command argument followed by a second command using the "on" argument, this seems to emulate the same behavior as when the extender is turned off and then the "Home" button is pressed.

If this what you are looking for? If so, I can easily add a new command argument that simply emulates this behavior and restarts the SageTV software without a full reboot of the Linux OS.

I have attached an updated version to this post to let you guys try out this addition. Just use the "restart" argument instead of "reboot".
Attached Files
File Type: zip sageextctrl (1.0.2).zip (11.4 KB, 174 views)
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200

Last edited by shadeblue.com; 04-07-2009 at 11:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 04-08-2009, 06:06 AM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
It sounds like the HD200 works a little differently. If you do an "on" command, the HD200 boots from standalone mode searches for the Sage server, or if you have it automatically connect to your sage server, it waits 5 seconds(configurable) then connects. Not a big deal, its about 10-15 seconds. If you press the home key it automatically connects to the server, and your at the main Sage screen in about 3 seconds.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 04-09-2009, 07:28 AM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
Getting status (on/off) from HD200

I would like to monitor the status of when our HD200s are turned on and off for various reasons (track the kids usage, make sure the TV is turned off if the HD200 is off, etc).

Obviously Nielm's Web Server shows the status, but I am looking for a more direct way that can be accessed through a batch file or script?

I am thinking of such methods being able to use telnet to get the status, a TCP port type of inquiry, or other command line type of interface.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 04-09-2009, 10:30 AM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
If you telnet in, do a "ps -as" and if /client/miniclient is running, it's on, if /client/waitpower is running, it's off.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 04-09-2009, 10:57 AM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by lamanmi View Post
I would like to monitor the status of when our HD200s are turned on and off for various reasons (track the kids usage, make sure the TV is turned off if the HD200 is off, etc).

Obviously Nielm's Web Server shows the status, but I am looking for a more direct way that can be accessed through a batch file or script?

I am thinking of such methods being able to use telnet to get the status, a TCP port type of inquiry, or other command line type of interface.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
aflat's suggestion will work with TELNET.

Or you can check out Nielm's GetStatus plug-in. (http://tools.assembla.com/sageplugin...etStatusPlugin). If it contains the data you are looking for, then it is just a TCP connect and the status data is dumped to your socket.
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 04-09-2009, 02:46 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
tHANKS.

Both are great suggestions and just what I needed. Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 03-14-2010, 10:04 PM
personalt's Avatar
personalt personalt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 241
Anyone try to get this to work in window7 or I guess vista64 bit? I cant register Socket.dell in windows 7 64 bit.

I can telnet in by hand but was not able to find a good way to script the telnet that is required to reboot a HD200 that is in a closet when the server reboots.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 HDMI not not working RodEvan SageTV Media Extender 2 01-17-2009 02:05 PM
WHo was provided client license to use HD200 in 6.4? TwistedMelon SageTV Media Extender 4 12-22-2008 11:03 PM
HD200 as Germany-US placeshift clieent HellerMD98 SageTV Media Extender 4 12-22-2008 07:00 AM
Sigma SMP8635LF (HD200) vs EM8620L (HD100) & Capability Video/Audio voidpt SageTV Media Extender 4 12-10-2008 04:56 PM
HD200 initial impressions jmv SageTV Media Extender 12 12-10-2008 11:56 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.