SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #361  
Old 04-03-2009, 06:10 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick_W View Post
Hi EP,

Thanks for this, it's great

I've found it doesn't work with:

Hell's Kitchen

I've tried all the following:

Hells Kitchen US S05 E01.avi
Hell's Kitchen US S05 E01.avi
Hells Kitchen S05 E01.avi
Hell's Kitchen S05 E01.avi
Hells Kitchen US S05E01.avi
Hell's Kitchen US S05E01.avi
Hells Kitchen S05E01.avi
Hell's Kitchen S05E01.avi

Regards,

Nick.
Are you using a folder.override in your folder? I can't check TVDB for the naming just yet as the site appears to be down again.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #362  
Old 04-03-2009, 06:18 AM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
Are you using a folder.override in your folder? I can't check TVDB for the naming just yet as the site appears to be down again.
No. I checked TVDB and Hell's Kitchen is a match. The UK one is called Hell's Kitchen (UK).

Regards,

Nick.
Reply With Quote
  #363  
Old 04-03-2009, 06:26 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick_W View Post
No. I checked TVDB and Hell's Kitchen is a match. The UK one is called Hell's Kitchen (UK).
No, your not using a folder.override? If your not then just try and see what happens. It can't hurt to use it I place one in all my folders just to make sure it gets the correct data, but thats proberly because I'm too paranoid
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #364  
Old 04-03-2009, 06:33 AM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
No, your not using a folder.override? If your not then just try and see what happens. It can't hurt to use it I place one in all my folders just to make sure it gets the correct data, but thats proberly because I'm too paranoid
OK, I created a folder.override in the parent folder (S05) with the line:

Hell's Kitchen

And it didn't work

Regards,

Nick.
Reply With Quote
  #365  
Old 04-03-2009, 06:41 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick_W View Post
OK, I created a folder.override in the parent folder (S05) with the line:

Hell's Kitchen

And it didn't work
I can't check right now as TVDB isn't working for me, I'll have a go later and see what happens. Just to make sure, you do have the right extension on the folder.override? where override is the extension and not .txt or something like that.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #366  
Old 04-03-2009, 06:42 AM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
I can't check right now as TVDB isn't working for me, I'll have a go later and see what happens. Just to make sure, you do have the right extension on the folder.override? where override is the extension and not .txt or something like that.
Yes, the full file name is folder.override

Regards,

Nick.
Reply With Quote
  #367  
Old 04-03-2009, 06:43 AM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
In your folder.override try

Hell's Kitchen
Reply With Quote
  #368  
Old 04-03-2009, 06:45 AM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by aflat View Post
In your folder.override try

Hell's Kitchen
Good idea! Will try it as soon as TVDB is back up

Regards,

Nick.
Reply With Quote
  #369  
Old 04-03-2009, 03:43 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick_W View Post
Good idea! Will try it as soon as TVDB is back up
Using Hell's Kitchen placed within a folder.override works fine. Grabbed images and metadata. Not sure if its the US version or the UK version though as the description was a bit weak.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #370  
Old 04-04-2009, 01:10 AM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
Using Hell's Kitchen placed within a folder.override works fine. Grabbed images and metadata. Not sure if its the US version or the UK version though as the description was a bit weak.
Excellent; at work now, will try when I get home. Will be US one I think as UK one is Hell's Kitchen (UK) on TVDB.

Regards,

Nick.
Reply With Quote
  #371  
Old 04-08-2009, 08:08 AM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
Hi EP,

You are still going to update your tool for Phoenix aren't you? Just wondering as you said Sunday

Regards,

Nick.
Reply With Quote
  #372  
Old 04-08-2009, 02:07 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
I haven't had a chance to look at any code since I got home from vacation, but I have a free night tonight and plan on getting something released.
Reply With Quote
  #373  
Old 04-09-2009, 01:44 AM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Beta 13: Because 10, 11, 12 are for cowards

mediaScraper 1.0 beta13
  • Supports latest fanart directory paths and metadata
  • Automatically read central fanart path from sage.properties
  • Automatically read webserver username, password, and port from properties. (Note: Passwords are automatically removed from log files even though they show up in the output window)
  • Can now scrape Sage Recordings (requires webserver)
  • Lots of UTF-8 fixes
  • I can't remember much more (I've been sitting on a lot of these fixes for weeks) but I think I fixed all the bugs people reported.

Last edited by evilpenguin; 04-09-2009 at 01:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #374  
Old 04-09-2009, 02:48 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Sweet, I'll be giving this a whirl today.



Edit:

Where are the logs kept now? I can't seem to get it to import the data into SageDB. I'm using:

/addToSageDB /userName "jaminben" /password "*****" /sageTVServer "192.168.0.101:****" /genXMLFile /centralFanArtPath "\\SAGEWHS\Fanart" /downloadAllFanArt /baseFolder "TV" /defaultProfile inputFile /organizeFiles /tvSE /findFileRegEx "avi|mpg|mkv|mp4|mpeg|VIDEO_TS|ts|ogm|divx|mpts|dvr-ms" /throttle 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
mediaScraper 1.0 beta13
  • Supports latest fanart directory paths and metadata
  • Automatically read central fanart path from sage.properties
  • Automatically read webserver username, password, and port from properties. (Note: Passwords are automatically removed from log files even though they show up in the output window)
How does this work on a client pc? Do I still use what I've put above or does it have to be run from the server?

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
mediaScraper 1.0 beta13[*]Can now scrape Sage Recordings (requires webserver)
Sounds very cool but I've not done it yet, I assume once your tool can be run from BMT this can be activated via the "Manual Fanart Search" facility?
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders

Last edited by jaminben; 04-09-2009 at 03:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #375  
Old 04-09-2009, 06:09 AM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
No go for me

Tried the latest beta, but didn't seem to have any luck. I didn't see any folders or files created in my central fanart directory after execution. I am also unable to find the log file which should be generated.

I am confused by the new configuration parameters in the file which aren't mentioned on the first or second post. Perhaps I am just missing something easy and just need updated documentation to figure it out.

Keep up the good work. Can't wait to get this working again.

Code:
/genPropertyFile /genMyFile /downloadAllFanArt /baseFolder "TV" /defaultProfile inputFile  /findFileRegEx "avi|mpg|mkv|mp4|mpeg|VIDEO_TS|ts|ogm|divx|mpts|dvr-ms" /throttle 10 /maxImagesToDownload 3
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #376  
Old 04-09-2009, 06:39 AM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by HokiePerogi View Post
Tried the latest beta, but didn't seem to have any luck. I didn't see any folders or files created in my central fanart directory after execution. I am also unable to find the log file which should be generated.

I am confused by the new configuration parameters in the file which aren't mentioned on the first or second post. Perhaps I am just missing something easy and just need updated documentation to figure it out.

Keep up the good work. Can't wait to get this working again.

Code:
/genPropertyFile /genMyFile /downloadAllFanArt /baseFolder "TV" /defaultProfile inputFile  /findFileRegEx "avi|mpg|mkv|mp4|mpeg|VIDEO_TS|ts|ogm|divx|mpts|dvr-ms" /throttle 10 /maxImagesToDownload 3
Yes, exactly the same for me. No fanart in central folder - and also I don't run this on my Sage server PC, so no idea how it will get the folder location?

Regards,

Nick.
Reply With Quote
  #377  
Old 04-09-2009, 06:46 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
I get one background image dowloaded into the correct fanart location and one episode image placed in the media's folder, no posters/banners/actors download. I also get the media's .properties file.

Cheers
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #378  
Old 04-09-2009, 07:25 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Worked fine for me. I used the default settings for the most part.

The scraper found the sage www & central fanart settings automagically. I tried a couple of sage TV recordings, and it worked like a champ. I then dropped in my sage recordings folders, and 30 min later had a full compliment of fanart for my tv shows.

I did this right on the server.

Matt

PS Thanks EP. I've been waiting to grab art for the (recorded) tv shows. This made it easy!
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #379  
Old 04-09-2009, 07:55 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt91 View Post
Worked fine for me. I used the default settings for the most part.

The scraper found the sage www & central fanart settings automagically. I tried a couple of sage TV recordings, and it worked like a champ. I then dropped in my sage recordings folders, and 30 min later had a full compliment of fanart for my tv shows.

I did this right on the server.

Matt

PS Thanks EP. I've been waiting to grab art for the (recorded) tv shows. This made it easy!
Could you post what you used inside your mediaScraper.defaults.txt, please.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #380  
Old 04-09-2009, 08:43 AM
talbot3 talbot3 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 82
Does anyone know how to make a period symbol [.] not get ignored in the folder override file?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fanart, imdb, metadata, themoviedb, thetvdb


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: Batch Metadata Importer 3.x stuckless Batch Metadata Tools 2416 09-20-2011 08:03 PM
STV Import: Read & Write Metadata files for Default STV 5/6 (v2.2.9 18/Feb./2010) JREkiwi SageTV Customizations 249 10-26-2010 12:15 AM
manually edit video metadata loomdog32 SageMC Custom Interface 8 01-04-2009 12:34 AM
Runningtime not populated in Metadata mycorona SageMC Custom Interface 2 11-30-2008 01:08 PM
Keeping custom metadata for imports via AddShow() Opus4 SageTV Studio 9 02-20-2008 06:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.